Network Adapters

From OS2World.com Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Wireless

Access Points

Device Vendor ID Device ID Chipset Driver Firmware
3COM 3CRWE777A PCI 0x10b7 0x7770 PRISM2.5 + PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.03
3COM AP2000 Access Point - - - None required, DHCP server
CISCO AIR-AP-1120b Access Point - - - None required, DHCP server
HP WL-250 Access Point - - - None required, DHCP server
Linksys WAP11 v2.2 Access Point - - - None required, DHCP server
TrendNet TEW-310APB Access Point - - - None required, DHCP server
ZyXEL ZyAIR B-1000 Access Point - - - None required, DHCP server

PCI

Device Vendor ID Device ID Chipset Driver Firmware
AmbiCOM WL1100b-PCI card  ??  ?? PLX9052 + Prism2.5 AmbCOM WL-1100b PCI driver
Atheros ar5211abg Wireless LAN Mini PCI Adapter 0x168C 0x GenMAC
Atheros AR5005g 0x168C 0x001A GenMAC
Atheros Wlan AR5007EG/AR242X 0x168C 0x001C GenMAC, GenMU
Atheros Wlan 0x168C 0x0023 GenMAC, GenMU
Atheros Wlan 0x168C 0x002B GenMAC, GenMU
Atheros Wlan 0x168C 0x0024 GenMAC, GenMU
Broadcom (Dell 1395) 0x14E4 0x4315 GenMAC, GenMU
Broadcom A/G - Broadcom Half Mini PCI Express Wifi card / DL1520 (aka Dell Wireless 1520 802.11n Mini Card WLAN) 0x14E4 0x4353 GenMAC, GenMU
Broadcom A/B/G/N (Dell 1510) 0x14E4 0x432B GenMAC, GenMU
Broadcom BCM43142 802.11b/g/n 0x14E4 0x4365 GenMAC, GenMU
CISCO MPI-350 miniPCI card 0x14b9 0xa504 AiroNet CISCO 350mPCI driver (beta)
CompuShack SWN-103 PCI WLAN Adapter 0x1260 0x3873 PRISM2.5 IBM miniPCI 2.5 (ibmprism.exe) 1.1.1, 1.7.4
DynaLink 11Mbps wireless PCI 11H s/n 714909 002219 WL11000P 0x0156 0x0002 PRISM2.5 + PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.02
Eumitcom PCI WL11000 PCI-slot-Adapter 0x1638 0x1100 PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.03
Global Sun Tech GL24110P PCI-slot-Adapter 0x16ab 0x1100 or 0x1101 PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.03
IBM miniPCI compatibles 0x1260 0x3873 PRISM2.5 IBM miniPCI 2.5 (ibmprism.exe)
Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205 0x8086 0x0082 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel(R) Centrino Wireless-N 1000 0x8086 0x0083 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel(R) Centrino Wireless-N 1000 0x8086 0x0084 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205 0x8086 0x0085 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2200 0x8086 0x0890 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel Centrino(R) Wireless-N 2200 0x8086 0x0891 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel 2200 Wlan 0x8086 0x4220 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel 2915abg Wlan 0x8086 0x4224 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel (Dell) 0x8086 0x4232 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel 5100 a/b/g 0x8086 0x4237 GenMAC, GenMU
Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 3x3 AGN 0x8086 0x4238 GenMAC, GenMU
Intersil PRISM 2.5 miniPCI evaluation board PRISM 2.5 IBM miniPCI 2.5 (ibmprism.exe) 1.1.1, 1.7.4
NetGate 2511MP PLUS miniPCI*- PRISM2.5
NetGear MA-301 PCI-slot-Adapter 0x1385 0x4100 PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.0
NetGear MA-311 PCI Card PRISM2/2.5/3 IBM miniPCI 2.5 (ibmprism.exe) 1.1.1, 1.7.4
Linksys WDT11 PCI-slot-Adapter 0x16ab 0x1102 PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.02
RALINK Wlan 0x1814 0x2790 GenMAC, GenMU
RALINK Wlan 0x1814 0x0781 GenMAC, GenMU
Realtek 8172 Wlan 0x10EC 0x8172 GenMAC, GenMU
Realtek 8199 Wlan 0x10EC 0x8199 GenMAC, GenMU
Siemens SpeedStream SS1023 11Mbps Wireless PCI Network Adapter PCI-slot adapter 0x111a 0x1023 PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.03
Zcomax XI-600-XA PCI adapter PLX9052 + PRISM3 PLX9052 v1.03

