OS/2 Books and Documentation from IBM: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|IBM OS/2 Warp 4 Toolkit Documents [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17276651W/IBM_OS_2_Warp_4_Toolkit_Documents] || IBM || - || -- || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |IBM OS/2 Warp 4 Toolkit Documents [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17276651W/IBM_OS_2_Warp_4_Toolkit_Documents] || IBM || - || -- || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Os/2 Debugging Handbook [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8414318W/The_Os_2_Debugging_Handbook] || IBM || | |The Os/2 Debugging Handbook Volume II: Using the Debug Kernel and Dump Formatter [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8414318W/The_Os_2_Debugging_Handbook] || IBM || February 1996 || SG24-4641-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Automating Problem Resolution With Systemview for Os/2 [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8412387W/Automating_Problem_Resolution_With_Systemview_for_Os_2] || IBM || | | Automating Problem Resolution With Systemview for Os/2 [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8412387W/Automating_Problem_Resolution_With_Systemview_for_Os_2] || IBM || June 1996 || SG24-4692-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Host/Workstation Client/Server Implementation Using Visualage Cobol on Os/2, Aix, and MVS [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8412879W/Host_Workstation_Client_Server_Implementation_Using_Visualage_Cobol_on_Os_2_Aix_and_MVS] || IBM || | | Host/Workstation Client/Server Implementation Using Visualage Cobol on Os/2, Aix, and MVS [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8412879W/Host_Workstation_Client_Server_Implementation_Using_Visualage_Cobol_on_Os_2_Aix_and_MVS] || IBM || December 1996 || SG24-4733-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | OS/2 Warp Server, Windows NT, and NetWare:A Network Operating System Study [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17310586W/OS_2_Warp_Server_Windows_NT_and_NetWare_A_Network_Operating_System_Study] || IBM || December 1996 || SG24-4786-0 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TCP/IP Implementation In An OS/2 Warp Environment [https://archive.org/details/SG24473000] ||IBM||April 1996, First Edition||SG24-4730-00 || -- ||IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |TCP/IP Implementation In An OS/2 Warp Environment [https://archive.org/details/SG24473000] ||IBM||April 1996, First Edition||SG24-4730-00 || -- ||IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Object REXX for OS/2 Rexx Bytes Objects Now or or Taking the "Oh, oh!" out of OO [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17307177W/Object_REXX_for_OS_2_Rexx_Bytes_Objects_Now_or_or_Taking_the_Oh_oh!_out_of_OO] || IBM || | |Object REXX for OS/2 Rexx Bytes Objects Now or or Taking the "Oh, oh!" out of OO [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17307177W/Object_REXX_for_OS_2_Rexx_Bytes_Objects_Now_or_or_Taking_the_Oh_oh!_out_of_OO] || IBM || 1996 || SG24-4586-00|| --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Migrating Micro Focus Os/2 Dialog System Applications to IBM Visualage for Cobol for Os/2 [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413522W/Migrating_Micro_Focus_Os_2_Dialog_System_Applications_to_IBM_Visualage_for_Cobol_for_Os_2] || IBM || | | Migrating Micro Focus Os/2 Dialog System Applications to IBM Visualage for Cobol for Os/2 [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413522W/Migrating_Micro_Focus_Os_2_Dialog_System_Applications_to_IBM_Visualage_for_Cobol_for_Os_2] || IBM || December 1996 || SG24-4887-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Inside OS/2 Warp Server, Volume 2 - System Management, Backup Recovery And Advanced Print Services [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17311761W/Inside_OS_2_Warp_Server_Volume_2_-_System_Management_Backup_Recovery_And_Advanced_Print_Services] || IBM || | | Inside OS/2 Warp Server, Volume 2 - System Management, Backup Recovery And Advanced Print Services [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17311761W/Inside_OS_2_Warp_Server_Volume_2_-_System_Management_Backup_Recovery_And_Advanced_Print_Services] || IBM || December 1996 || SG24-4702-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Inside OS/2 Warp Server, Volume 1: Exploring the Core Components [https://openlibrary.org/books/OL25883045M/Inside_OS_2_Warp_Server] || IBM || March 1996 || SG24-4602-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OS/2 Warp Generation, Volume 1: OS/2 Warp Version 3, OS/2 Warp with WIN-OS/2 OS/2 Warp Connect and BonusPak [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17310488W/OS_2_Warp_Generation_Volume_1_OS_2_Warp_Version_3_OS_2_Warp_with_WIN-OS_2_OS_2_Warp_Connect_and_Bonu] || IBM || | |Open32 Developer Api Extensions for Os/2 Warp [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413629W/Open32_Developer_Api_Extensions_for_Os_2_Warp] || IBM || December 1996 || SG24-4719-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |||
