IBM Employee Written Software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name||Description||Filename||Author||Version | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
Line 47: | Line 43: | ||
|Bingo game | |Bingo game | ||
|BINGO2.ZIP | |BINGO2.ZIP | ||
| | |Ray Zapanta | ||
|1.44 | |1.44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 49: | ||
|Binary Data File to source structure translate utilities | |Binary Data File to source structure translate utilities | ||
|BN2SRC.ZIP | |BN2SRC.ZIP | ||
|Kennneth A. Kahn | |[[Kennneth A. Kahn]] | ||
|1.00 | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 59: | Line 55: | ||
|Build bootable OS/2 diskettes and partitions | |Build bootable OS/2 diskettes and partitions | ||
|BOOTOS2.ZIP | |BOOTOS2.ZIP | ||
| | |Kenneth A. Kahn | ||
|9.26 | |9.26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 65: | Line 61: | ||
|C language file formatter for BookMaster | |C language file formatter for BookMaster | ||
|CBOOK.ZIP | |CBOOK.ZIP | ||
|Patrick J. Mueller | |[[Patrick J. Mueller]] | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 67: | ||
|Compact Disc Digital Audio Explorer | |Compact Disc Digital Audio Explorer | ||
|CDEXPL.ZIP | |CDEXPL.ZIP | ||
|Dave Thomas | |[[Dave Thomas]] | ||
|2.5 | |2.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 83: | Line 79: | ||
|Check use of space on LAN directories | |Check use of space on LAN directories | ||
|CHKSTO.ZIP | |CHKSTO.ZIP | ||
| | |David Kelsey | ||
|2.12 | |2.12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 85: | ||
|TCP/IP server for system clipboard | |TCP/IP server for system clipboard | ||
|CLPSRV.ZIP | |CLPSRV.ZIP | ||
| | |Patrick J. Mueller | ||
|1.00 | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 108: | Line 104: | ||
|CSTEPM.ZIP | |CSTEPM.ZIP | ||
|Larry Margolis | |Larry Margolis | ||
| | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DBMRPW | |DBMRPW | ||
Line 114: | Line 110: | ||
|DBMRPW.ZIP | |DBMRPW.ZIP | ||
|James Wangler | |James Wangler | ||
| | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DInfo | |DInfo | ||
Line 131: | Line 127: | ||
|Remap US keyboard to Dvorak layout | |Remap US keyboard to Dvorak layout | ||
|DVORKB.ZIP | |DVORKB.ZIP | ||
| | |[[Mark Zetts]] | ||
|1.3 | |1.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 143: | Line 139: | ||
|3270 emulation program | |3270 emulation program | ||
|ELEP2F.ZIP | |ELEP2F.ZIP | ||
| | |Kenneth A. Kahn | ||
| | |5.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ELEPHANT | |ELEPHANT | ||
Line 155: | Line 151: | ||
|Edit environment strings | |Edit environment strings | ||
|ENVED.ZIP | |ENVED.ZIP | ||
| | |[[Tim Baldwin]] | ||
|1.10 | |1.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 167: | Line 163: | ||
|A Workplace Calendar | |A Workplace Calendar | ||
|EXCAL.ZIP | |EXCAL.ZIP | ||
| | |Diana Soost, Dan Kehn | ||
|3.0m | |3.0m | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 194: | Line 190: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FileView | |rowspan=2|FileView | ||
|File viewer/browser | |rowspan=2|File viewer/browser | ||
