Author Topic: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?  (Read 1403 times)

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« on: March 31, 2016, 08:28:13 pm »
I install the new version, and give me a error message, when go to run eco software. Similar to ecomedia.dll error.
I delete in warpin all ecosoft, and install again with warpin. But I have not icon for start.
I repair the inis with xfix.
Saludos



roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2016, 10:17:02 pm »
The icon is the EcoMarket fails me , I've mistaken Ecosoft .
I just fail me?
The Ecomarket thisplay: eCo Market is not compatible with installed version of ecomedia.dll

Saludos

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 243
  • -Receive: 46
  • Posts: 1639
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2016, 11:57:10 pm »
Hi

Just to try it out I recently installed the eCO Runtime (just check if you are using the last one) and tried the eCo Market.

It seems to be working fine from here.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2016, 02:04:01 am »
Hi roberto

I think the ecomedia.dll is part of the eCoSoft Runtime so it looks like you may need to update the runtime installation to get eCoMarket working.


Regards

Pete

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2016, 01:21:12 pm »
Thanks, Martin and Pete
Finaly the problem was with Warpin, when restart wps, fail in all cases.And this leave the database no delete, the files that are deleted.
I download the eco market reinstall all software again and all is ok:
http://es.ecomstation.ru/projects/ecomarket/?action=down

Nice application Eco Market!!

Saludos

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2016, 02:21:19 pm »
I display the same error when Restart Desktop... from the desktop.
Actually it does not show me any error but only restores folders on the desktop , and mouse arrow shows the clock.

Saludos

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2016, 04:13:05 pm »
I solve this problem, with create a folder into desktop, and move all folders and programs to it.
No is the better solution, but is a solution.
Saludos

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Re: ECO SOFTWARE ? How recreate icons for start program?
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2016, 09:22:20 am »
After several days of use , and install it on other computers, all at work are satisfied with this option desktop . It turns out very comfortable with one touch to bring the entire desktop front. Especially when you have many applications open .
It also has the advantage that the c + a + d not fail , and when you restore the wps not fail . ;)
Saludos