|OS/2 Warp Generation, Volume 1: OS/2 Warp Version 3, OS/2 Warp with WIN-OS/2 OS/2 Warp Connect and BonusPak [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17310488W/OS_2_Warp_Generation_Volume_1_OS_2_Warp_Version_3_OS_2_Warp_with_WIN-OS_2_OS_2_Warp_Connect_and_Bonu] || IBM || October 11, 1995 || SG24-4552-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pl/I for Os/2 Pl/I for Os/2 Toolkit [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413713W/Pl_I_for_Os_2_Pl_I_for_Os_2_Toolkit] || IBM || May 1996 || SG24-4668-00 || -- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |Pl/I for Os/2 Pl/I for Os/2 Toolkit [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413713W/Pl_I_for_Os_2_Pl_I_for_Os_2_Toolkit] || IBM || May 1996 || SG24-4668-00 || -- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
Line 77: | Line 79: | ||
|OS/2 Warp Server. Up and Running! Version 4 []|| IBM ||1995 || 25H8004 || S25H-8004-00 || IBM | |OS/2 Warp Server. Up and Running! Version 4 []|| IBM ||1995 || 25H8004 || S25H-8004-00 || IBM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OS/2 Warp Version 3 APARs as of 03/02/05 [http://crydee.sai.msu.ru/ftproot/pub/comp/os/os2/leo/doc/30apr1.zip]|| IBM || March 1995 || -- || -- || IBM PSP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TCP/IP For OS/2 - User's Guide [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17310491W/TCP_IP_For_OS_2_-_User's_Guide] || IBM || August 1994 || SC31-6076-05 || -- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Migrating from Netware to Os/2 Lan Server [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413517W/Migrating_from_Netware_to_Os_2_Lan_Server] || IBM || December 1994 || GG24-4388-00 || -- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OS/2 | |OS/2 Workplace Shell Configuration Techniques [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17307180W/OS_2_Workplace_Shell_Configuration_Techniques] || IBM || 1994 || GG24-4201-00 || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Guide Advanced Topics [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309344W/OS_2_Warp_V3_Presentation_Manager_Programming_Guide_Advanced_Topics] || IBM || | | OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Guide The Basics [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309343W/OS_2_Warp_V3_Presentation_Manager_Programming_Guide_The_Basics] || IBM || October 1994 || -- || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |||
|OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Guide Advanced Topics [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309344W/OS_2_Warp_V3_Presentation_Manager_Programming_Guide_Advanced_Topics] || IBM || October 1994 || -- || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Reference Volume 2 [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309341W/OS_2_Warp_V3_Presentation_Manager_Programming_Reference_Volume_2] || IBM || - || -- || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Reference Volume 2 [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309341W/OS_2_Warp_V3_Presentation_Manager_Programming_Reference_Volume_2] || IBM || - || -- || --- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
Line 97: | Line 101: | ||
|Os/2 Rexx: From Bark to Byte [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413641W/OS_2_REXX] || IBM || December 1993 || GG2-4419-90 || -- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |Os/2 Rexx: From Bark to Byte [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL8413641W/OS_2_REXX] || IBM || December 1993 || GG2-4419-90 || -- || IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The OS/2 Multimedia Advantage [http://crydee.sai.msu.ru/ftproot/pub/comp/os/os2/leo/doc/mmadvt.zip] || IBM || -- ||-- || -- || -- | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
