OS2 World Community Forum

OS/2, eCS & ArcaOS - Technical => Setup & Installation => Topic started by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 05:01:31 am

Title: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 05:01:31 am
Hi All

After all the fun I had getting ArcaOS installed and working on a laptop I thought installing it to a fairly standard amd x64 4 core with 4 Gb RAM would be a breeze.

I thought wrong.

Sadly the OS2AHCI.ADD driver included with ArcaOS fails to "see" the hard disks attached to the SATA ports. Here is the output of copy os2ahci$ captured to file:-

cmd_hdr: f3ee3620  65 00 00 00 00 00 00 00-80 d4 1e cf 00 00 00 00   e...............
ata_cmd: f9234934  01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00-00 00 a0 00               ............
atapi_cmd: f92349e8  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00-00 00 00 00               ............
Adapter 0: PCI=0:17:0 ID=1002:4391 AMD SB700/800 irq=19 addr=0xfeb0b000 version=10200
  Port 0:
    No drive present
  Port 1:
    No drive present
  Port 2:
    Drive 0: atapi removable
             Model: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSC0               
  Port 3:
    Drive 0: atapi removable
             Model: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSC0               
Adapter 1: PCI=3:0:0 ID=1b4b:9172 Generic Generic irq=47 addr=0xfe810000 version=10000
  Port 0:
    No drive present


This is what the output should read (courtesy of os2ahci.add v1.32 from eCS2.2beta2):-

BldLevel: @#D Azarewicz:1.32#@##1## 10 Nov 2013 07:58:57     DAZAR1    ::::::@@AHCI Driver (c) 2013 D Azarewicz
CmdLine: OS2AHCI.ADD
Adapter 0: PCI=0:17:0 ID=1002:4391 AMD SB700/800 irq=19 addr=0xfeb0b000 version=10200
  Port 0:
    Drive 0: 9729 cylinders, 255 heads, 63 sectors per track (76316MB) (LVM)
  Port 1:
    Drive 0: 60321 cylinders, 255 heads, 127 sectors per track (953855MB) (LVM)
  Port 2:
    Drive 0: atapi removable Drive present but no information available. Not queried by OS.
  Port 3:
    Drive 0: atapi removable Drive present but no information available. Not queried by OS.
  Port 4:
    No drive present
  Port 5:
    No drive present
Adapter 1: PCI=3:0:0 ID=1b4b:9172 Generic Generic irq=47 addr=0xfe810000 version=10000
  Port 0:
    No drive present
  Port 1:
    No drive present

If anyone can think of a way to get the working version of os2ahci.add into the boot files of the ArcaOS dvd I'm interested - I suspect the only answer is to ask Arca Noae if they will make a "1 off" for me.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: ivan on June 01, 2017, 09:26:03 am
Hi Pete,

Congratulations that you got that far on an AMD 64 multi core based machine.  On my brand new, never had an operating system installed I couldn't even get it to load the ram disk at the start of the process. The stupid thing is that I can setup a ram disk and load a copy of freedos into it with ease.

As a check I tried it on a single core AMD 64 processor machine that we have in the service department.  4GB ram and a brand new 500 GB hard disk.  Everything appears to go well up yo the first reboot when it reports 'no operating system found', yet I can load our standard WSeB image on to that machine and it boots and runs without problems.
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Roderick Klein on June 01, 2017, 12:17:55 pm
Hi Pete,

Congratulations that you got that far on an AMD 64 multi core based machine.  On my brand new, never had an operating system installed I couldn't even get it to load the ram disk at the start of the process. The stupid thing is that I can setup a ram disk and load a copy of freedos into it with ease.

As a check I tried it on a single core AMD 64 processor machine that we have in the service department.  4GB ram and a brand new 500 GB hard disk.  Everything appears to go well up yo the first reboot when it reports 'no operating system found', yet I can load our standard WSeB image on to that machine and it boots and runs without problems.

I wish I could help Pete.

Ivan just for information how does the boot process of Arca Noae not work with the ramdrive ?
Any error message ?
From what I understand you say that Freedos can load from ramdrive or you can create a ramdrive.
The ramdrive ArcaOS uses seems to be also Veit Kannegieser his preboot menu code that eCS uses (you can get it from Veit his website). The fact that Freedos works says nothing as to why ArcaOS is failing. As ArcaOS is whole lot more complex that freedos.