|FV2.ZIP | |FV2.ZIP | ||
| | |rowspan=2|Craig Raymond | ||
|1.13 | |1.13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FV2-14.ZIP | |FV2-14.ZIP | ||
|1.14 | |1.14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GFC | |rowspan=2|GFC | ||
|Graphical file comparison program | |Graphical file comparison program | ||
|OS2GFC.ZIP | |OS2GFC.ZIP | ||
| | |rowspan=2|Barney Scott | ||
|1.2 | |1.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Graphical file comparison program (German) | |Graphical file comparison program (German) | ||
|GFC13DE.ZIP | |GFC13DE.ZIP | ||
|1.3 | |1.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gopher | |Gopher | ||
Line 230: | Line 215: | ||
|1.9915 | |1.9915 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GoServe | |[[GoServe]] | ||
|Web and Gopher server | |Web and Gopher server | ||
|GOSERV.ZIP | |GOSERV.ZIP | ||
Line 239: | Line 224: | ||
|Simple digital clock | |Simple digital clock | ||
|CLOKGS.ZIP | |CLOKGS.ZIP | ||
| | |Gunnar P. Seaburg | ||
|1.32 | |1.32 | ||
|- | |||
|Group Folder | |||
|WPS Class to provide divided folder | |||
|GFOLDR.ZIP | |||
|Dan Kehn | |||
|2.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HexDump | |HexDump | ||
Line 251: | Line 242: | ||
|INI file editor | |INI file editor | ||
|INIEDIT.ZIP | |INIEDIT.ZIP | ||
| | |Doug Murray | ||
| | |1.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IPFCPrep | |IPFCPrep | ||
Line 269: | Line 260: | ||
|KEDIT and THE macros to draw box characters | |KEDIT and THE macros to draw box characters | ||
|KDRAW.ZIP | |KDRAW.ZIP | ||
| | |Shintaroh Hori | ||
|1.23 | |1.23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 275: | Line 266: | ||
|KEDIT and THE macros to display file lists | |KEDIT and THE macros to display file lists | ||
|KL.ZIP | |KL.ZIP | ||
| | |Shintaroh Hori | ||
|3.00 | |3.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 293: | Line 284: | ||
|XCOPY for a LAN | |XCOPY for a LAN | ||
|LANXCO.ZIP | |LANXCO.ZIP | ||
| | |Chris Ahl | ||
|1.00 | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 311: | Line 302: | ||
|DOS-Mode Drive Lock Utility | |DOS-Mode Drive Lock Utility | ||
|LCKDRV.ZIP | |LCKDRV.ZIP | ||
| | |Doug Azzarito | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 341: | Line 332: | ||
|Multiple clipboard facility | |Multiple clipboard facility | ||
|MCLIP.ZIP | |MCLIP.ZIP | ||
| | |Tim Francis | ||
|3.3 | |3.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 353: | Line 344: | ||
|Mini PM Shell | |Mini PM Shell | ||
|MSHELL.ZIP | |MSHELL.ZIP | ||
| | |Monte Copeland | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 359: | Line 350: | ||
|REXX functions that enhance NET commands | |REXX functions that enhance NET commands | ||
|NETUTL.ZIP | |NETUTL.ZIP | ||
| | |Shintaroh Hori | ||
|1.24 | |1.24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 365: | Line 356: | ||
|Programming language derived from Java and REXX | |Programming language derived from Java and REXX | ||
|NREXX.ZIP | |NREXX.ZIP | ||
| | |[[Mike Cowlishaw]] | ||
|0.50 | |0.50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 389: | Line 380: | ||
