Author Topic: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300  (Read 1792 times)

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« on: May 19, 2017, 03:36:30 pm »
Hi,

Having almost managed to get ArcaOS working completely on VirtualBox, I now have almost got it working on real hardware. So close...

Has anyone managed to get the Broadcom BCM4401 driver working with ArcaOS?  I just installed on an old Dell Inspiron 1300 and everything appears to work bar the networking.



I tried plugging it in straight into the back of the router, but no joy.   Any thoughts on how to proceed would be welcome. Thanks.



Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2017, 03:09:11 pm »
After reading this thread here: http://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1392.msg13322#msg13322, it seems that using ifconfig to bind  lan0 might be the thing I need to do. At least a first step - not really knowing enough about networking I did not manage to follow all the discussion, would somebody be kind enough help me out with what command(s) needs running?

Thanks in advance.


Ian Manners

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 30
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 249
  • I am the computer, it is me.
    • View Profile
    • OS/2 Site
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2017, 04:33:12 pm »
Hi,

What is in your x:\mptn\bin\setup.cmd file ?

If you are using a manual setup you should have something similiar to :-

route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
ifconfig lan0 192.168.1.40 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 0
route add default 192.168.1.1 -netmask 255.255.255.255 -hopcount 1
ipgate off


If your using DHCPD I would expect to see a line like :-

dhcpstrt -d 0 -i lan0

towards the end of that file. Unless it lives in x:\mptn\bin\MPTSTART.CMD

Apologies, so many different ways of setting this stuff up.

ifconfig should have been setup via your initial installation, of after by using the TCP/IP Configuration program in System.
Cheers
Ian B Manners

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2017, 10:22:32 pm »
Many thanks Ian, I will get back to you asap. We have family over staying for a couple of days, so no chance to sneak off for some OS/2 fun, but I should be able to get the details on here on Tuesday.


Andreas Kohl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
    • warpserver.de
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2017, 02:24:50 pm »
Has anyone managed to get the Broadcom BCM4401 driver working with ArcaOS?  I just installed on an old Dell Inspiron 1300 and everything appears to work bar the networking.

I'm not sure, but I know nobody who managed to use this Multimac driver for Broadcom chipsets. But for better analysing your problems, the content of the files PROTOCOL.INI and LANTRAN.LOG would be helpful.

You can use a different (hopefully working) NDIS2 driver from here: http://www.os2warp.be/gigabit/gomi/b44a05.zip. The last option is the GenMac wrapper driver.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 27
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2017, 02:54:06 pm »
Hi

Does this have an Intel 2915 or 2200 wireless nic? - probably easier to get working than the Broadcom wired nic.

Regards

Pete

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2017, 04:37:11 pm »
Hi all,

Apologies for the late reply.

@Ian
my C:\MPTN\BIN\setup.cmd is as follows:
Code: [Select]
route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0
REM ifconfig lan1
REM ifconfig lan2
REM ifconfig lan3
REM ifconfig lan4
REM ifconfig lan5
REM ifconfig lan6
REM ifconfig lan7
REM ifconfig sl0
DHCPSTRT -i lan0 -d 0

@Pete: With regards the wireless NIC, I am not sure. However, I found this page and it suggests that it has a Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN ExpressCard/34 802.11b/g card. Having said that, there is no such card in the extension port and I can't see it in the hardware manager.

@Andreas - thanks for the heads up on the updated drivers. I'm not sure how to install these given the contents of the zip file. Could you advise please? Thanks!

My LANTRAN.LOG file is:
Code: [Select]
IBM OS/2 LANMSGDD [05/21/04] 6.00 is loaded and operational.
MMBFE NDIS device driver @#Arca Noae LLC:0.0.2#@##1## 4 Dec 2016 21:33:08      DAZAR1    ::::2::SVN63@@Broadcom BCM4401 Fast Ethernet driver
MMBFE Hardware detected: Broadcom BCM4401-B0 Fast Ethernet
MMBFE PHY: driver=bmtphy OUI=818 MODEL=36 FAIL
MMBFE PHY: driver=bmtphy OUI=818 MODEL=36 SUCCESS
MMBFE Mac address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
MMBFE Setup filter interrupt 16
IBM OS/2 LAN Netbind
Note: MAC Address obfuscated.