As for that boot issue you describe on the AMD 64 system it seems this is classic OS/2 issue that I have seen with OS/2 MCP, WSeB and eCS and you now possibly with ArcaOS. On the AMD 64 system install airboot and see if then boots the system. Its possibly sysinstx from rspinst failing...

You most likely have a single partition setup on that system single core AMD 64 system ?

Roderick


Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Doug Bissett on June 01, 2017, 04:13:09 pm
I tested ArcaOS on an AMD A6 processor (8 GB, UEFI). AHCI works as it should, and ArcaOS installed with no trouble. I also tested on older quad core, and triple core, AMD processors (2 to 6 GB). AHCI always worked as expected. I do know that you had AHCI problems in the past, and I expect that whatever that was is also causing your problems now. Be sure that you have it set to use AHCI. It may also help if you deselect the Dani driver in the preboot menu, unless you need it for something. If you do need it, driver load order may make a difference (edit CONFIG.SYS, if needed).
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 05:59:04 pm
Hi ivan

Never had any real problems - sometimes had to try several different bootup settings - installing eCS to amdx64 1/2/4 core cpus in the past. Probably just been a bit lucky on hardware selection; currently have 1 2core, 1 Phenom 4core and 1 FX4300 4core all trundling nicely with various releases of eCS + some Arca Noae updates.

However, ArcaOS has totally defeated me when trying to install to the FX4300 system due to the os2ahci problem.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Rick C. Hodgin on June 01, 2017, 06:07:23 pm
However, ArcaOS has totally defeated me when trying to install to the FX4300 system due to the os2ahci problem.

If you want, go the secondary route:  Install Linux on that device, and then install Arca OS as a virtual machine and just run it in full-screen or seamless mode.

Arca OS is fast enough that it will be snappy even in a VM.  You'll get the best of both worlds until drivers are added for your hardware at some point.

Thank you,
Rick C. Hodgin
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 06:18:10 pm
Hi Doug

Sounds like os2ahci.add worked as it should on your systems - lucky you  :-)

Yes, BIOS disk access is set to AHCI, no the danis506.add is not in use.

As you can see from comparing output of copy os2ahci$ of the ArcaOS supplied version (v2.01 I think) which does not "see" any hard drives and also fails to "see" Adapter1 Port1 to the output of os2ahci$ v1.32 included with eCS2.2beta2 which displays connected hard disks correctly and recognises both Ports on Adapter1 there is a problem with the ArcaOS os2ahci.add driver. To clarify: the output of both drivers is on the same hardware, these are not different systems providing the output.

I have no idea why the ArcaOS version should fail so badly - but the os2ahci.add included in the Arca Noae driver pack also has problems. If I remember correctly that fails to identify Adapter1 completely - but David states that the 2 releases of os2ahci.add v1.32 are identical apart from the bldlevel info. Sorry to say but he must be wrong - possibly a different compiler switch used or other minor setting that he has forgotten about - simply because the drivers behave so differently.

I think we were hoping that problem would be resolved by the ArcaOS version...


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 06:20:19 pm
Hi Rick

If I installed linux on this system I would not bother running any OS/2 based system in a vm/vpc. I'm sure it would run quickly enough but I simply would not have any use for it.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Rick C. Hodgin on June 01, 2017, 06:29:34 pm
If I installed linux on this system I would not bother running any OS/2 based system in a vm/vpc. I'm sure it would run quickly enough but I simply would not have any use for it.

You might be surprised.  VirtualBox is free, fast, and it has an integrated desktop environment which allows applications on the desktop inside of OS/2 to pop out onto your Linux desktop so they are fully integrated.  I've never tried this with OS/2, but I have used it with various flavors of Windows.

You might be able to run OS/2 apps alongside Linux apps on the same desktop.  Might be worth considering.

