EComStation 2.x as a VirtualBox 5.x Guest: Difference between revisions
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! Component !! Name !! Driver | ! Component !! Name !! Driver | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Audio ||Audio Intel HD<br> ICH AC97<br> SoundBlaster 16 ||Supported with UNIAUD driver | |Audio ||Audio Intel HD<br> ICH AC97<br> SoundBlaster 16 ||Supported with [http://svn.netlabs.org/uniaud/ UNIAUD] driver.<br> SoundBlaster Driver. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Video || | |Video ||N/A ||SNAP: Select SNAP during eComStation install. <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|USB | |USB ||N/A ||Not Tested | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Parallel Port | |Parallel Port ||N/A ||Not Tested | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Networks ||PCNET FASTIII | |Serial Port ||N/A ||Not Tested | ||
|- | |||
|Networks ||PCNET FASTIII.<br>PCNET PCI II<br>Intel PRO1000MT. ||PCnet-FAST III on eComStation Installer<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tools and additions pack for eCS client ||ISO Additions ||Yes - mouse integration, video and NIC drivers. | |Tools and additions pack for eCS client ||ISO Additions ||Yes - mouse integration, video and NIC drivers. |
Revision as of 19:47, 12 September 2013
What is Sun VirtualBox
VirtualBox is an x86 virtualization software package, originally created by German software company innotek, now developed by Oracle as part of its xVM virtualization platform. It is installed on an existing host operating system as an application. Within this application, additional operating systems, each known as a Guest OS, can be loaded and run, each with its own virtual environment.
Homepage Link: http://www.virtualbox.org/
Running OS/2 or eComStation as a guest
First, you will need to download and install the appropriate VirtualBox version that matches your machine's operating system. Then, simply create a new virtual machine from within it and tell VirtualBox to load the Guest OS from the OS/2 or eCS install media.
Drivers under VBox/2 (eCS hosted)
Component | Name | Driver |
---|---|---|
Audio | Audio Intel HD ICH AC97 SoundBlaster 16 |
Supported with UNIAUD driver. SoundBlaster Driver. |
Video | N/A | SNAP: Select SNAP during eComStation install. |
USB | N/A | Not Tested |
Parallel Port | N/A | Not Tested |
Serial Port | N/A | Not Tested |
Networks | PCNET FASTIII. PCNET PCI II Intel PRO1000MT. |
PCnet-FAST III on eComStation Installer |
Tools and additions pack for eCS client | ISO Additions | Yes - mouse integration, video and NIC drivers. |
Documentation
Documentation is available on the VirtualBox site to install several Guest OS's: http://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Guest_OSes
According to the VirtualBox Documentation, OS/2 MCP2 was reported to be stable but it requires VT-x hardware virtualization support. That means that your computer has to be modern enough to have that feature.
Troubleshooting
- Question: eCS or OS/2 freezes on booting, showing only the Logo
A: Check that your computer has the VT-X mode enabled. Or check that VT-X hardware virtualization is turned on in your computer's BIOS.
- Q: eComStation 2.0 RC7 traps on DANIS506 driver on boot. (Trap 000d)
A: Try to select IBM506.ADD drivers, on 2.0 GA DANIS506 gives similar problems on HOST MAX OS X Virtual box 3 and 2.2 versions
- Q: When the Warp 4.52 Boot CD runs it says "OS/2 is unable to operate your hard disk or diskette drive"
A:
eComStation 2.0 GA on Virtual Box 2.2 Mac OS X
eComStation 2.0 GA , just select "edit values before startup on CD", then IBM506ADD Compatibility mode and JJSCDROOM.add; on Virtual Box 2.2 for Mac Os X. And installation goes right well :-)