And my PROTOCOL.INI file is:
Code: [Select]
[PROT_MAN]

   DRIVERNAME = PROTMAN$

[IBMLXCFG]

   TCPIP_NIF = TCPIP.NIF
   MMBFE_NIF = MMBFE.NIF

[TCPIP_NIF]

   DriverName = TCPIP$
   Bindings = MMBFE_NIF

[MMBFE_NIF]

   DriverName = MMBFE$


Edit: forgot to include link to Dell Insipron 1300 spec page
« Last Edit: May 31, 2017, 04:38:50 pm by Jean-Yves »

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2017, 04:40:14 pm »
One thing springs to mind - as it has an ExpressCard slot, is there a model of ExpressCard that I could buy (cheaply!) which is known to play along with ArcaOS nicely?

Andreas Kohl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
    • warpserver.de
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2017, 11:23:52 pm »
I'm not sure how to install these given the contents of the zip file. Could you advise please? Thanks!
Simply extract two files (B44A.OS2 and B44A.NIF) to your \IBMCOM\MACS directory. Then run MPTS and change the adapter to "Broadcom BCM4401 MAC driver".

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 27
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2017, 12:25:57 am »
Hi Jean-Yves

To find out which wireless nic is installed:-

1] While booting go into the BIOS and check the wireless nic is set to Enabled

2] When booted open a command line window in \sys\install\DETECT

3] Enter this command: pci /s > pci_s.txt

4] Open the \sys\install\DETECT\pci_s.txt in a text editor and find the wireless nic Vendor:Device IDs. According to this page http://www.dell.com/support/home/uk/en/ukdhs1/product-support/product/inspiron-1300x/drivers it is a choice of Intel (R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection, (R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection, (R) PRO/Wireless Network Connection

Regards

Pete




Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2017, 10:40:13 am »

@Andreas, I tried the MAC driver as instructed, and unfortunately it still won't connect to the network, although the network utility displays that the new driver is loaded (I rebooted to be sure).

@pete, BIOS states that Wireless is enabled.

Here is the relevant section from that command (very useful!)

Code: [Select]
Bus 2 (PCI), Device Number 0, Device Function 0
 Vendor 14E4h Broadcom Limited
 Device 170Ch BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX
 Subsystem ID 01C91028h Unknown
 Subsystem Vendor 1028h Dell
 System IRQ 16, INT# A

 Bus 2 (PCI), Device Number 3, Device Function 0
 Vendor 8086h Intel Corporation
 Device 4220h PRO/Wireless 2200BG [Calexico2] Network Connection
 Subsystem ID 27228086h Unknown
 Subsystem Vendor 8086h Intel Corporation
 System IRQ 19, INT# A

So there is wireless. Hurrah!  Is the card an OS/2 friendly one?

Note that the wireless card does not show up in the GUI app (see screenshots inf first post of this thread).


Andreas Kohl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
    • warpserver.de
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2017, 12:28:35 pm »
So there is wireless. Hurrah!  Is the card an OS/2 friendly one?

Note that the wireless card does not show up in the GUI app (see screenshots inf first post of this thread).
It should work with Genmac wrapper. Download it here: ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/genmac/genmac220.wpi
Before installing the package you should remove all your adapters from MPTS and reboot. The installation of Genmac should recognise both adapters. To handle your wireless connection also XWLAN from ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/wlan/xwlan310.zip can be useful.

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2017, 01:04:56 pm »
Thanks Andreas, I will try that later today.  It would be great if I could get this working as the Inspiron runs ArcaOS really nicely (Firefox is a bit low, but everything else zips along)

Andi B.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2017, 04:11:35 pm »
....To handle your wireless connection also XWLAN from ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/wlan/xwlan310.zip can be useful.
Why do you suggest down leveling xwlan? ArcaOS already includes xwlan/wlanstat v3.12.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 27
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2017, 06:35:37 pm »
Hi Jean-Yves

The ArcaOS dvd has the 8086:4220 driver included in the genmac package [dvd]:\CID\SERVER\ARCAPKG\GENMARCA.WPI

Before attempting any form of nic install with genmac Please read the brief Howto I included in a response to Eric here
http://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1396.msg13470 - I could not get wireless nic connectivity with driver loaded if I did not install a wireless nic during installation.


Good luck  :-)

Pete