Thank you,
Rick C. Hodgin
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Andreas Kohl on June 01, 2017, 06:37:17 pm
You might be surprised.  VirtualBox is free, fast, and it has an integrated desktop environment which allows applications on the desktop inside of OS/2 to pop out onto your Linux desktop so they are fully integrated.  I've never tried this with OS/2, but I have used it with various flavors of Windows.
That's totally wrong. VirtualBox is quite slow and less acurate compared to other solutions. There is also no integration for OS/2. The guest driver misses all advanced features. The mouse driver integration can only be used in 1 PM session - better not try fullscreen OS/2 or DOS sessions including Win-OS/2-fullscreen.
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Martin Iturbide on June 01, 2017, 07:02:21 pm
That's totally wrong. VirtualBox is quite slow and less acurate compared to other solutions. There is also no integration for OS/2. The guest driver misses all advanced features. The mouse driver integration can only be used in 1 PM session - better not try fullscreen OS/2 or DOS sessions including Win-OS/2-fullscreen.

I disagree with you Andreas and your "That's totally wrong" statement is your own personal opinion. My installation of eCS under VirtualBox is working fine, it may not be perfect but it is very comfortable to work with OS/2 on a VM, specially when you are testing different kind of software and configurations.

Regards
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Martin Iturbide on June 01, 2017, 07:07:45 pm
Hi Pete

Maybe on this case what can be interesting it try to document the details of the mainboard, procesor and chipset that is giving you issues.

Is there any specific information that can be extracted from the mainboard to get more details of the AHCI to say something that "this kind of AHCI chipsets are not working with our current OS2AHCI.ADD" ? So it can be classified the motherboards that may have issues with ArcaOS/eCS/OS2.

Regards
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Rick C. Hodgin on June 01, 2017, 07:34:18 pm
... VirtualBox is quite slow and less acurate compared to other solutions. There is also no integration for OS/2. The guest driver misses all advanced features. The mouse driver integration can only be used in 1 PM session - better not try fullscreen OS/2 or DOS sessions including Win-OS/2-fullscreen.

What solution do you use?  I've used VirtualBox almost exclusively since 2012 or thereabouts.  I'd like to have a better OS/2 integration.  What do you recommend?

Thank you,
Rick C. Hodgin
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 07:47:14 pm
Hi Rick

I do not see any point in running an operating system to run an operating system. Either ArcaOS installs to real hardware  or it does not get installed.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 07:58:10 pm
Hi Martin

The mainboard is a Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 with AMDFX990/SB950 chipsets

No problem with the eCS2.2beta2 supplied os2ahci.add v1.32 - connected disks are displayed, system boots with eSATA drive connected.

Using Arca Noae os2ahci.add v1.32 results in boot failing when an eSATA drive is attached - the only way to use an eSATA drive currently.

Using Arca Noae os2ahci.add v2.01 results in no connected hard disks available and Adapter1 Port1 missing - by far the worst os2ahci.add performance to date.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Doug Bissett on June 01, 2017, 08:13:11 pm
Quote
David states that the 2 releases of os2ahci.add v1.32 are identical apart from the bldlevel info

Personally, I believe David.

If I ever knew what motherboard, and processor, that Pete has the problem with, I have forgotten (I see it was posted, after I wrote this). I have also not heard of another user with a problem (or I have forgotten). I use AHCI on multiple AMD processors, and multiple Intel processors, with no problems (with and without UEFI). The most likely source of the problem would be an early BIOS implementation, that was never fixed by the manufacturer (but that doesn't explain the difference that is seen between AHCI 1.32 in eCS b2, and AHCI 1.32, from the AN package). In that case, it would probably be a good idea to switch to IDE mode, and avoid using AHCI.

Quote
That's totally wrong. VirtualBox is quite slow and less acurate compared to other solutions. There is also no integration for OS/2. The guest driver misses all advanced features. The mouse driver integration can only be used in 1 PM session - better not try fullscreen OS/2 or DOS sessions including Win-OS/2-fullscreen.

I did a lot of ArcaOS testing in VBOX under win 10 on my Lenovo ThinkPad T510, using various settings. It works quite well, and performance is only a little slower than in a real machine (in fact, it may be faster in some ways). Not sure what you mean by "less accurate". It either works, or it doesn't. The guest driver doesn't handle shared folders, but network folders work fine. What else is missing? FWIW, I probably didn't try DOS/WIN16 in VBOX.