|Pocket calculator | |Pocket calculator | ||
|PMCALC.ZIP | |PMCALC.ZIP | ||
| | |Tim Baldwin | ||
| | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM Camera/2 | |[[PM Camera/2]] | ||
|Screen capture utility | |Screen capture utility | ||
|PMCAM2.ZIP | |PMCAM2.ZIP | ||
| | |[[Jürg von Känel]] | ||
| | |2.08, 2.10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PMFTERM | |PMFTERM | ||
Line 416: | Line 407: | ||
|2.57 | |2.57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[PMSpy]] | ||
|PM window message monitor | |PM window message monitor | ||
|PMSPY32.ZIP | |PMSPY32.ZIP | ||
| | |Jürg von Känel | ||
|1.1 | |1.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 449: | Line 440: | ||
|LAN Ring Utilization Utility | |LAN Ring Utilization Utility | ||
|RINGUT.ZIP | |RINGUT.ZIP | ||
| | |Chris Ahl | ||
|1.02 | |1.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 455: | Line 446: | ||
|Utility for saving the OS/2 desktop | |Utility for saving the OS/2 desktop | ||
|ROBOSV.ZIP | |ROBOSV.ZIP | ||
| | |Dick Kurtz, Jeff Knauth | ||
|3.04 | |3.04 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 467: | Line 458: | ||
|REXX Function Package for TCP/IP FTP | |REXX Function Package for TCP/IP FTP | ||
|RXFTP.ZIP | |RXFTP.ZIP | ||
| | |Patrick J. Mueller | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 486: | Line 477: | ||
|RXSOCK.ZIP | |RXSOCK.ZIP | ||
|Patrick J. Mueller | |Patrick J. Mueller | ||
| | |1.3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ShiftRun | |ShiftRun | ||
Line 503: | Line 494: | ||
|Subdirectory tree manager | |Subdirectory tree manager | ||
|STPOS2.ZIP | |STPOS2.ZIP | ||
| | |Craig Raymond | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 545: | Line 536: | ||
|Video poker game | |Video poker game | ||
|VPOKER.ZIP | |VPOKER.ZIP | ||
| | |Brett King | ||
|1.00 | |1.00 | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 23:02, 6 January 2018
This is a list of the IBM Employee Written software. The binaries of this software are ruled by the IBM EWS License
Name | Description | Filename | Author | Version |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alpha | Language sensitive browse and edit utility | ALPHAL.ZIP | Lionel de Lambert | 3.2 (Source code available) |
APING | APPC test utility | APING.ZIP | Peter J. Schwaller | 2.36 |
APMT | PM test and automation tool | APMTST.ZIP APMT34.ZIP |
Dev Banerjee | 2.9 3.4 |
AREXEC | APPC remote execution system | AREXEC.ZIP | Peter J. Schwaller | 2.36 |
ATELL | APPC messaging utility | ATELL.ZIP | Peter J. Schwaller | 2.36 |
AUTODISP | APPN resource display | AUTODI.ZIP | Richard L. Gray | 0.30 |
BINGO/2 | Bingo game | BINGO2.ZIP | Ray Zapanta | 1.44 |
BN2SRC | Binary Data File to source structure translate utilities | BN2SRC.ZIP | Kennneth A. Kahn | 1.00 |
BOOTOS2 | Build bootable OS/2 diskettes and partitions | BOOTOS2.ZIP | Kenneth A. Kahn | 9.26 |
cBook | C language file formatter for BookMaster | CBOOK.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | 2.1 |
CD Explorer | Compact Disc Digital Audio Explorer | CDEXPL.ZIP | Dave Thomas | 2.5 |