PC Cards / PCMCIA

Device Vendor ID Device ID Chipset Driver Firmware
1stWave PC-Card 1ST-PC-DSS11EG*- Orinoco
1stWave PC-Card 1ST-PC-DSS11ES* Orinoco
1stWave PC-Card 1ST-PC-DSS11IG* Orinoco
1stWave PC-Card 1ST-PC-DSS11IS* Orinoco
3COM Megahertz 10/100 LAN CardBus PC Card 0x10B7 0x5157 GenMAC, GenMU
3CRWE737A AirConnect Wireless LAN PC Card* 0x0101 Orinoco
Abocom 802.11b WB-1500 PCMCIA 0x0305 PRISM2/2.5/3
Abocom 802.11b WB-1500H PCMCIA 0x0305 PRISM2/2.5/3
Accton airDirect WN3301* 0x01bf Orinoco
Acer 2411 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Acrowave AWL-1100C PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
ActionTec 802CI2 0x1668 0x0101 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
ActionTec HCW01170-01 0x1668 0x0101 PRISM3 Generic PRISM
Adaptec AWN-8030 Wireless PC Card v3.0 for notebooks 0x012f Prism 2.5
Addtron AWA100* Orinoco
Addtron AWP-100*- PRISM2
Addtron AWP-101* PRISM2
Adtech ADLINK340 APC* Orinoco
Airvast WN-100S PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Airvast WN-110 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
AirWay 802.11 Adapter* Orinoco
Alfa GWPC001E PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Allied Telesyn AT-WR2411 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Allnet ALL0192 PCMCIA 0x0274 0x1613 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM RC3
Ambicom WL100B PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
AmbiCom WL1100 PC Wave2Net 0x0156 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
AnyPoint Wireless II PC Card 0x0089 0x0002 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM
Apple M7600LL/D PCMCIA Orinoco
Artem ComCard-AP (CC-W11-STD-AP-ETS-128) 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official, Artem Universal
Artem ComCard-BR (CC-W11-STD-BR-ETS-128) 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official, Artem Universal
Artem ComCard-EMB-PC-b (CC-W11-EMB-PC-ETS-128) 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official, Artem Universal
Artem ComCard-ISA (CC-W11-ISA-ETS-128) 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official
Artem ComCard-STD-PC-b (CC-W11-STD-PC-ETS-128) 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official, Artem Universal
Asante AL1011-DP 0x0146 PRISM2
Asante AL1011-PC 0x0146 PRISM2
Asus WL-100 PCMCIA 0x0100 0x013f PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM RC3
Avaya silver PC4E-H-FC PRISM 2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM RC4
Avaya Wireless World PC Card 700016777 Orinoco
Avaya Wireless World PC Card 700016785 Orinoco
BAY e-Mobility 11Mb Wireless LAN*- 0x080a PRISM2.5
Belkin F5D6020 11Mbps Wireless Notebook Adapter ver1 0x01bf 0x2328 PRISM2 Generic PRISM, official ibmwifi2.exe
Belkin WL11000P 0x1638 0x1100 PLX9052 PLX9052 v1.01
BenQ AWL-100 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
BinTec XAIR 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official, Artem Universal, BinTec official
Blue Concentric Circle CF Wireless LAN model WL-379F* Orinoco
BreezeCom BreezeNet PC-DS11 0x020a Orinoco
Bromax Freeport BWE250-I PCMCIA 0x0274 0x1612 or 0x1613 PRISM2 or PRISM3 Generic PRISM
Buffalo WLI_PCM_L11 AirStation 11Mbps WLAN PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM
Buffalo WLI_PCM_S11 AirStation 11Mbps WLAN 0x026f 0x0305 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Cabletron / Enterasys RoamAbout 802.11 DS 0x0156 0x0002 Orinoco Artem, Orinoco Universal
CC&C WL-1100 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
CC&C WL-1101 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
CC&C WL-1101S PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
CISCO AIR-PCM340, AIR-PCM341, AIR-PCM342, AIR-PCM350  ??  ?? AiroNet CISCO PC340 driver
CISCO AIR-PCM350.1, AIR-PCM350.2 0x015f 0x000a AiroNet CISCO PC350 driver (beta)
CNet CNWLC-811 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3 ibmprism.exe
Compaq Agency NC5004 Wireless Card*-- 0x0138 0x0002 PRISM2.5
Compaq HNW-100*- 0x0138 Orinoco
Compaq iPaq HNW-100 11Mb/s 802.11b WLAN Card 0x028a 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
Compaq WL100 PCMCIA 0x0138 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
Compaq WL110 PCMCIA 0x0138 Orinoco
Compaq WL200 0x0138 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
Compaq WL210* 0x0138 Orinoco
Compaq WL215* 0x0138 Orinoco
Compex WL 11A+ Orinoco
Contec FLEXLAN/FX-DS110-PCC 0xc001 0x0008 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Corega KK Wireless LAN PCC-11* 0xc00f PRISM2/2.5/3
