Author Topic: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!  (Read 2892 times)

Remy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #30 on: June 19, 2017, 08:37:55 am »
ArcaOS always not installed  :(  ( more than a month after getting it )
I should get a fix (ahci ?) for the problem preventing installation but the wait time is now very long...
I hope they can speed up fix development and availability due I'm waiting on an stable OS since eCs 2.0 (no more used) to continue my developments.   

Jochen Schäfer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #31 on: June 19, 2017, 08:53:53 am »
Can you try to use the ACPI parameter /VW in the installer setup?
For me, it did the trick.

Remy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #32 on: June 19, 2017, 03:56:53 pm »
No, They found a bug and are working on a fix.

Today, they wrote me having a fix since 6 days !  but they didn't provide it nor did they provide me any information about how to get it !

 >:( 

Remy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #33 on: June 19, 2017, 04:55:38 pm »
It seems that some message they post on the bug tracker aren't visible by the user !
I've go a news message which was visible by me now...
 
I'm going to test a fix soon and hope for good news...

Remy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #34 on: June 20, 2017, 05:00:49 am »
I tested a fix and now, I could do an installation...
Some other bugs exists but the long wait and the undetected disk seems to be ok. I suppose that more tests are needed until it works smooth.       

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 27
  • Posts: 566
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #35 on: June 20, 2017, 04:13:12 pm »
Hi Remy

Is the "fix" an updated os2ahci.add driver?


Regards

Pete

Remy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #36 on: June 21, 2017, 09:09:16 pm »
It seems to be.

- OS2AHCI v2.2 from 2017/06/12  ( for limited time period test build )

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 16
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #37 on: June 21, 2017, 10:45:32 pm »
Interesting. The other fix for the upcoming ArcaOS refresh is that the missing SCSI driver AICU320.ADD will be included.

Unfortunately, the one that apparently affects mainly AMD installations won't be considered by the refresh: ACPI.PSD needs (sometimes?) the /VW option to continue the installation. BTW: The same applies to eCS. (When that can't be determined automatically by the driver, it should be made an option in the installer. Bug report follows later.)

(I have to thank several people who posted their AMD problems in the bug tracker or here while I was in vacation. That has saved me a lot of trouble.)

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 25
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #38 on: June 26, 2017, 06:07:18 pm »
Maybe some of the Arca gurus can help with little problem I have.

This is a brand new never been used new build computer. 
Components:
Motherboard:  ASRock AM1H-ITX
RAM: 1 x 4GB DDR3 1333
CPU: AMD AM1 Quad core
Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon R3
Lan: RTL8111GR

Hard Disks: 1 x 500GB SATA3
                   1 x 1TB SATA3

DVD: SATA

BIOS: AMI UEFI set to compatibility/legacy mode.

Insert ArcaOS DVD and power up - result see attachment.

Insert Live Linux DVD and power up - result working OS in memory.

Insert Hiren's Boot CD and power up - result working mini XP in memory.

I can also use a USB floppy drive to boot DFSee without problems.  The ArcaOS DVD boots on other computers without any apparent problems.

Any ideas?

Roderick Klein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #39 on: June 26, 2017, 11:46:47 pm »
Maybe some of the Arca gurus can help with little problem I have.

This is a brand new never been used new build computer. 
Components:
Motherboard:  ASRock AM1H-ITX
RAM: 1 x 4GB DDR3 1333
CPU: AMD AM1 Quad core
Graphics: Integrated AMD Radeon R3
Lan: RTL8111GR

Hard Disks: 1 x 500GB SATA3
                   1 x 1TB SATA3

DVD: SATA

BIOS: AMI UEFI set to compatibility/legacy mode.

Insert ArcaOS DVD and power up - result see attachment.

Insert Live Linux DVD and power up - result working OS in memory.

Insert Hiren's Boot CD and power up - result working mini XP in memory.

I can also use a USB floppy drive to boot DFSee without problems.  The ArcaOS DVD boots on other computers without any apparent problems.

Any ideas?

As hint just like with bugs, open a new thread, makes it easier to follow for other people.
So the discussion does not get mixed up.

Everybody should pay close attention that that screen you see is not OS/2 booting at that moment!
Its the preboot menu code and I recognize that from eCS. Its the same preboot code/memboot as from Veit.
Its possibly trying to read the LVM DLAT sector from the hard disc and this is failing.

You might need to open a bug for this at Arca Noae as nobody here can help you with this stuff to resolve this.
Years ago I did this at Mensys working on eCS. It will possibly require a special boot ISO to debug the code and step the assembly code to see why its not working. But I could be wrong...

Roderick Klein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #40 on: June 26, 2017, 11:49:18 pm »
Interesting. The other fix for the upcoming ArcaOS refresh is that the missing SCSI driver AICU320.ADD will be included.

Unfortunately, the one that apparently affects mainly AMD installations won't be considered by the refresh: ACPI.PSD needs (sometimes?) the /VW option to continue the installation. BTW: The same applies to eCS. (When that can't be determined automatically by the driver, it should be made an option in the installer. Bug report follows later.)

(I have to thank several people who posted their AMD problems in the bug tracker or here while I was in vacation. That has saved me a lot of trouble.)

For fun I justed check. Select an Adaptec PCI scsi driver in the ArcaOS preboot menu and select to edit the config.sys.
The ACPI.PSD driver is already loaded with /VW. So its seems code is in place to make this happen. I did not continue with the installtion.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 25
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #41 on: June 27, 2017, 12:16:08 am »
Thanks Roderick,

I should be able to follow this up starting next week - that is when I am supposed to start my retirement after nearly 50 years on the job although I suspect I will get calls asking questions.

Now another question.  How does one get to post bugs to Arca Noae?  I assume there is a set procedure to follow.

Roderick Klein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 158
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #42 on: June 27, 2017, 12:28:45 am »

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 27
  • Posts: 566
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #43 on: June 28, 2017, 02:35:33 am »
Hi ivan

Is the BIOS set to use GPT or MBR disks?


Regards

Pete

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 25
  • Posts: 645
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS: Impossible to install!
« Reply #44 on: June 28, 2017, 08:34:02 am »
Hi Pete,

MBR since we don't have anything that can use GBT that I know of.

Anyway those things are for next week when I get to play about.