CDTHRU | CDROM transfer rate program | CDTHRU.ZIP | ||
CHKSTORE | Check use of space on LAN directories | CHKSTO.ZIP | David Kelsey | 2.12 |
ClipServ | TCP/IP server for system clipboard | CLPSRV.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | 1.00 |
COLORPT | Color point program | COLRPT.ZIP | Barry R. Diller | 1.01 |
cPost | C language file formatter for PostScript | CPOST.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | 1.2 |
CustEPM | Customized version of EPM | CSTEPM.ZIP | Larry Margolis | 1.00 |
DBMRPW | DBM remote password administration utility | DBMRPW.ZIP | James Wangler | 1.00 |
DInfo | Swap file monitor | DINFO.ZIP | N. Malte Christensen | 2.00 |
DIRSTAT | LAN adapter information utility | DIRSTA.ZIP | Chris Ahl | 1.05 |
DVORAKKB | Remap US keyboard to Dvorak layout | DVORKB.ZIP | Mark Zetts | 1.3 |
EDITINI | Simple INI profile editor | EDTINI.ZIP | Gunnar P. Seaburg | 1.00 |
ELEP2 | 3270 emulation program | ELEP2F.ZIP | Kenneth A. Kahn | 5.0 |
ELEPHANT | Tiny Dancing Elephant (with digital clock) | ELEPHT.ZIP | David Slauson | 1.21 |
ENVED | Edit environment strings | ENVED.ZIP | Tim Baldwin | 1.10 |
EPMPLx | EPM PL/x Coding Assist | EPMPLX.ZIP | Steve Greenspan | 2.2 (1993-08-17) |
EXCAL | A Workplace Calendar | EXCAL.ZIP | Diana Soost, Dan Kehn | 3.0m |
EXDESK | Extended WPS Desktop | EXDESK.ZIP | Dan Campbell | 1.4 |
EXEMAP | EXE file mapping tool | EXEMAP.ZIP | Brian Kenn | 2.1.3 |
File Phoenix | Recovers deleted files | FENX2.ZIP | 1.21 | |
FILEMAN | A file manager | FMOS2.ZIP | ||
FileView | File viewer/browser | FV2.ZIP | Craig Raymond | 1.13 |
FV2-14.ZIP | 1.14 | |||
GFC | Graphical file comparison program | OS2GFC.ZIP | Barney Scott | 1.2 |
Graphical file comparison program (German) | GFC13DE.ZIP | 1.3 | ||
Gopher | Gopher protocol client | GOPHER.ZIP | David S. Singer | 1.9915 |
GoServe | Web and Gopher server | GOSERV.ZIP | Mike Cowlishaw | 2.52 |
GPSClock | Simple digital clock | CLOKGS.ZIP | Gunnar P. Seaburg | 1.32 |
Group Folder | WPS Class to provide divided folder | GFOLDR.ZIP | Dan Kehn | 2.0 |
HexDump | Binary data display and conversion utility | HEXDMP.ZIP | Joe Nord | 1.00 |
IniEdit | INI file editor | INIEDIT.ZIP | Doug Murray | 1.0 |
IPFCPrep | IPF preprocessor | IPFCPP.ZIP | Doug Haigh | 1.0 |
JumpKey/2 | Hotkey utility | JUMPKEY.ZIP | 2.3.0 | |
KDRAW | KEDIT and THE macros to draw box characters | KDRAW.ZIP | Shintaroh Hori | 1.23 |
KL | KEDIT and THE macros to display file lists | KL.ZIP | Shintaroh Hori | 3.00 |
L40BATT | PS/2 L40 SX battery monitor program | L40BAT.ZIP | Barry R. Diller | 2.21 |
L40TEMP | PS/2 L40 SX temperature monitor program | L40TEM.ZIP | Barry R. Diller | 2.21 |
LANXCOPY | XCOPY for a LAN | LANXCO.ZIP | Chris Ahl | 1.00 |
LaunchHook | Activate LaunchPad or TaskList by tapping pointer on desktop | LNCHHK.ZIP | 1.9 | |
LOADDSKF/SAVEDSKF | Diskette imaging utilities | LOADDF.ZIP | Tom Cooper | 1.16/1.14 |
LOCKDRV | DOS-Mode Drive Lock Utility | LCKDRV.ZIP | Doug Azzarito | |
LP3820 | Print AFP documents on a personal laser printer | LP3820.ZIP | Ken Borgedale | 2.5a |
