OS2 World Community Forum

OS/2, eCS & ArcaOS - Technical => Applications => Topic started by: Jean-Yves on May 19, 2017, 03:36:30 pm

Title: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 19, 2017, 03:36:30 pm
Hi,

Having almost managed to get ArcaOS working completely on VirtualBox, I now have almost got it working on real hardware. So close...

Has anyone managed to get the Broadcom BCM4401 driver working with ArcaOS?  I just installed on an old Dell Inspiron 1300 and everything appears to work bar the networking.

(https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4224/33944578343_8992882126_b.jpg)

I tried plugging it in straight into the back of the router, but no joy.   Any thoughts on how to proceed would be welcome. Thanks.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 28, 2017, 03:09:11 pm
After reading this thread here: http://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1392.msg13322#msg13322, it seems that using ifconfig to bind  lan0 might be the thing I need to do. At least a first step - not really knowing enough about networking I did not manage to follow all the discussion, would somebody be kind enough help me out with what command(s) needs running?

Thanks in advance.

Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Ian Manners on May 28, 2017, 04:33:12 pm
Hi,

What is in your x:\mptn\bin\setup.cmd file ?

If you are using a manual setup you should have something similiar to :-

route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
ifconfig lan0 192.168.1.40 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 0
route add default 192.168.1.1 -netmask 255.255.255.255 -hopcount 1
ipgate off


If your using DHCPD I would expect to see a line like :-

dhcpstrt -d 0 -i lan0

towards the end of that file. Unless it lives in x:\mptn\bin\MPTSTART.CMD

Apologies, so many different ways of setting this stuff up.

ifconfig should have been setup via your initial installation, of after by using the TCP/IP Configuration program in System.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 28, 2017, 10:22:32 pm
Many thanks Ian, I will get back to you asap. We have family over staying for a couple of days, so no chance to sneak off for some OS/2 fun, but I should be able to get the details on here on Tuesday.

Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Andreas Kohl on May 29, 2017, 02:24:50 pm
Has anyone managed to get the Broadcom BCM4401 driver working with ArcaOS?  I just installed on an old Dell Inspiron 1300 and everything appears to work bar the networking.

I'm not sure, but I know nobody who managed to use this Multimac driver for Broadcom chipsets. But for better analysing your problems, the content of the files PROTOCOL.INI and LANTRAN.LOG would be helpful.

You can use a different (hopefully working) NDIS2 driver from here: http://www.os2warp.be/gigabit/gomi/b44a05.zip (http://www.os2warp.be/gigabit/gomi/b44a05.zip). The last option is the GenMac wrapper driver.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Pete on May 29, 2017, 02:54:06 pm
Hi

Does this have an Intel 2915 or 2200 wireless nic? - probably easier to get working than the Broadcom wired nic.

Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 31, 2017, 04:37:11 pm
Hi all,

Apologies for the late reply.

@Ian
my C:\MPTN\BIN\setup.cmd is as follows:
Code: [Select]
route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0
REM ifconfig lan1
REM ifconfig lan2
REM ifconfig lan3
REM ifconfig lan4
REM ifconfig lan5
REM ifconfig lan6
REM ifconfig lan7
REM ifconfig sl0
DHCPSTRT -i lan0 -d 0

@Pete: With regards the wireless NIC, I am not sure. However, I found this page (http://www.notebookreview.com/notebookreview/dell-inspiron-b120-and-inspiron-1300-ultra-budget-notebook-review-pics-specs/) and it suggests that it has a Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN ExpressCard/34 802.11b/g card. Having said that, there is no such card in the extension port and I can't see it in the hardware manager.

@Andreas - thanks for the heads up on the updated drivers. I'm not sure how to install these given the contents of the zip file. Could you advise please? Thanks!