I do have a problem with VBOX under win 10 on my Lenovo ThinkPad L530, but I am convinced that it is caused by a bad BIOS update. It suddenly broke both ArcaOS and eCS, under VBOX, after the last BIOS update (which I haven't tried to fix, yet).

VBOX under OS/2 has problems, but the new 5.0.6 version works about the same as the old 1.6.1 version, with a winXP guest. Neither one is considered to be more than Alpha code anyway.
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Rick C. Hodgin on June 01, 2017, 08:47:06 pm
I do not see any point in running an operating system to run an operating system. Either ArcaOS installs to real hardware  or it does not get installed.

That's your choice of course.

I typically use Linux for everything, except I have software apps I've developed for Windows.  So I use a VM in Linux running Windows for those apps only.  It lets me freeze the machine where it is, and then restart it right where it left off.  I can have a backup of a machine in case it gets infected.  There are several reasons to run an OS in an OS.  So much so that Intel and AMD have invested 10s of millions in adding VM extensions to their CPU's instruction set.

It's not a trifle to run VMs.  I actually envision the future of all computing being something like that.  VMs clients of various sorts running inside a very thin outer OS host, allowing seamless integration across multiple different OSes.

Thank you,
Rick C. Hodgin
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 01, 2017, 08:51:59 pm
Hi All

Out of interest I copied os2ahci.add from the ArcaOS installation on my laptop to the desktop that I cannot install on and rebooted to load the driver. Result: Booted to desktop.

Double checked the driver in use:-


[L:\OS2\BOOT]bldlevel os2ahci.add



Build Level Display Facility Version 6.12.675 Sep 25 2001
(C) Copyright IBM Corporation 1993-2001
Signature:       @#Arca Noae LLC:2.01#@##1## 6 May 2017 11:25:04      DAZAR1
::::::@@AHCI Driver (c) 2017 Arca Noae LLC
Vendor:          Arca Noae LLC
Revision:        2.01
Date/Time:       6 May 2017 11:25:04
Build Machine:   DAZAR1
File Version:    2.1
Description:     AHCI Driver (c) 2017 Arca Noae LLC

[L:\OS2\BOOT]



So, the driver is definitely the ArcaOS version.


Copied loaded driver detail to text file:-

[L:\OS2\BOOT]copy os2ahci$ os2ahci.trc
        1 file(s) copied.

[L:\OS2\BOOT]


The generated file os2ahci.trc contains:-

Adapter 0: PCI=0:17:0 ID=1002:4391 AMD SB700/800 irq=19 addr=0xfeb0b000 version=10200
  Port 0:
    Drive 0: 9729 cylinders, 255 heads, 63 sectors per track (76316MB) (LVM)
             Model: SAMSUNG HD080HJ                       
  Port 1:
    Drive 0: 60321 cylinders, 255 heads, 127 sectors per track (953855MB) (LVM)
             Model: WDC WD10EZRX-00L4HB0                   
  Port 2:
    Drive 0: atapi removable
             Model: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSC0               
  Port 3:
    Drive 0: atapi removable
             Model: HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NSC0               
Adapter 1: PCI=3:0:0 ID=1b4b:9172 Generic Generic irq=47 addr=0xfe810000 version=10000
  Port 0:
    No drive present



So os2ahci.add will work on an already installed system as it recognises the disks - still "loses" Adapter1 Port1 though...

The above prompts the question: Anyone have any ideas why this driver does not recognise the hard disks attached to Adapter0 Ports0 and 1 during ArcaOS install as it almost works fine added in to a working system?



@Doug
I believe that David believes he is correct. However, the very different behaviour of the 2 1.32 builds tells a different story - the binary code must be different in some way otherwise the 2 drivers would behave the same on the same hardware.



Regards

Pete



Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 01, 2017, 09:48:09 pm
Hi,

I have a problem which could be related to the OS2AHCI as ArcaOS is looking into this way...
I have a MSI mainboard with onboard M.2 PCIe disk. As soon this M.2 disk is installed, getting the first install panel takes more than 10 minutes ! and LVM is unable to process my SATA SSD on which I would like install ArcaOS. With the M.2 removed, the install panel is available in about 1 minutes and I have to use no disk check to be able to find the SSD and after I could pass this first install part, reboot on the SSD will never proceed !