LP382F | Fonts for use with LP3820 HP-PCL and 4019 PPDS modes | LP382F.ZIP | Ken Borgedale | 2.2d |
LTRENAME | CM LT Session Window Rename Utility | LTRNAM.ZIP | Kennneth A. Kahn | 1.00 |
M76PMO | Power saver for IBM 9576/9577 | M76PMO.ZIP | 1.03 | |
ManyClip | Multiple clipboard facility | MCLIP.ZIP | Tim Francis | 3.3 |
Megadesk | Desktop expander | MEGADS.ZIP | Brent Gross | 2.24 |
MShell | Mini PM Shell | MSHELL.ZIP | Monte Copeland | |
NetUtil | REXX functions that enhance NET commands | NETUTL.ZIP | Shintaroh Hori | 1.24 |
NetREXX | Programming language derived from Java and REXX | NREXX.ZIP | Mike Cowlishaw | 0.50 |
OS20MEMU | Memory usage utility | 20MEMU.ZIP | Ross Cook | 1.4 |
OS2PopS | Full function POP server | OS2POPS.ZIP | 2.00 | |
OS2POPS202.ZIP | 2.02 | |||
PMCALC | Pocket calculator | PMCALC.ZIP | Tim Baldwin | 1.00 |
PM Camera/2 | Screen capture utility | PMCAM2.ZIP | Jürg von Känel | 2.08, 2.10 |
PMFTERM | Terminal emulator | PMFTRM.ZIP | Steve Blunden | 1.5 |
PMGlobe | World Globe | PMGB32.ZIP | Mike Cowlishaw | 2.18 |
PMprintf | 'printf' support for OS/2 Presentation Manager | PMPRTF.ZIP | Mike Cowlishaw | 2.57 |
PMSpy | PM window message monitor | PMSPY32.ZIP | Jürg von Känel | 1.1 |
PMTREE | Graphical display of PM windows | PMTREE.ZIP | Donald Hobern | |
PRINTPS | REXX program to print a text file on a PostScript printer | PRNTPS.ZIP | Mike Perks | |
Progref | Generate program reference objects from executables | PROGRF.ZIP | ||
QCONFIG | Report system configuration | QCONFG.ZIP | Jeff Muir | 2.22 |
RINGUT | LAN Ring Utilization Utility | RINGUT.ZIP | Chris Ahl | 1.02 |
ROBOSV | Utility for saving the OS/2 desktop | ROBOSV.ZIP | Dick Kurtz, Jeff Knauth | 3.04 |
RxD | REXX source level debugger | RXD.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | |
rxFtp | REXX Function Package for TCP/IP FTP | RXFTP.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | |
RxMathFn | Basic math functions for use with OS/2 REXX | RXMATH.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | |
RxNetB | REXX/NETBIOS Function interface Package | RXNETB.ZIP | Sam Detweiler Jr. | |
rxSock | REXX function package for TCP/IP sockets | RXSOCK.ZIP | Patrick J. Mueller | 1.3 |
ShiftRun | Program to run an OS/2 program before IPL is done | SHFTRN.ZIP | Michael Harris | 1.60 |
StartDos | Program for starting VDMs | STARTD.ZIP | 1.0 | |
STPOS2 | Subdirectory tree manager | STPOS2.ZIP | Craig Raymond | |
T | A tiny editor | TINYED.ZIP TINYED200.ZIP TINYED220A.ZIP TINYED220B.ZIP |
Tim Baldwin | 1.00 (1992-08-11) 2.00 2.20 2.20b |
TShell | Non-GUI, text based shell | TSHELL.ZIP | 1.0 | |
TuneUp | LAN Server tuning tool | TUNEUP.ZIP | Ken Hubacher | 1.0 |
TVFS | Toronto Virtual File System | TVFS.ZIP | 2.11 | |
TEXTorPS | Print text on PostScript printer without intervention | TXT2PS.ZIP | Mason Williams | 2.56 |
UTLOS2 | *ix-like and other utilities | UTLOS2.ZIP | 2.9 | |
VPoker | Video poker game | VPOKER.ZIP | Brett King | 1.00 |
VREXX | Visual REXX | VREXX2.ZIP | Richard B. Lam | 1.1 |
Workplace Shell for Windows | Workplace Shell for Windows 3.1 | WPSFWIN.ZIP | 1.51 |
Links
- ewscat.txt (V1.39)