Author Topic: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience  (Read 5257 times)

Lars

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 43
  • Posts: 421
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2019, 08:30:35 pm »
1) You could try VirtualPC. I just don't know where to find that. I also have never used it.

2) Try Panorama instead (I already did and it also works ok). Maybe it does a better job in checking what video modes the BIOS offers.
Or try to halve the x-size and y-size values. Maybe there is a maximum value for x-size and y-size. I would not be surprised if there were.
Or, maybe that is essential, increase the video aperture size for your VM. You need at least 3840*2160*4 = 32 MB of video aperture size.

What I can say is that I have added a 1920x1080x32 mode, I am using GENGRADD, and that works ok. Consequently, my video aperture size is set to 16 MB.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2019, 08:33:23 pm by Lars »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 149
  • Posts: 2117
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience by Sigurd
« Reply #16 on: January 06, 2019, 08:34:46 pm »
I can try SNAP, but I'm reluctant to do so as I'm not sure how to switch back to GENGRADD afterwards.

They're all gradd based so you should be able to just install whichever over the other one. See the readme's or run setup.cmd with no parameters IIRC.

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 24
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience by Sigurd
« Reply #17 on: January 06, 2019, 08:58:35 pm »
They're all gradd based so you should be able to just install whichever over the other one. See the readme's or run setup.cmd with no parameters IIRC.
Yes, the video driver is replaced by the os2additions. It doesn't depend on what was installed before.

Regarding the screen resolution and vboxmanage: The maximum resolution I could get was 1600x1200.

About VirtualPC: It supports more screen resolution, but is quite slow, compared to Virtual Box. The difference in networking is extreme. My personal experience is that it's quite unstable with newer kernels and ACPI, even on a single-core CPU. It was stable years ago with elder drivers.

Julien Pierre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience by Sigurd
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2019, 09:55:27 pm »
Regarding the screen resolution and vboxmanage: The maximum resolution I could get was 1600x1200.

1600x1200 is also the same I could achieve, and that works out of the box without using vboxmanage. So it seems custom resolutions are not working at all in virtualbox.

Julien Pierre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience
« Reply #19 on: January 10, 2019, 09:59:06 pm »
1) You could try VirtualPC. I just don't know where to find that. I also have never used it.

Since it hasn't been supported since 2011, I think I will skip.

Quote
2) Try Panorama instead (I already did and it also works ok). Maybe it does a better job in checking what video modes the BIOS offers.
Or try to halve the x-size and y-size values. Maybe there is a maximum value for x-size and y-size. I would not be surprised if there were.
Or, maybe that is essential, increase the video aperture size for your VM. You need at least 3840*2160*4 = 32 MB of video aperture size.

What I can say is that I have added a 1920x1080x32 mode, I am using GENGRADD, and that works ok. Consequently, my video aperture size is set to 16 MB.

Neither Panorama nor Gengradd worked for me with Virtualbox. I couldn't get any custom resolution to work, not even 1920x1080x32. There is obviously a step I'm missing somewhere. I have video aperture size set to the maximum 128MB.

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 24
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience by Sigurd
« Reply #20 on: January 10, 2019, 10:15:51 pm »
So it seems custom resolutions are not working at all in virtualbox.
No, that's not true. You need vboxmanage e.g. for wide screen resolutions. But apparently the maximum of pixels is limited to the amount of 1920*1200.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2019, 03:05:43 pm by Andreas Schnellbacher »

Julien Pierre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience by Sigurd
« Reply #21 on: January 10, 2019, 10:27:26 pm »
So it seems custom resolutions are not working at all in virtualbox.
No, that's not true. You need vboxmanage e.g. for wide screen resolutions. But apparently the maximum of pixels is limited to the amount of 1600*1200.

I found the following thread :
https://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1433.0

This poster indicates getting 2560x1440x32 to work . But it required setting up a new VM . Very weird.

I ran the following, and none of these resolutions are showing in my ArcaOS VM after reboot in the "Screen" dialog of Panorama. So, I don't think it's a 1600x1200 limitation blocking me. There is something else at play.

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe setextradata global GUI/MaxGuestResolution any

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe setextradata global "CustomVideoMode1" "1920x1080x32"

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe setextradata global "CustomVideoMode2" "2560x1440x32"

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe setextradata global "CustomVideoMode3" "2560x1600x32"

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe setextradata global "CustomVideoMode4" "3840x2160x32"

C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox>VBoxManage.exe setextradata global "CustomVideoMode5" "1366x768x32"
« Last Edit: January 10, 2019, 10:29:46 pm by Julien Pierre »

Julien Pierre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience by Sigurd
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2019, 11:08:44 pm »
I found the following thread :
https://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php?topic=1433.0

This poster indicates getting 2560x1440x32 to work . But it required setting up a new VM . Very weird.

Tried a new VM, and still had zero luck getting any custom resolution to show up, either with GENGRADD, SNAP, or Panorama.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 393
  • -Receive: 79
  • Posts: 2377
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience
« Reply #23 on: January 11, 2019, 12:20:27 am »
Hi Julien

I tried it on ArcaOS 5.0.2 with Panorama and also GENGRADD (included on the OS/2 guest addons of Virtual box) and works for me with 1920x1080 resolution.

I haven't used it "global", I go directly with the name of the VM. (VM turned off)
"C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe" setextradata "ArcaOS 5.0.3" "CustomVideoMode1" "1920x1080x32"
On the next boot the resolution appeared on the screen settings.

But I as told before I don't anything with 2560x1440 resolution to try ArcaOS inside a VM.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Julien Pierre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS5 - My personal experience
« Reply #24 on: January 11, 2019, 12:36:15 am »
Hi Julien

I tried it on ArcaOS 5.0.2 with Panorama and also GENGRADD (included on the OS/2 guest addons of Virtual box) and works for me with 1920x1080 resolution.

I haven't used it "global", I go directly with the name of the VM. (VM turned off)
"C:\Program Files\Oracle\VirtualBox\VBoxManage.exe" setextradata "ArcaOS 5.0.3" "CustomVideoMode1" "1920x1080x32"
On the next boot the resolution appeared on the screen settings.

But I as told before I don't anything with 2560x1440 resolution to try ArcaOS inside a VM.

Regards

Which version of Virtualbox are you using ?

I tried both Ecomstation 2.0 and ArcaOS 5.0.3 - no go. Even for 1920x1080x32 .

Edit: it just worked for that resolution. Maybe it has to do with me uninstalling / reinstalling many different versions of Virtualbox .

Edit2: I can't add any other resolution, even lower res. Even weirder, I can't stop 1920x1080 from appearing in the list in the VM anymore, even after removing the extradata completely from the VM as follows :

vboxmanage setextradata ArcaOS CustomVideoMode1

The 1920x1080  just continues to show as an option in the VM after reboot in Panorama under ArcaOS.
Same with GenGradd under ECS.

« Last Edit: January 11, 2019, 01:02:14 am by Julien Pierre »