Corega KK Wireless LAN PCCA-11*- 0xc00f? PRISM2.5
Corega KK Wireless LAN PCCB-11*- 0xc00f? PRISM2.5
Creawave CW-1100 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Crewave CW-1120 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Crewave CW-1120S PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Deliberant WEC-100???* PRISM2.5
DELL TrueMobile 1150 Series*- PRISM2
Delta Networks LM-WP200RA PCMCIA 0x0246 PRISM2/2.5/3
Delta Networks LM-WP210 PCMCIA 0x0246 PRISM2/2.5/3
Delta Networks LM-WP210-A3 PCMCIA 0x0246 PRISM2/2.5/3
Delta Networks LM-WP210-A5 PCMCIA 0x0246 PRISM2/2.5/3
Demarc Relia-Wave DT-ZM-100mW-WC PCMCIA PRISM2.5
Demarc Relia-Wave DT-ZM-200mW-WC PCMCIA PRISM2.5
DLink AirPlus Xtreme G High Speed 2.4GHz (802.11g) Wireless Bridge DWL-G810 None, can be configured independetly from OS/2.
DynaLink Wireless PC Card L11CC 0xc250 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
DynaLink Wireless PC Card L11Cpro 0xc250 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
DynaLink Wireless PC Card L11HDT PCMCIA 0xc250 0x0002 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM
EagleTec ET-WL300NE-CC*- Orinoco
Efficient SpeedStream SS1021*- PRISM2
Eicon Diva 2480 ADSL Wireless Router - - - None required, DHCP server.
ELECOM Air@Hawk/LD-WL11/PCC* Orinoco
ELSA AirLancer MC-11 PCMCIA 0xd601 0x0002 Orinoco Artem Universal (also reported to work with IBM HR128 v1.0 (ibmwifi2.exe))
ELSA XI300_IEEE Wireless LAN-- 0xd601 0x0002 PRISM2.5
EMTAC A2424i 11Mbps WLAN Card 0xc250 0x0002 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Enterasys CSIBD-AA PCMCIA Orinoco
Enterasys CSIBD-AW-128 PCMCIA ?? Orinoco???
Epox EWL-C11 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Ericcson DSSS Wireless LAN PC Card*-? 0x016b 0x0001  ???
Ericsson WLAN Card C11 0x016b 0x0001 PRISM2.5 / Orinoco Generic PRISM RC3
Eumitcom WL-11000 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Eusso GL 2411-01 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Eusso GL 2411-PM PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Farralon Skyline 11Mbps Wireless*-- 0x0200 -> 0x021a 0x0a01 PRISM2
FiberLine WL-100X 0xd601 0x0002 PRISM Generic PRISM GA 0.3.0, 1.5.6
GemTek WL-211 Prism2_5 WaveLAN Card 0x028a PRISM2
GemTek WL-311 PCMCIA 0x028a PRISM2/2.5/3
GemTek WL-375 PCMCIA 0x028a PRISM2/2.5/3
GemTek WL-612F PCMCIA 0x028a PRISM2/2.5/3
GemTek WL-613 PCMCIA 0x028a PRISM2/2.5/3
Genius Free Station GW-7000P*- PRISM2
Hawking Tech. WE-110P PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
HP 802.11b Wireless LAN F2136B*- 0x0054 Orinoco
HyperLink Wireless PC Card 11Mbps* Orinoco / PRISM2
IBM High Rate Wireless PC Card 128 0x0156 0x0002 Orinoco IBM HR128 v1.0 (ibmwifi2.exe)
ICOM SL-1100* Orinoco
Intel PRO/Wireless 2011 0x0089 0x0001 Orinoco Artem Universal
Intel PRO/Wireless 2011B LAN PC Card 0x0089 0x0001 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Intermec MobileLAN 11 PCMCIA 0x01ff 0x0008 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM
Intersil ISL37300P PRISM 2.5 PCMCIA evaluation board 0x000b 0x7300 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM GA 1.1.1, 1.7.4
Intersil PRISM2 11Mbps Wireless Adapter 0x0156 -> 000b 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
IO Data WN-B11/PCM-- 0x028a 0x0002 PRISM2.5
Kai-Link Corp KWL-211 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Kai-Link Corp KWL-212 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Lancom MC-11 PCMCIA Orinoco
Laneed Wireless card* PRISM2
LeArtery SYNCBYAIR PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
LevelOne WPC-0100 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
LG LW-1100N PCMCIA 0x00e0 PRISM2/2.5/3
LinkSys Instant Wireless WPC-11 v2 0x0274 0x1612 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
LinkSys Instant Wireless WPC-11 v3 0x0274 0x1613 PRISM3 LinkSys WPC11 v1.0 1.7.4, 1.1.1
LinkSys Instant Wireless WPC-11 v4 0x0274 0x1614 PRISM3 Generic PRISM RC4, Linksys WPC11 v3 Beta
Lucent/Agere Orinoco Gold PCMCIA 0x0212 Orinoco Artem Universal
Lucent/Agere Orinoco Silver PC4E-H-ET PCMCIA 0x0212 Orinoco Artem Universal
Macromate MWN-711+ PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Madge IEEE802.11b PCCard PRISM2 Generic PRISM v2
MELCO WLI-PCM-L11*- 0x026f Orinoco
Microsoft MN-520 PCMCIA 0x02d2 0x0001 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM 2.0 RC3
MiLAN W1897 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
NanoSpeed NS-1100M PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
NanoSpeed ROOT-RZ2000 WLAN Card* PRISM2.5
NDC NWH1010 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
