Author Topic: New install ArcaOS 5.0.1 Arca Noae Package Manager wont load  (Read 2280 times)

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 372
    • View Profile
Re: New install ArcaOS 5.0.1 Arca Noae Package Manager wont load
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2017, 05:06:33 pm »
It seems a silly answer, but just in case.
I recently passed a similar problem with anpm, and finally it was a tcp-ip configuration error.
 Specifically look at Hostnames - Name server address-- a value is needed
saludos

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 15
  • Posts: 290
    • View Profile
Re: New install ArcaOS 5.0.1 Arca Noae Package Manager wont load
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2017, 05:54:07 pm »
Have you checked rxsock.dll?

From the commandline execute: whichdll rxsock.dll

Also ensure that you have classic REXX installed.

Additionally, I would check \var\log\anpm.log, the last segment.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 98
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
Re: New install ArcaOS 5.0.1 Arca Noae Package Manager wont load
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2017, 06:14:18 pm »
Quote
Line 12 of init in yummie.vrm:
+++  Call SockLoadFunc;

Is there a typo there? It was pointed out that the failing code,
Code: [Select]
CALL RxFuncAdd 'SockLoadFuncs', 'RXSOCK', 'SockLoadFuncs'
    CALL SockLoadFuncs

does not match the error number. If it is not a typo, your version of ANPM is corrupted, otherwise you have to figure out why RXSOCK.DLL isn't loading

R.M. Klippstein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: New install ArcaOS 5.0.1 Arca Noae Package Manager wont load
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2017, 08:35:35 pm »
O.K. Thanks to all, It still isn't fixed --  But , roberto's comment got me to thinking!  -- and I now know what the problem is!----there is no TCP/IPconfiguration directory in System Setup/Network/TCP/IP.  There is only options for Generic MAC Wrapper Driver and Adapters and protocols. NO TCP/IP option. That pretty well answers all the questions. Now if I can figure out how to add TCP/IPconfiguration, I'm sure it will work. Maybe I can just copy it from a different partition on this same drive where I still have a working install of one of the last betas. This has to be something I did wrong during the install, but TCP/IP is installed in Adapters and Protocals.

klipp

R.M. Klippstein

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
Re: New install ArcaOS 5.0.1 Arca Noae Package Manager wont load
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2017, 08:49:09 pm »
Boy do I feel DUMB now! All it took was to go to "Install Networking components" and click on install TCP/IP --- and now all is well.
Thanks again to all of you for the help.

klipp