!Title!!Authors!!Year!!ISBN10!!ISBN13!!Publisher | !Title!!Authors!!Year!!ISBN10!!ISBN13!!Publisher | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OS/2 2.1 Technical Update [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309466W/OS_2_2.1_Technical_Update] | |OS/2 2.1 Technical Update [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17309466W/OS_2_2.1_Technical_Update] || -- || -- || -- || -- || | ||
|- | |||
|OS/2 2.1 Installation Problems and Fixes [http://crydee.sai.msu.ru/ftproot/pub/comp/os/os2/leo/doc/insin2.zip] || -- || -- || -- || -- || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OS/2 Version 2.0. Volume 4: Writing Applications [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17307184W/OS_2_Version_2.0._Volume_4_Writing_Applications] | |OS/2 Version 2.0. Volume 4: Writing Applications [https://openlibrary.org/works/OL17307184W/OS_2_Version_2.0._Volume_4_Writing_Applications] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OS/2 2.0 Information and Planning Guide [http://tech-insider.org/personal-computers/research/acrobat/9204.pdf]|| IBM|| 19xx || G326-0160-00 | ||
|- | |||
|Launching Object on the OS/2 Desktop [http://crydee.sai.msu.ru/ftproot/pub/comp/os/os2/leo/doc/launch.zip] || IBM - Bruce Högman|| 19xx || -- || -- ||IBM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING ENVIRONMENT (DCE) BETA PROGRAM FOR OS/2 [http://crydee.sai.msu.ru/ftproot/pub/comp/os/os2/leo/doc/dcebeta.zip]|| IBM || June 1, 1993 || -- || --- || -- || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== OS/2 1.x == | == OS/2 1.x == |
Revision as of 19:54, 24 August 2017
This is a list of IBM OS/2 related documentation.
OS/2 Warp
Title | Authors | Year | ISBN10 | ISBN13 | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Os/2 to Linux Client Transition [1] [2] | IBM | January 11, 2005 | SG24-6621-00 | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) | |
OS/2 Server Transition [3] | IBM | October, 2003 | SG24-6631-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Migrating to Os/2 Warp Server for E-Business [4] | IBM | September 1999 | SG24-5135-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Migration Options for OS/2 Warp Server for AS/400 and OS/400 Integration for Novell NetWare | IBM | - | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Quick Beginnings: Installing OS/2 Warp Server for e-business [5] | IBM | 1999 | SCT7-S2NA-0 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Inside Os/2 Warp Server for E-Business [6] [7] | IBM | July 1999 | SG24-5393-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Lotus Domino R5 On OS/2 Platform. Exploring New Features and Interoperability [8] | IBM | December 1999 | SG24-5497-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
IBM eNetwork Communications Server for OS/2 Warp Version 5.0 Enhancements [9] | IBM | March 1998 | SG24-2147-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
The Os/2 Warp 4 Cid Software Distribution Guide [10] | IBM | January 1998 | SG24-2010-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
The Os/2 Warp 4 Cid Rapid Deployment Tools Migration and Installation Scenarios [11] | IBM | April 1998 | SG24-2012-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Network Clients for Os/2 Warp Server Os/2 Warp4, Dos/Windows, Windows 95/Nt, and Apple Macintosh [12] | IBM | August 1997 | SG24-2009-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp Server Functional Enhancements, Part 1 [13] | IBM | September 1997, First Edition | SG24-2008-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp Version 4 Certification Handbook [14] | IBM | October, 1996 | SG24-4869-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
IBM OS/2 Warp 4 Toolkit Documents [15] | IBM | - | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
The Os/2 Debugging Handbook Volume II: Using the Debug Kernel and Dump Formatter [16] | IBM | February 1996 | SG24-4641-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Automating Problem Resolution With Systemview for Os/2 [17] | IBM | June 1996 | SG24-4692-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Host/Workstation Client/Server Implementation Using Visualage Cobol on Os/2, Aix, and MVS [18] | IBM | December 1996 | SG24-4733-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp Server, Windows NT, and NetWare:A Network Operating System Study [19] | IBM | December 1996 | SG24-4786-0 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