NEC Wireless Card CMZ-RT-WP PCMCIA 0x0010 PRISM2.5
NetGate 2511CD PLUS*- PRISM2.5
NetGear MA-311GE*- 0x1260 0x3873 PRISM2.5
NetGear MA-401 0x000b 0x7300 PRISM2 NetGear MA-401 v1.0
Nokia C110 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Nokia C111 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
NTT-ME 11Mbps Wireless LAN PC Card* 0x027b PRISM2.5
OTC Wireless AirEZY 2411-PCC PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
OTC WirelessAPCC-202 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Philips 802.11b PH-10773 WLAN PCMCIA 0x000b 0x7300 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
Phoebe PHWL-11 PRISM2/2.5/3
Planet Technology WL-3550 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
PLANEX GeoWave GW-NS11H Wireless LAN PC Card PRISM2.5
PLANEX GeoWave W-NS110 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
PLANEX GeoWave W-NS110PX PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
PLANEX GeoWave W-NS11R PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Proxim Harmony 80211B*- 0x0126 Orinoco
Proxim LAN PC CARD HARMONY 80211B* 0x0126 Orinoco
Proxim RangeLAN-DS 8433-05 PCMCIA 0x0126 PRISM2
Proxim RangeLAN-DS 8434-05 PCMCIA 0x0126 PRISM2
Rapotec RP-WE300 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Rapotec RP-XI305B PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
RECAM WL-211F PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
RF TNC 1100N PCMCIA 0x02ad PRISM2/2.5/3
SafeWay Wireless*- Orinoco?
Samsung MagicLAN SWL-2000N PCMCIA 0x0250 0x0002 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Samsung MagicLAN SWL-2100E PCMCIA 0x0250 PRISM2/2.5/3
Samsung MagicLAN SWL-2100N PCMCIA 0x0250 PRISM2/2.5/3
Seano/Engenius NL-2511CD PCMCIA TypeII PRISM2.5
Seano/Engenius NL-2511CD Plus PCMCIA TypeII PRISM2.5
Siemens SpeedStream 1021 PCMCIA 0x02ac 0x3021 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM RC4
Sitecom WL-002 PC Card PRISM2/2.5/3
Sitecom WL-011 PC Card* PRISM2.5???
Sitecom WL-015 PC Card* PRISM2.5???
SMC 2602W*- PRISM2
SMC 2632W EZ Connect Wireless PC Card v1 0x0156 0x0002 PRISM2 IBM HR128 v1.0 (ibmwifi2.exe)
SMC 2652W-B PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Sony PCWA-C100 PCMCIA 0x0318 Orinoco
Sparklan WL-311F PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Sparklan WL-316C PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Steinkuehler Jacaranda Blue Wireless PCCard 0x0268 0x0001 Orinoco Artem official, Artem Universal
Symbol Technologies LA4111 Spectrum24 Wireless LAN PC Card 0x026c 0x0001 Sumbol (PRISM2.5) Generic PRISM
TDK LAK-CD011WL PCMCIA 0x0105 0x0000 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Tekram PC400 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Tekram PCF200 PCMCIA 0x0274 0x1612 PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM
Teletronics WL-11000 PCMCIA 0x02af PRISM2.5
Tellus C100 PCMCIA 0x021d PRISM2/2.5/3
Tellus C100A PCMCIA 0x021d PRISM2/2.5/3
Tellus C125 PCMCIA 0x021d PRISM2/2.5/3
Tellus C126S PCMCIA 0x021d PRISM2/2.5/3
Toshiba Wireless PCMCIA*- Orinoco
TRENDware TEW-201PC PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3 Generic PRISM
TRENDware TEW-PC16 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Troy Wireless ETHSC 001 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Troy Wireless ETHSC 002 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Troy Wireless ETHSC 006 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Troy Wireless ETHSC 007 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
U.S. Robotics USR2445 PCMCIA 0x0115 PRISM2/2.5/3
U.S. Robotics USR848022 22Mbps Wireless Cable/DSL router PRISM + TI ACX100 none; DHCP server
U.S. Robotics Wireless Card USR2410 PCMCIA 0x0115 PRISM2
W-Link WEN-2010 PCMCIA PRISM2.0
W-Link WEN-2011 PCMCIA PRISM2.5
W-Link WEN-2012 PCMCIA PRISM2.0
W-Link WEN-2013 PCMCIA PRISM2.5
W-Link WEN-2015 PCMCIA PRISM2.5
Yamaha YWL-11B5 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
YDI Diamond 802.11b PCMCIA Orinoco
YDI Sapphire 802.11b PCMCIA Orinoco
Zcomax XI-300 PCMCIA 0xd601 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM
Zcomax XI-300b PCMCIA 0xd601 0x0002 PRISM2 Generic PRISM 0.3.0, 1.5.6
Zcomax XI-325 PCMCIA 0xd601 0x0005 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Zcomax XI-325H 0xd601 0x0005 PRISM2.5 Generic PRISM
Zoom Telephonics ZoomAir 4100 PCMCIA PRISM2
Zoom Telephonics ZoomAir 4103 PCMCIA PRISM2/2.5/3
Zyxel-Zyair B-100 PCMCIA 0x0308 PRISM3 Generic PRISM RC
Zyxel-Zyair B-101 PCMCIA 0x0308 PRISM 2.5 Generic PRISM RC