My LANTRAN.LOG file is:
Code: [Select]
IBM OS/2 LANMSGDD [05/21/04] 6.00 is loaded and operational.
MMBFE NDIS device driver @#Arca Noae LLC:0.0.2#@##1## 4 Dec 2016 21:33:08      DAZAR1    ::::2::SVN63@@Broadcom BCM4401 Fast Ethernet driver
MMBFE Hardware detected: Broadcom BCM4401-B0 Fast Ethernet
MMBFE PHY: driver=bmtphy OUI=818 MODEL=36 FAIL
MMBFE PHY: driver=bmtphy OUI=818 MODEL=36 SUCCESS
MMBFE Mac address: xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
MMBFE Setup filter interrupt 16
IBM OS/2 LAN Netbind
Note: MAC Address obfuscated.

And my PROTOCOL.INI file is:
Code: [Select]
[PROT_MAN]

   DRIVERNAME = PROTMAN$

[IBMLXCFG]

   TCPIP_NIF = TCPIP.NIF
   MMBFE_NIF = MMBFE.NIF

[TCPIP_NIF]

   DriverName = TCPIP$
   Bindings = MMBFE_NIF

[MMBFE_NIF]

   DriverName = MMBFE$


Edit: forgot to include link to Dell Insipron 1300 spec page
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on May 31, 2017, 04:40:14 pm
One thing springs to mind - as it has an ExpressCard slot, is there a model of ExpressCard that I could buy (cheaply!) which is known to play along with ArcaOS nicely?
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Andreas Kohl on May 31, 2017, 11:23:52 pm
I'm not sure how to install these given the contents of the zip file. Could you advise please? Thanks!
Simply extract two files (B44A.OS2 and B44A.NIF) to your \IBMCOM\MACS directory. Then run MPTS and change the adapter to "Broadcom BCM4401 MAC driver".
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 12:25:57 am
Hi Jean-Yves

To find out which wireless nic is installed:-

1] While booting go into the BIOS and check the wireless nic is set to Enabled

2] When booted open a command line window in \sys\install\DETECT

3] Enter this command: pci /s > pci_s.txt

4] Open the \sys\install\DETECT\pci_s.txt in a text editor and find the wireless nic Vendor:Device IDs. According to this page http://www.dell.com/support/home/uk/en/ukdhs1/product-support/product/inspiron-1300x/drivers it is a choice of Intel (R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection, (R) PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection, (R) PRO/Wireless Network Connection

Regards

Pete



Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on June 01, 2017, 10:40:13 am

@Andreas, I tried the MAC driver as instructed, and unfortunately it still won't connect to the network, although the network utility displays that the new driver is loaded (I rebooted to be sure).

@pete, BIOS states that Wireless is enabled.

Here is the relevant section from that command (very useful!)

Code: [Select]
Bus 2 (PCI), Device Number 0, Device Function 0
 Vendor 14E4h Broadcom Limited
 Device 170Ch BCM4401-B0 100Base-TX
 Subsystem ID 01C91028h Unknown
 Subsystem Vendor 1028h Dell
 System IRQ 16, INT# A

 Bus 2 (PCI), Device Number 3, Device Function 0
 Vendor 8086h Intel Corporation
 Device 4220h PRO/Wireless 2200BG [Calexico2] Network Connection
 Subsystem ID 27228086h Unknown
 Subsystem Vendor 8086h Intel Corporation
 System IRQ 19, INT# A

So there is wireless. Hurrah!  Is the card an OS/2 friendly one?

Note that the wireless card does not show up in the GUI app (see screenshots inf first post of this thread).

Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Andreas Kohl on June 01, 2017, 12:28:35 pm
So there is wireless. Hurrah!  Is the card an OS/2 friendly one?

Note that the wireless card does not show up in the GUI app (see screenshots inf first post of this thread).
It should work with Genmac wrapper. Download it here: ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/genmac/genmac220.wpi (http://ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/genmac/genmac220.wpi)
Before installing the package you should remove all your adapters from MPTS and reboot. The installation of Genmac should recognise both adapters. To handle your wireless connection also XWLAN from ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/wlan/xwlan310.zip (http://ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/wlan/xwlan310.zip) can be useful.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on June 01, 2017, 01:04:56 pm
Thanks Andreas, I will try that later today.  It would be great if I could get this working as the Inspiron runs ArcaOS really nicely (Firefox is a bit low, but everything else zips along)
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Andi B. on June 01, 2017, 04:11:35 pm
....To handle your wireless connection also XWLAN from ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/wlan/xwlan310.zip (http://ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/wlan/xwlan310.zip) can be useful.
Why do you suggest down leveling xwlan? ArcaOS already includes xwlan/wlanstat v3.12.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 06:35:37 pm
Hi Jean-Yves

