Author Topic: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox  (Read 2056 times)

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #15 on: May 19, 2017, 01:07:11 pm »
Simply use SoundBlaster 16 (NOT PnP) with:
A220 I5 D1 H5

Hi Andreas - how do I change this post-installation?  Sorry, it's been so long since I used OS/2 regularly that I have forgotten how to do certain things, such as changing drivers.   Do I just change the DEVICE directive in config.sys to the above values?  Or do I need to install the driver from the ArcaOS CD somehow?

Andreas Kohl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
    • warpserver.de
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #16 on: May 19, 2017, 01:19:05 pm »
The DEVICE statement that contains SB16D2.SYS should be modified.

/C:1 /D:1 /H:5 /I:5 /A:220 /N:SBAUD1$ /P

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #17 on: May 19, 2017, 01:23:22 pm »
At least I found the Drivers, have to test if I can integrate them......

ArcaOS DVD:\CID\SERVER\MMOS2\DRIVERS....

-> Minstall is not working
-> Try to install it with "Install Device Driver" Fails as well...

will try it manually...



Roderick Klein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #18 on: May 19, 2017, 01:29:18 pm »
Its the same minstall as eCS had in the background.

Type minstall /?

You will need to type minstall /F: and full path to control.scr.

Later you can run stpm.exe to select UNIAUD as the *default* audio card.

Roderick Klein

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #19 on: May 19, 2017, 01:55:27 pm »
Hi Roderick,

thanks! It worked this way:

I copied the Directory SB16 from DVD:\CID\SERVER\MMOS2\DRIVERS\.. to drive C and then typed:

Minstall /F:C:\SB16\Control.scr

With the first attempt I forgot to select "1" and so on, but in the end it worked!

Has the PM Minstall been deleted? Why?

EDIT: selected SoundBalster 1.5 in WINOS2 and have Sound there right as well - I am happy now  ;)

« Last Edit: May 19, 2017, 02:06:51 pm by Sigurd Fastenrath »

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #20 on: May 19, 2017, 03:24:36 pm »
Didn't work for me, went back to having no sound. I installed the driver using the control.src and set the SB16 device as mentioned, but... silence.

I am going to try a fresh reinstall later today.  Meanwhile, I have different problems on real hardware...  :'(


Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #21 on: May 19, 2017, 04:05:11 pm »
I think that it may be a Mac specific issue. I just created a fresh VM and selected SB16 on the guest settings and SB16 non PnP in the installer. No sound.

Should I raise a bug report do you think?

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #22 on: May 19, 2017, 04:24:30 pm »
Didn't work for me, went back to having no sound. I installed the driver using the control.src and set the SB16 device as mentioned, but... silence.

I am going to try a fresh reinstall later today.  Meanwhile, I have different problems on real hardware...  :'(

Hi,

did you press "1" and then Enter in the first menue (the one that appaers when you start the minstall - see Picture Virtual16 please)  The first time I just pressed ENTER and allthough it ended with Success it did not work. So I started again, selected 1 and then Enter and then some more menues about the irq etc. appeared and then it worked.
One difference was i.e. when I only pressed Enter, the last 5 lines at the command prompt of the Picture Virtual17 did not occur.
Hope that helps
« Last Edit: May 19, 2017, 04:29:24 pm by Sigurd Fastenrath »

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #23 on: May 19, 2017, 04:27:18 pm »
Yes, I pressed 1 followed by enter.

The driver was installed, I could see the entry in Config.sys. Just, no sound.

nyao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #24 on: May 20, 2017, 03:29:30 pm »
I also tried it.
But no sound.

SB16D2.SYS is not registered in config.sys.
add
 DEVICE=C:\MMOS2\SB16D2.SYS /C:1 /A:220 /I:5 /D:1 /H:5 /M:300 /B:24 /N:SBAUD1$ /P
and reboot.
Load the driver, but no sound.

Same PC&Virtual BOX、eComStation 2.1 no problems.

Sorry,I'm not good at English.

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #25 on: May 20, 2017, 03:46:49 pm »
Here in the Picture you can see my config.sys line, hope it helps.

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #26 on: May 20, 2017, 04:13:04 pm »
Thanks Sigurd. That's exactly the line I had after running the minstall command on the drivers from the ISO. But no sound to be heard. No errors either, for that matter.

I think t must be the combination of VBox for Mac + ArcaOS that is the issue, as I think nyao is also on a Mac?

Like him, I have no problem with audio under eCS (1.2R in my case) and VBox for Mac. 

I have raised a ticket with Arca Noae: https://mantis.arcanoae.com/view.php?id=1075

nyao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #27 on: May 20, 2017, 04:49:13 pm »
Hi,Jean.
My PC is Windows7(32bit).

Jean-Yves

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • shimeril.com
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #28 on: May 20, 2017, 09:36:16 pm »
There goes my theory!  :P

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 87
  • Posts: 1094
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS 5.0 on VirtualBox
« Reply #29 on: May 21, 2017, 01:06:16 am »
Possibly uniaud needs to be uninstalled?