Wired

USB

Vendor Device Model Hardware ID Chipset Driver Firmware
3Com Corporation HomeConnect Ethernet USB Adapter 3C19250 Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
ADS Technologies Inc. USB Ethernet Adapter USB-10BT Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Accton Cheetah USB 10/100 Adapter USB220-EC Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
AOX Endpoints USB Ethernet Adapter 101 Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
ASANTE FriendlyNET-Home USB to Ethernet Adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
ATEN USB UC10T network adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
ATEN Adaptor USB -> Ethernet (10BaseT) ATEN UC-110T UC-110T Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
ATEN Adapter USB to ethernet DSB-650 10 Mbps DSB-650 Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Corega EtherUSB-T USB network adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
D-Link Systems, Inc. USB Ethernet Adapter DSB-650C DSB-650C Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
D-Link Systems, Inc. USB DSB-H3E ethernet nerwork adapter DSB-H3E Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
D-Link Systems, Inc. USB ethernet adapter DU-E10 DU-E10 Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Entrega E45 ethernet adapter USB Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
I/O DATA USB-ET/T USB network adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Jaton XpressNET 10BASE-T USB to Ethernet adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
LinkSys, Inc. USB10T ethernet network adapter USB10T Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Mobility USB-Ethernet Adapter (Portsmith Express ethernet adapter) Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
NTT-TE MN128 USB-Ethernet Adapter MN128 Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Optus@Home UEP1045A USB to ethernet UEP1045A Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Peracom EN-1045A USB ethernet adapter EN-1045A Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Peracom Enet USB ethernet Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Peracom Enet2 USB ethernet Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Planex USB UE-10T 10Mbps UE-10T Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Shark Pocket USB to ethernet Adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
StarTech Compact Black USB 2.0 to 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Network Adapter [1] USB2106S MCS7830 - USB 2.0 to 10/100M Fast Ethernet Controller MCS7830 [2] N/A
Silicom Connectivity Solutions, Inc. USB Ethernet Adapter Compatible(Silicom USB Ethernet adapter (U2E) USBEthernet
SMC Corporation 2102USB network adapter 2102USB Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
SMC Corporation 2202USB network adapter 2202USB Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Thomas & Betts Corp. 10 Mbps Ethernet USB adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet
Xircom PortGear USB to Ethernet Adapter Kawasaki USB101B USBEthernet

