Author Topic: Quake/2 now broken???  (Read 3135 times)

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 12
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 271
    • View Profile
Quake/2 now broken???
« on: January 11, 2016, 03:40:29 pm »
So a while back...yeah, maybe a couple of years ago, or longer...my Quake/2 install was working great...then somehow, somewhere something broke...end result is that none of my Quake2 setups (so Quake local, LAN, QuakeWorld) no longer work.

Was hoping to bring back some of that "back in the early days of gaming" feeling for my son and play a bit of LAN Quake here...so I'm curious if anyone has this working on their machine?

I have ATI X850 XT video card here with SNAP drivers.

Here is what I'm finding in my POPUPLOG.OS2:

01-10-2016  20:13:52  SYS3184  PID 00b9  TID 0001  Slot 00b0
G:\APPS\GAMES\QUAKE\QUAKEFS.EXE
c000009b
0002b619
EAX=ffff63c0  EBX=000000c8  ECX=ffff63c0  EDX=00000000
ESI=0110fd24  EDI=035a0000 
DS=0053  DSACC=f0f3  DSLIM=ffffffff 
ES=0053  ESACC=f0f3  ESLIM=ffffffff 
FS=150b  FSACC=00f3  FSLIM=00000030
GS=0000  GSACC=****  GSLIM=********
CS:EIP=005b:0002b619  CSACC=f0df  CSLIM=ffffffff
SS:ESP=0053:0110ec40  SSACC=f0f3  SSLIM=ffffffff
EBP=00000000  FLG=00010246

QUAKEFS.EXE 0002:0000b619

=================

01-10-2016  20:26:34  SYS3175  PID 00d7  TID 0003  Slot 00aa
G:\APPS\GAMES\QUAKE2\QUAKE2.EXE
c0000005
148943ca
P1=00000001  P2=00000000  P3=XXXXXXXX  P4=XXXXXXXX 
EAX=148a122e  EBX=00b8f838  ECX=00b8fcb4  EDX=00b8f838
ESI=00b8fcb4  EDI=00000000 
DS=0053  DSACC=f0f3  DSLIM=ffffffff 
ES=0053  ESACC=f0f3  ESLIM=ffffffff 
FS=150b  FSACC=00f3  FSLIM=00000030
GS=0000  GSACC=****  GSLIM=********
CS:EIP=005b:148943ca  CSACC=f0df  CSLIM=ffffffff
SS:ESP=0053:00b8f7e0  SSACC=f0f3  SSLIM=ffffffff
EBP=00b8f81c  FLG=00010202

EMXLIBCM.DLL 0001:000143ca

=================

My EMXLIBCM.DLL info:

Directory of G:\code\tools\emx\dll

 3-20-01  11:45a    193603           0  emxlibcm.dll
        1 file(s)     193603 bytes used

Any ideas?



Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 87
  • Posts: 1098
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2016, 04:46:15 pm »
Too fast a CPU? SYS3184 is a divide by zero and I can remember various DOS games failing on fast CPU's with a divide by zero though never heard of it with native.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2016, 01:55:29 am »
Hi All

i have not been able to run quake/2 since upgrading my monitor from a 1048 * 768 to 1280 * 1024 model. All I see is a blank screen with
 
2: Digital input.
Cannot display this resolution.
Maximum resolution 1280 * 1024


The frustrating bit is that the game is running as I can hear the sounds. I've perused the readme but do not see any way to get quake/2 visible on my monitor...

I also have a suspicion that this may be a different version of quake/2 from the version involved in this thread as there is no quakefs.exe in this package; the quake2.exe involved is fullscreen only.

Regards

Pete

Greggory Shaw

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 36
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 416
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2016, 03:43:37 am »
...

I also have a suspicion that this may be a different version of quake/2 from the version involved in this thread as there is no quakefs.exe in this package; the quake2.exe involved is fullscreen only.

Regards

Pete

quakefs.exe is Quake I - v.101 for OS/2

I have the same problem as you with Quake II for OS/2, sound but no screen :(


Greggory
« Last Edit: January 12, 2016, 06:07:34 pm by Greggory Shaw »

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 326
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2016, 01:20:03 pm »
If it is the DOS Version:

I run DOS Games with DOSBOX; there you can specify (in the config.file) the size of the Fullscreen resolution.

My Sony Vaio Pro 13 does have native OS/2 1920X1080 resolution, but my DOSBOX fullscreen (and it is then the "full screen") does have only 800X600 Resolution or 1024X738, as needed.

So I can play i.e. "Cusader, no remorse", "Bioforge", "Gene Machine", "Noctropolis", "The riddle of Master LU", "The Dig"....

Daniel Carroll

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #5 on: January 12, 2016, 07:12:43 pm »
The SNAP driver for the ATI X850 XT never had the DOS and WIN3 support finished. I believe it was one of the last cards worked on before development ceased. I have the same card and could get full screen DOS, but not windowed, and no WIN3 at all.

Can you get windowed DOS or WIN3 either full screen or windowed? If so, I would be interested how. If not, that could be your problem.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2016, 12:30:08 am »
Hi

We are talking about the OS/2 versions of Quake 1 and 2 so DOS and DOSBox are not involved.

Like Sigurd I find DOSBox useful for running a few of those old DOS games and as that is all I do with DOS I no longer bother installing DOS/Win16 Support when installing eCS - which neatly sidesteps the SNAP ATI Xseries windowed DOS session problem :-)


Regards

Pete

Daniel Carroll

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2016, 06:42:46 am »
Thanks for the info. I'm not using DOS for games. I have an electronic CAD program which has drivers for up to 1920x1080. Yes, real DOS drivers. There are people who like it as much as many of us like OS/2-eComStation so volunteers have written new drivers. They have also written Win32 drivers.

I will try DosBox. But isn't it limited to VGA?

Daniel

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2016, 04:49:30 pm »
Hi Daniel

Yes, DOSBox is limited to VGA.

If I needed something more I guess I would end up installing DOS into VirtualPC or VirtualBox - no idea if that would work for you though.


Regards

Pete

Vadim Priluzkiy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • osFree -- L4 microkernel based, open source OS/2 clone
Re: Quake/2 now broken???
« Reply #9 on: January 14, 2016, 07:59:48 pm »
If it is the DOS Version:

I run DOS Games with DOSBOX; there you can specify (in the config.file) the size of the Fullscreen resolution.

My Sony Vaio Pro 13 does have native OS/2 1920X1080 resolution, but my DOSBOX fullscreen (and it is then the "full screen") does have only 800X600 Resolution or 1024X738, as needed.

So I can play i.e. "Cusader, no remorse", "Bioforge", "Gene Machine", "Noctropolis", "The riddle of Master LU", "The Dig"....

The Dig(and many many other cool DOS quests) works with ScummVM with better performance
For instant messaging use Jabber JID: oxyd@jabber.ru