Author Topic: How to set up Internet access  (Read 2059 times)

Paul Richards

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
How to set up Internet access
« on: June 04, 2017, 04:25:39 am »
I'm not knowledgeable about networking so I'm hoping someone can give me an idiot's guide.

I have a modem/router connected to my laptop with an Ethernet cable. I would like to get access to the internet but I don't really know how to set it up. I presume I have to get involved with TCP/IP. My adapter is an Intel PRO/1000 (MultiMac32-E1000B) and it is using IBM TCP/IP as its network protocol.

Im not bothered about getting a wireless setup so I'd be very grateful if someone could lead me through the process of setting up a wired installation.

This is an ArcaOS 5 installation.

Thanks in advance.

Paul

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 149
  • Posts: 2170
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2017, 09:23:10 am »
It should just work. If not can you describe what you're seeing? We'll go from there.

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2017, 09:47:35 am »
I presume I have to get involved with TCP/IP. My adapter is an Intel PRO/1000 (MultiMac32-E1000B) and it is using IBM TCP/IP as its network protocol.
This is an ArcaOS 5 installation.
In tcpip, ---Host Name --- Name server address --- put 192.168.1.1 or your DNS or your ip router
saludos

Paul Richards

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2017, 10:18:49 am »
Dave - What I see is that when I try find a website in Firefox it tells me 'Server Not Found'.

Roberto -

In TCP/IP Configuration

Network

  Interface to Configure - LAN Interface 0
  Config Options - Enable Interface - checked
                 - Manually Using IP Address 192.168.1.1
                                  Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

  Interface to Configure - Loopback Interface
  Config Options - Enable Interface - checked
                 - Manually Using IP Address 127.0.0.1

Routing
   No Entries

Host Names
   This Computers Host Name - ARCAOS-434E463
   Local Domain Name - WORKGROUP

   Name Server Addresses - 2 entries - 10.1.1.1 and 192.168.1.1
   No entries in LAN Domain Search List

Hosts
   IP Address
    - 127.0.0.1     localhost
    - 192.168.1.254 c ?

There don't appear to be any entries in the other TCP/IP pages apart from 'Configure General Parameters' which show my RSH/LPR User name and Time Zone.

I've really no idea what these options should say so your advice is well appreciated.

Thanks

Paul

Tom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2017, 11:10:13 am »
Paul,

Could you please post the contents of the file setup.cmd , that can be found in \mptn\bin ?
It should contain a line like

Code: [Select]
route add default IP-address-of-your-router -hopcount 1
Alternatively, you could use DHCP instead of setting a fixed IP-address.



Paul Richards

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2017, 11:20:38 am »
Tom
The first four lines are

route -fh
arp -f
if config lo 127.0.01
ifconfig lan0 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1 mtu 1500

There are the 7 REMmed line for lan1 to lan7

Final line is

ipgate on

Paul

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2017, 12:04:46 pm »
                 - Manually Using IP Address 192.168.1.1
I understand that is your router 192.168.1.1, your IP have to be other 192.168.1.X   x is a new number unique for you pc, from 1 to 254, and no other pc with this number.

Quote
   Name Server Addresses - 2 entries - 10.1.1.1 and 192.168.1.1
Change the order to 192.168.1.1 and 10.1.1.1 ,or delete 10.1.1.1   
You do not need restart after close tcpip, in a command com made
host www.google.com
if return a number ip you have internet.

Quote
    - 192.168.1.254 c ?
I don not what is this ip 192.168.1.254, can be another server in your net.
Made host 192.168.1.254 and see what show.
saludos

Tom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2017, 05:08:19 pm »
Tom
The first four lines are

route -fh
arp -f
if config lo 127.0.01
ifconfig lan0 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 metric 1 mtu 1500

There are the 7 REMmed line for lan1 to lan7

Final line is

ipgate on

Paul

What is in your setup.cmd is incomplete: there is no route to be taken. Add the line I mentioned in my previous post (where you fill in the IP-address of your router). Place it above the line with ipgate.

You say that ipgate is ON. You might want to change that into off .

Also Roberto is right: your router and your PC cannot have the same IP-address, so you have to change the address on the line with ifconfig lan0 .


Greggory Shaw

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 39
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 420
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2017, 12:03:54 am »
I'm not knowledgeable about networking so I'm hoping ....

Thanks in advance.

Paul

Is there a reason why you're not using DHCP to auto setup networking (did you try to set up networking during the install phase)?

You will definitely get some help here , as you can see (great people), but why not do it the easiest way?


At least get online with DHCP first, just to make sure everything was installed correctly, then setup a static IP if you want.
« Last Edit: June 05, 2017, 12:44:45 am by Greggory Shaw »

Paul Richards

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up Internet access
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2017, 02:32:14 am »
First of all thanks to everyone who has chipped in on this.

I now seem to have a bigger problem - see my post in 'Set Up and Installation' -> "ArcaOS keeps rebooting'.

At the moment my system is unusable.

Paul