PCI

Device Vendor ID Device ID Chipset Driver  ?
Attansic Technology Corp. L2 FastEthernet LAN adapters 0x1969 0x2048 MMAE.OS2
Atheros AR8131 PCIe Gigabit Ethernet 0x1969 0x1063 MMALC.OS2
Atheros AR8132 PCIe Fast Ethernet 0x1969 0x1062 MMALC.OS2
Atheros AR8151 v1.0 PCIe Gigabit Ethernet 0x1969 0x1073 MMALC.OS2
Atheros AR8151 v2.0 PCIe Gigabit Ethernet 0x1969 0x1083 MMALC.OS2
Atheros AR8152 v1.1 PCIe Fast Ethernet 0x1969 0x2060 MMALC.OS2
Atheros AR8152 v2.0 PCIe Fast Ethernet 0x1969 0x2062 MMALC.OS2
Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCIe Ethernet LAN adapters 0x1969 0x1026 MMALE.OS2
Broadcom Corporation 10/100/1000 NetXtreme Ethernet 0x 0x Broadcom B57.OS2
Broadcom Gigabit 0x14E4 0x1680 Broadcom GenMAC, GenMU
Broadcom Ethernet Driver 0x 0x Broadcom B57.OS2
Broadcom BCM4401 Fast Ethernet adapters 0x14E4 0x4401 Broadcom BCM4401 MMBFE.OS2
Broadcom Gigabit 0x14E4 0x1601 GenMAC, GenMU
0x165A
0x1693
0x16A7
0x16C7
0x1648
0x16B7
Broadcom BCM4401 Fast Ethernet adapters 0x14E4 0x170C Broadcom BCM4401 MMBFE.OS2
Corega CG-LAPCIGT (RTL8169S) Gigabit Ethernet 0x1259 0xC107 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
Davicom 9100-series 0x 0x Davicom 9100-series chipsets DM9PCI.OS2
D-Link 550SX Gigabit Ethernet 0x1186 0x4001 Marvell Yukon II Ethernet controller MMMSK.OS2
D-Link 560SX Gigabit Ethernet 0x1186 0x4002 Marvell Yukon II Ethernet controller MMMSK.OS2
D-Link 560T Gigabit Ethernet 0x1186 0x4B00 Marvell Yukon II Ethernet controller MMMSK.OS2
D-Link DGE-528(T) Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 0x1186 0x4300 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
D-Link DGE-530(T) Gigabit Ethernet Adapter 0x1186 0x4302 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
Intel 82540 Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82540EM Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x100a Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 1014 0265 PRO/1000 MT Network Co 0x8086 0x100e Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82540EM Gigabit Ethernet Controller (LOM) 0x8086 0x1015 Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82543GC Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82544EI Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82540EM Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82544GC Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82540EP Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel 82541EI Gigabit Etherent Controller 0x8086 0x Intel E1000.OS2
Intel(R) PRO/1000 LAN adapters 0x8086 0x1049 Intel E1000B.OS2
0x104A
0x104B
0x104C
0x104D
0x105E
0x105F
0x1060
0x107D
0x107E
0x107F
0x108B
0x108C
0x1096
0x1098
0x109A
0x10A4
0x10A5
0x10B9
0x10BA
0x10BB
0x10BC
0x10BD
0x10BF
0x10C0
0x10C2
0x10C3
0x10C4
0x10C5
0x10CB
0x10CC
0x10CD
0x10CE
0x10D3
0x10D5
0x10D9
0x10DA
0x10DE
0x10DF
0x10E5
0x10EA
0x10EB
0x10EF
0x10F0
0x10F5
0x10F6
0x1501
0x1502
0x1503
0x150C
0x1525
0x153A
0x153B
0x1559
0x155A
0x15A0
0x15A1
0x15A2
0x15A3
0x294C
Intel network chipsets E1000E 0x8086 0x Intel E1000E.OS2, Multimac
Intel 82566MM Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x1049 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82566DM Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x104A Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82566DC Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x104B Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82562V 10/100 Network Connection 0x8086 0x104C Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82566MC Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x104D Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x105E Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x105F Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x1060 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82572EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x107D Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82572EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Fiber) 0x8086 0x107E Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82572EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x107F Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x108B Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82573E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x108C Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x1096 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Serdes) 0x8086 0x1098 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82573L Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x109A Intel E1000E.OS2, Arca Noae MultiMac NIC Drivers
Intel 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller 0x8086 0x10A4 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Fiber) 0x8086 0x10A5 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82572EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x10B9 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x10BA Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 80003ES2LAN Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Serdes) 0x8086 0x10BB Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) 0x8086 0x10BC Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10BD Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LF Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10BF Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connection 0x8086 0x10C0 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82562G-2 10/100 Network Connection 0x8086 0x10C2 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82562GT-2 10/100 Network Connection 0x8086 0x10C3 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82562GT 10/100 Network Connection 0x8086 0x10C4 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82562G 10/100 Network Connection 0x8086 0x10C5 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567V Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10CB Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LM-2 