It looks like something is going wrong, LVM is not able to handle correctly the SATA disk while my system is AHCI only.

Please see open tickets at high priority.
To push forward investigation and debugging, may be it would be nice to open a ticket too. Thanks
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: David McKenna on June 01, 2017, 10:26:31 pm
 Hi Remy,

  I have a motherboard with AHCI ports that will only boot with BASEDEV=OS2AHCI.ADD /!R. I originally just transferred my hard drive from the old system to the new so have never actually installed an OS on it, so I don't know how ArcaOS will install ( I plan on just updating all the components one at a time anyway - don't want to have to re-create my desktop). You might want to try adding /!R to the OS2AHCI.ADD line (if that is possible) and see what happens.

Regards,
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 02, 2017, 12:21:06 am
Hi David

I had not really looked into parameters as the eCS version does not need them. I'll have to give /!r a try as it looks like it may help. Will report back later...


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 02, 2017, 02:22:29 am
Hi All

Have now tried using the os2ahci.add parameter /!r during installation. This does allow the installer to "see" the connected hard disks, but only Port0  on Adapter1, and installation proceeds - but not very far. The installer gave a lot of beeps at 2% and further beeps until crapping out at 10%.

Just for fun I thought I'd reset the BIOS to use native IDE and install using the danis drivers - can always change back to os2ahci later.

I did not realise the installer played tunes - Oh, hang on, it is just a continual stream of beeps. Despite all the beeps it got to reboot into phase2 where the installer crapped out at 50%.

A quick look through a few of the log files that exist does not offer any clues. Any particular logs to look for that may indicate why installation crapped out?


Regards

Pete

Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: roberto on June 02, 2017, 04:16:14 pm
Hello Pete,
And you tested it with another hd, in case it is a hard failure?
saludos
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 02, 2017, 06:03:40 pm
Hi roberto

The install is to a volume on a hard drive that has eCS2.1 and 2.2b2 boot volumes on it and running without problems.

I think we can discount hard disk failure and having performed multiple installations to a laptop to get a working system that I was vaguely happy with I doubt there is a dvd problem - unless I have worn it out  :-)

I currently have a partial installation on my desktop system that boots and may be something to build onto...
From the logs it is possible that the problem happened during yum/rpm software installation, \var\log\lcu.l1 seems to be where events are stored and that ends with

[Fri Jun 02 14:31:48] RPM/YUM install is starting.

All other entries have a corresponding entry "... install was successful." except yum/rpm

Anyway, I have finally found some hardware that ArcaOS installs to without any problems at all - the BIN  ;-)

Must admit to being exceedingly underwhelmed by ArcaOS.


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 02, 2017, 11:16:51 pm
Hi Pete,

Can you check your disk is ok under DFSEE on both system ?
I've got a strange issue where my disk was ok under an older system but under the new one, I've geometric errors !
Correcting it makes the disk having errors on the older system !

Cheers
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Andreas Kohl on June 02, 2017, 11:45:22 pm
That's totally wrong. VirtualBox is quite slow and less acurate compared to other solutions. There is also no integration for OS/2. The guest driver misses all advanced features. The mouse driver integration can only be used in 1 PM session - better not try fullscreen OS/2 or DOS sessions including Win-OS/2-fullscreen.

I disagree with you Andreas and your "That's totally wrong" statement is your own personal opinion. My installation of eCS under VirtualBox is working fine, it may not be perfect but it is very comfortable to work with OS/2 on a VM, specially when you are testing different kind of software and configurations.

I was not talking about a working limited set of features that may be suitable for testing purposes. In real world applications it's only possible to utilise 1920x1200 resolution inside a DOS full screen session of an OS/2-VM by using Virtual PC. Which also offers more reliable networking btw. If you can disprove the nuisances mentioned earlier then please show an evidence!
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 03, 2017, 12:28:49 am
Hi Remy

I have not seen the problem with geometry changing, no problems accessing volumes from either ArcaOS installer or when booted from either eCS boot volume on the disk. The only thing I have noticed is that my D: volume, fat32, always gets a chkdsk when booting eCS after the ArcaOS installation attempts.

