Author Topic: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add  (Read 1002 times)

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« on: October 17, 2018, 04:57:23 pm »
I wanted to ask how I can install the apm.add
The file is in c: \ os2 \ boot \ apm.add
I recently bought a new laptop, Hp8760w 17 ".
When I run the acpistat checkdrivers, this answers me:
Code: [Select]
Driver GRADD$ 
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver ASPIROU$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: No
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver UNIAUD1$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: Yes
Driver SSM$   
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver E1000B$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver MOUSE$ 
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver vboxdr1$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: No
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver vboxdrv$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: No
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver USBCDRM$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: No
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver OS2AHCI$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver APM$   
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver USBD$   
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: Yes
Driver IBMKBD$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: Yes
   APM suspend/resume support: No
Driver SCREEN$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: No <<< Requires APM.ADD.
   APM suspend/resume support: Yes

1 driver does not support ACPI suspend/resume. It only supports APM, so
APM.ADD must be installed for suspend/resume to work for this 1 driver.

4 driver(s) do not have any suspend/resume support.

This system will not support suspend/resume as configured.
saludos

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2018, 05:03:04 pm »
I forgot to mention that in the config.sys I have this:
BASEDEV = APM.ADD

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 144
  • Posts: 2064
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2018, 05:48:21 pm »
I think you might be misreading the output and it actually means that APM does not support suspend in those drivers. Not totally sure though.

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2018, 07:38:58 pm »
Yes, Dave, you're right, I've misinterpreted the message.
I have tried to modify the config.sys and it has shown me this other message:

Driver SCREEN$
  ACPI suspend/resume support: No <<< Requires APM.ADD.
   APM suspend/resume support: Yes

Failed to communicate with APM.ADD. Results may not be accurate.

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2018, 08:53:50 pm »
You are more then welcome to try and see if suspend/resume works with ACPI. However do not be surprised if it locks up during suspend or never wakes up the machine.  I think Arca Noae mentioned that suspend/resume at Warpstocks suspend/resume is currently not supported. Just mentioning it...

Roderick

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2018, 10:12:22 pm »
After the Acpistat suspend in a os2 window, it causes a screenshot and shutdown and reboot of the system. No more problems
But in an os2 full screen, I really turn off the computer, it's the only way I have to turn off the computer, because it always restarts. The problem is that the disks are closed to the rough and when you start you have to check them, and that's not good.
Nor have found any readme on the acpistat. And I do not know if parts or everything can be suspended.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 144
  • Posts: 2064
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2018, 12:40:18 am »
You could try going to x:\mptn\etc\acpid.cfg.sample and copying it to x:\mptn\etc\acpid.cfg (change x: to your boot volume) and make sure it has this,
Code: [Select]
; What do to when the Power button is pressed
; none    = no action (default)
; off     = power off
; suspend = suspend
; reboot  = reboot the system
PowerButton = Off

Then try pushing your power button for half a second or so and see if that shuts down your computer, might need to reboot before it works. Works for some, not for others. Here it works but takes perhaps a minute or 2 before it turns off the computer. Make sure you close anything your worried about and save any work as it just turns the computer off cleanly without saving anything or warning.

Lars

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 41
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2018, 01:03:07 pm »
The acpistat output is meant to be read this way:
1) Hopefully all (relevant) drivers have ACPI suspend/resume support. In that case, you would not need to load APM.ADD.
2) If one or more drivers neither support ACPI nor APM suspend/resume support, the acpistat tool will tell you "This system will not support suspend/resume as configured." if you have properly loaded APM.ADD.
3) If you do not load APM.ADD you will instead get the "Failed to communicate with APM.ADD. Results may not be accurate." message. Of course, in that case, the APM suspend/resume support will definitely not work even if the drivers report that they would support the APM suspend/resume method. APM.ADD is a mandatory component to support APM suspend/resume.

So, if you get ""This system will not support suspend/resume as configured." that will tell you that you have set up everything correctly but unfortunately, there is at least 1 driver that does not support suspend/resume at all (neither ACPI nor APM). Don't ask me what drivers acpistat picks to examine suspend/resume support, obviously it does not query each and every driver but only drivers that it claims to be vital to support suspend/resume.

You can now go ahead and still try to suspend/resume but as others have pointed out it is likely to fail. On my system, I can drive it into suspend but it will never wake up again, no matter what I try.

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2018, 11:15:34 pm »
You could try going to x:\mptn\etc\acpid.cfg.sample and copying it to x:\mptn\etc\acpid.cfg ....

; CheckInterval: Delay time between checking cpu load and temperature (seconds), default=1
CheckInterval = 2.30

I think this line is wrong, the default value says it is 1, but I think it should be the speed of the processor. In fact with 2.3 gives me temperatures but fail, with 1 failure, with 2.66 better, but no perfect.
But how can I calculate the speed of the processor?
This is an i7-2820QM
According to Intel 2.3 normal and 3.3 with turbo




Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 381
  • -Receive: 77
  • Posts: 2339
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2018, 11:35:05 pm »
Hi Roberto.

Sorry for not being helpful right now, but can it be possible to post your pci.exe and lsusb text reports of your HP EliteBook 8760w ? I want to include it on the laptops wiki and create a page for it.

Please let me know if it can be possible.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2018, 12:34:04 am »
The pci file, Thanks Martin

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #11 on: October 19, 2018, 12:54:20 am »

; CheckInterval: Delay time between checking cpu load and temperature (seconds), default=1
CheckInterval = 2.30

I think this line is wrong,
I'm sorry for my mistake, it's not for modifying that line.
Temperatures appear, by selecting PreferredMode = Power

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 381
  • -Receive: 77
  • Posts: 2339
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2018, 04:52:50 am »
Hi Roberto.

Here it is page: https://www.os2world.com/wiki/index.php/HP_EliteBook_8760w
Corrections and more information on how you are tunning the machine with ArcaOS are always welcome.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 8
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: acpistat tells me that I need apm.add
« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2018, 02:49:03 pm »
Martin, the page is already updated, thanks for doing the hard work.
The acpistat is crazy, and I do not have satisfactory results for now.

saludos