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10CC Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LF-2 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10CD Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567V-2 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10CE Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82574L Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10D3 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571PT Gigabit PT Quad Port Server ExpressModule 0x8086 0x10D5 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Dual Port Gigabit Mezzanine Adapter 0x8086 0x10D9 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82571EB Quad Port Gigabit Mezzanine Adapter 0x8086 0x10DA Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LM-3 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10DE Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LF-3 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10DF Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LM-4 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10E5 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82577LM Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10EA Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82577LC Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10EB Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82578DM Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10EF Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82578DC Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10F0 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567LM Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10F5 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82574L Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x10F6 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82567V-3 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x1501 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x1502 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82579V Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x1503 Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82583V Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x150C Intel E1000E.OS2
Intel 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connection 0x8086 0x294C Intel E1000E.OS2
Linksys LNEPCI2 PCI Ethernet Adapter 0x 0x Intel LNEPCI2.OS2
Linksys EG1032 (RTL8169S) Gigabit Ethernet 0x1737 0x1032 RealTek RTL8169 MMRE.OS2
Marvell Yukon 88E8021CU Gigabit Ethernet 0x11AB 0x4349 Marvell Yukon II Ethernet controller MMMSK.OS2
Marvell Yukon 88E8021 SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet 0x4344
Marvell Yukon 88E8022CU Gigabit Ethernet 0x4341
Marvell Yukon 88E8022 SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet 0x4345
Marvell Yukon 88E8061CU Gigabit Ethernet 0x4342
Marvell Yukon 88E8061 SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet 0x4346
Marvell Yukon 88E8062CU Gigabit Ethernet 0x4343
Marvell Yukon 88E8062 SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet 0x4347
Marvell Yukon 88E8035 Fast Ethernet 0x4350
Marvell Yukon 88E8036 Fast Ethernet 0x4351
Marvell Yukon 88E8038 Fast Ethernet 0x4352
Marvell Yukon 88E8039 Fast Ethernet 0x4353
Marvell Yukon 88E8040 Fast Ethernet 0x4354
Marvell Yukon 88E8040T Fast Ethernet 0x4355
Marvell Yukon 88E8042 Fast Ethernet 0x4357
Marvell Yukon 88E8048 Fast Ethernet 0x435A
Marvell Yukon 88E8050 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4361
Marvell Yukon 88E8052 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4360
Marvell Yukon 88E8053 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4362
Marvell Yukon 88E8055 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4363
Marvell Yukon 88E8056 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4364
Marvell Yukon 88E8070 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4365
Marvell Yukon 88E8058 Gigabit Ethernet 0x436A
Marvell Yukon 88E8071 Gigabit Ethernet 0x436B
Marvell Yukon 88E8072 Gigabit Ethernet 0x436C
Marvell Yukon 88E8055 Gigabit Ethernet 0x436D
Marvell Yukon 88E8075 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4370
Marvell Yukon 88E8057 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4380
Marvell Yukon 88E8059 Gigabit Ethernet 0x4381
Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCIe Gigabit Ethernet controller (Copper) 0x 0x Marvell Yukon 88E8056 M88E8056.OS2 Used on ThinkCentre A57 9704-7LG.
Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller 0x 0x Marvell Yukon 88E8038 SK98ND.OS2 Supported: Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet controller (Copper)
NVIDIA MAC Driver 0x 0x NVIDIA MAC Chipset NVETH.OS2, Multimac NVIDIA family integrated LAN adapters. Based on linux forcedeth driver.
NVIDIA MAC Driver 0x10DE 0x0037 NVIDIA MAC Chipset NVETH.OS2
0x0038
0x0056
0x0057
0x0066
0x0086
0x008C
0x00D6
0x00DF
0x00E6
0x01C3
0x0268
0x0269
0x0372
0x0373
0x03E5
0x03E6
0x03EE
0x03EF
0x0450
0x0451
0x0452
0x0453
0x054C
0x054D
0x054E
0x054F
0x07DC
0x07DD
0x07DE
0x07DF
0x0760
0x0761
0x0762
0x0763
0x0AB0
0x0AB1
0x0AB2
0x0AB3
0x0D7D
RealTek 8139C+/8169/8169S/8110S/8168/8111/8101E LAN adapters 0x 0x RealTek MMRE.OS2
RealTek 8139C+ 10/100BaseTX 0x10EC 0x8139 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
RealTek 810xE PCIe 10/100baseTX 0x10EC 0x8136 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
RealTek 8168/8111 B/C/CP/D/DP/E/F/G PCIe Gigabit Ethernet 0x10EC 0x8168 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
RealTek 8169/8169S/8169SB(L)/8110S/8110SB(L) Gigabit Ethernet 0x10EC 0x8169 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
RealTek 8169SC/8110SC Single-chip Gigabit Ethernet 0x10EC 0x8167 RealTek chipset MMRE.OS2
SysKonnect SK-9Sxx Gigabit Ethernet 0x1148 0x9000 Marvell Yukon II Ethernet Chipset MMMSK.OS2
SysKonnect SK-9Exx Gigabit Ethernet 0x1148 0x9E00 Marvell Yukon II Ethernet Chipset MMMSK.OS2
US Robotics 997902 (RTL8169S) Gigabit Ethernet 0x16EC 0x0116 Realtek chipset MMRE.OS2