What driver is involved? - if os2ahci.add then the only thing that will help is a rewrite/update of the driver based on the experience I have had with it. During my last - and most successful - install attempt I opted for System Management at the end of phase1 of install, opened a command window and deleted the just installed os2ahci.add replacing it with the version from eCS2.2beta2 - and remembered to edit config.sys to remove the /!R parameter.

End of os2ahci.add problems  :-)


Regards

Pete

Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 03, 2017, 12:42:36 am
Hi All

I have now managed to get a very basic ArcaoS installation up'n'running by the simple expedient of a Custom install   deselecting all software apart from CAD, NewView and IBM Tools and Games. The result was a very basic Warp4 desktop that is being rapidly modified.

After reading a few posts about people having problems with the Realtek 8168/8111/8169 nics I must admit that I was a little concerned as this system has 1 of those - but known to be working with the Arca Noae MMRE driver already. No problems here; tcpip, File and Print Client working fine - and I've just hooked up my already installed Seamonkey to get online.

And I thought this was going to be my first ever OS/2 install failure since picking up a copy of Warp3 in 1992...

Time to go get some more Desktop customisation and already installed applications hooked up  :-)


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 05, 2017, 02:48:16 am
Hi All

I spoke too soon about not having Realtek nic problems as I had no connectivity earlier today. The problem got resolved and my experience was added to an ongoing Realtek discussion http://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1392.msg13614#msg13614


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 14, 2017, 10:27:25 pm
Hi Remy

I have not seen the problem with geometry changing, no problems accessing volumes from either ArcaOS installer or when booted from either eCS boot volume on the disk. The only thing I have noticed is that my D: volume, fat32, always gets a chkdsk when booting eCS after the ArcaOS installation attempts.

What driver is involved? - if os2ahci.add then the only thing that will help is a rewrite/update of the driver based on the experience I have had with it. During my last - and most successful - install attempt I opted for System Management at the end of phase1 of install, opened a command window and deleted the just installed os2ahci.add replacing it with the version from eCS2.2beta2 - and remembered to edit config.sys to remove the /!R parameter.

End of os2ahci.add problems  :-)


Regards

Pete

My ahci issue ticket under ArcaOs progressed and it seems a fix will be available and may be a new ISO build for the fix test... wating for more news..   
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 19, 2017, 08:37:55 am
ArcaOS always not installed  :(  ( more than a month after getting it )
I should get a fix (ahci ?) for the problem preventing installation but the wait time is now very long...
I hope they can speed up fix development and availability due I'm waiting on an stable OS since eCs 2.0 (no more used) to continue my developments.   
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Jochen Schäfer on June 19, 2017, 08:53:53 am
Can you try to use the ACPI parameter /VW in the installer setup?
For me, it did the trick.
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 19, 2017, 03:56:53 pm
No, They found a bug and are working on a fix.

Today, they wrote me having a fix since 6 days !  but they didn't provide it nor did they provide me any information about how to get it !

 >:( 
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 19, 2017, 04:55:38 pm
It seems that some message they post on the bug tracker aren't visible by the user !
I've go a news message which was visible by me now...
 
I'm going to test a fix soon and hope for good news...
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 20, 2017, 05:00:49 am
I tested a fix and now, I could do an installation...
Some other bugs exists but the long wait and the undetected disk seems to be ok. I suppose that more tests are needed until it works smooth.       
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Pete on June 20, 2017, 04:13:12 pm
Hi Remy

Is the "fix" an updated os2ahci.add driver?


Regards

Pete
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Remy on June 21, 2017, 09:09:16 pm
It seems to be.

- OS2AHCI v2.2 from 2017/06/12  ( for limited time period test build )
Title: Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
Post by: Andreas Schnellbacher on June 21, 2017, 10:45:32 pm
Interesting. The other fix for the upcoming ArcaOS refresh is that the missing SCSI driver AICU320.ADD will be included.

Unfortunately, the one that apparently affects mainly AMD installations won't be considered by the refresh: ACPI.PSD needs (sometimes?) the /VW option to continue the installation. BTW: The same applies to eCS. (When that can't be determined automatically by the driver, it should be made an option in the installer. Bug report follows later.)

(I have to thank several people who posted their AMD problems in the bug tracker or here while I was in vacation. That has saved me a lot of trouble.)