The ArcaOS dvd has the 8086:4220 driver included in the genmac package [dvd]:\CID\SERVER\ARCAPKG\GENMARCA.WPI

Before attempting any form of nic install with genmac Please read the brief Howto I included in a response to Eric here
http://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1396.msg13470 - I could not get wireless nic connectivity with driver loaded if I did not install a wireless nic during installation.


Good luck  :-)

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on June 05, 2017, 11:26:34 am
The problem I have with this PC and re-installing is that none of my USB mice are recognised - or rather they seem to work for a few seconds and then stop working altogether.  I had this problem installing the first time around, and I just accepted all the defaults in the hardware tree as I could not figure out how to navigate it by keyboard.  Once ArcaOS is installed, the mouse is recognised. So not sure I can progress this one any further.

I also have a Dell N5050 which I was using as my main Linux machine. I tried installing ArcaOS on that using your suggestions in the linked thread above.  The Wifi alas was not recognised even with the install genmac/uninstall/reinstall as the card is not recognised, but wired connections do work.

Problems on this one are:
No sound - using uniaud as none of the other choices seemed pertinent. I have set the maxvolume to 100 in the mmos2 in file (mmptn.ini? I forget - not at an ArcaOS machine right now).

Display - I selected SNAP but it does not recognise the WXGA display which is 1366x768.  I think that there is a way to make SNAP add that resolution but I could not figure it out. So for now the display is stretched horizontally, which is rather off-putting.

So anyway, for now I shall stick with the VirtualBox installation. It works pretty well for me and I get the benefit of wireless.

Thanks to you and everyone who helped out though - I learnt a lot on the way about OS/2 configuration. 
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Ian Manners on June 05, 2017, 01:40:24 pm
"gamode show" will show your currently available resolutions and device number
ie, device 0

To add a new resolution that is smaller or upto the same x and y values:
"gamode add <xres> <yres> <bits> [device]"

gamode can normally be found in your snap directory.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Dave Yeo on June 05, 2017, 05:19:22 pm
The usual way to navigate without a mouse is to use tab (shift-tab to go the opposite way) to move from one field to another and the arrow keys to go through the list., pagedown and pageup might move to different pages.
If youu can't set your resolution with gamode, you will have to use Panorama and its panoutil.exe to force the resolution. That's all that works here.
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Jean-Yves on June 06, 2017, 06:03:53 pm
"gamode show" will show your currently available resolutions and device number
ie, device 0

To add a new resolution that is smaller or upto the same x and y values:
"gamode add <xres> <yres> <bits> [device]"

gamode can normally be found in your snap directory.

Thank you, I'll give that a go over the weekend.  :)
Title: Re: ArcaOS - Dell Inspiron 1300
Post by: Pete on June 06, 2017, 06:53:38 pm
Hi

Uniaud sometimes needs a little "fiddling" - I have an old Acer laptop that has to run a setmixer.cmd at startup to actually turn on audio output and set volume levels.

Before trying to write such a cmd file though it is a good idea to check state of audio.
Run \mmos2\unimix > unimix_options.txt  in a command window for a list of options.
Run unimix -list > unimix_set.txt to get the current settings.
Open unimix_options.txt in the text editor to see what the unimix options are
Open unimix_options.txt to see if various options are set correctly.

By doing this I discovered that the Acer needed audio output turned on every boot as it seems that the audio card gets switched off automatically at shutdown.

Here is my simple cmd file as an example:-

REM setmixer.cmd                   
REM                                     
REM Purpose: setup audio mixer values
REM  id1 = Volume Control for both
REM  speakers, cnt0 & cnt1: set both
REM  to a value of 50

unimix -id1 -cnt0 -val50
unimix -id1 -cnt1 -val50
Exit

I discovered that the above cmd works best when it is called startup.cmd and left in the root of the boot drive.

Hope the above is of help.


Regards

Pete