ISA

PCMCIA

MicroChannel

  • 3Com EtherLink -MCA-TP (3C509-TP)
  • 3Com EtherLink -MCA (3C529)
  • 3Com EtherLink MC32 (3C527B)
  • 3Com EtherLink/MC-TP (3C523B-TP)
  • 3Com EtherLink/MC (3C523B)
  • 3Com TokenLink III MCA (3C629)
  • Accton EtherDuo NE-2 (EN1653)
  • Allied Telesis AT1720 Plus MCA
  • Artisoft LANTastic NodeRunner 2000M/TC
  • Artisoft NodeRunner/SI 2000M/TC
  • Cabletron Systems Ethernet DNI Adapter (E3112)
  • Cabletron Systems Ethernet DNI Adapter (E3119)
  • Cabletron Systems Token-Ring DNI Adapter (T3015)
  • Cray Communication ScaNet Netowrk Interface Adapter-MCA
  • DCA ClassicBlue MC 4/16 Token Ring Aapter
  • DCA IRMAtrac Token-Ring Adapter/Convertible-MCA
  • IBM 16/4 Busmaster Server Adapter/A
  • IBM Adapter/A for Ethernet Networks
  • IBM Adapter/A for Ethernet Twisted-Pair Networks
  • IBM Auto LANStreamer MC 32 Adapter
  • IBM Dual EtherStreamer MC 32 Adapter
  • IBM Dual LANStreamer MC 32 Adapter
  • IBM Lan Adapter/A for Ethernet
  • IBM LANStreamer MC 16 Adapter
  • IBM LANStreamer MC 32 Adapter