TCP/IP Implementation In An OS/2 Warp Environment [20] | IBM | April 1996, First Edition | SG24-4730-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Object REXX for OS/2 Rexx Bytes Objects Now or or Taking the "Oh, oh!" out of OO [21] | IBM | 1996 | SG24-4586-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Migrating Micro Focus Os/2 Dialog System Applications to IBM Visualage for Cobol for Os/2 [22] | IBM | December 1996 | SG24-4887-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Inside OS/2 Warp Server, Volume 2 - System Management, Backup Recovery And Advanced Print Services [23] | IBM | December 1996 | SG24-4702-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Inside OS/2 Warp Server, Volume 1: Exploring the Core Components [24] | IBM | March 1996 | SG24-4602-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Open32 Developer Api Extensions for Os/2 Warp [25] | IBM | December 1996 | SG24-4719-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp Generation, Volume 1: OS/2 Warp Version 3, OS/2 Warp with WIN-OS/2 OS/2 Warp Connect and BonusPak [26] | IBM | October 11, 1995 | SG24-4552-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Pl/I for Os/2 Pl/I for Os/2 Toolkit [27] | IBM | May 1996 | SG24-4668-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Os/2 Security Enabling Services: A Developer's Guide [28] | IBM | May 1996 | SG24-4668-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp 4 Capacity Planning and Performance Tuning Guide [] | IBM | December, 1996 | WARP4TTT | --- | IBM Personal Software Products. |
The OS/2 Debugging Handbook - Volume II [29] | IBM | February 1996 | SG24-4641-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp (Power PC Edition). A First Look. [30] | IBM | December, 1995 | SG24-4630-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Application Binary Interface for PowerPC (32-BIT)[] | IBM | December, 1995 | -- | --- | IBM |
OS2 Warp Generation Vol 2 Exploring LAN Connectivity With OS2 Warp Connect [31] | IBM | July 1995 | ---- | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Plumbers' Workbench Cms Pipelines and Os/2 Pipe Synergy [32] | IBM | July 1995 | --- | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Inside Client Access/400 Optimized for Os/2 [33] | IBM | July 1995 | ---- | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
The Guide to OS/2 warp device drivers [34] | IBM | July 1995 | --- | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp Server. Up and Running! Version 4 [] | IBM | 1995 | 25H8004 | S25H-8004-00 | IBM |
OS/2 Warp Version 3 APARs as of 03/02/05 [35] | IBM | March 1995 | -- | -- | IBM PSP |
TCP/IP For OS/2 - User's Guide [36] | IBM | August 1994 | SC31-6076-05 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Migrating from Netware to Os/2 Lan Server [37] | IBM | December 1994 | GG24-4388-00 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Workplace Shell Configuration Techniques [38] | IBM | 1994 | GG24-4201-00 | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Guide The Basics [39] | IBM | October 1994 | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Guide Advanced Topics [40] | IBM | October 1994 | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Reference Volume 2 [41] | IBM | - | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
OS/2 Warp V3 Presentation Manager Programming Reference Volume 1 [42] | IBM | - | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Understanding Performance Tuning Theory for IBM Os/2 Lan Server [43] | IBM | November 1994 | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
TCP/IP for MVS, VM, OS/2 and DOS X Window System Guide | IBM | July 1994 | -- | --- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
Os/2 Rexx: From Bark to Byte [44] | IBM | December 1993 | GG2-4419-90 | -- | IBM ITSO (Redbooks) |
The OS/2 Multimedia Advantage [45] | IBM | -- | -- | -- | -- |
OS/2 2.x
Title | Authors | Year | ISBN10 | ISBN13 | Publisher | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OS/2 2.1 Technical Update [46] | -- | -- | -- | -- | ||
OS/2 2.1 Installation Problems and Fixes [47] | -- | -- | -- | -- | ||
OS/2 Version 2.0. Volume 4: Writing Applications [48] | ||||||
OS/2 2.0 Information and Planning Guide [49] | IBM | 19xx | G326-0160-00 | |||
Launching Object on the OS/2 Desktop [50] | IBM - Bruce Högman | 19xx | -- | -- | IBM | |
DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING ENVIRONMENT (DCE) BETA PROGRAM FOR OS/2 [51] | IBM | June 1, 1993 | -- | --- | -- |
OS/2 1.x
Title | Authors | Year | ISBN10 | ISBN13 | Publisher |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
OS/2 Version 1.3 Volume 2: Print Subsystem [52] | |||||
OS/2 Version 1.3. Volume 1: New Features [53] | |||||