Author Topic: latest fontconfig  (Read 591 times)

David Graser

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 52
  • Posts: 491
    • View Profile
latest fontconfig
« on: June 06, 2019, 03:42:13 am »
I had to back level to an earlier fontconf (2.12.4.1) custom library using YUM.  The latest downloaded version (2.13.1-2) does not allow any version of  FireFox work.  Fortunately, I caught this right after I used YUM to upgraded to the latest version. The latest version kept trapping FF.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 03:44:50 am by David Graser »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 146
  • Posts: 2077
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2019, 05:49:40 am »
It doesn't seem to like the Deja-Vu fonts. If you look at your trp file, way down, there's some memory dumps. Do you see a line about not being able to find a serif font?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 146
  • Posts: 2077
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2019, 06:23:53 am »

David Graser

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 52
  • Posts: 491
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2019, 07:51:40 am »
http://trac.netlabs.org/ports/ticket/210#ticket
Dave I was using ArcaOS 5.03.  I have the same error message about the font others have been getting.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 07:53:12 am by David Graser »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 146
  • Posts: 2077
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2019, 08:00:12 am »
Interesting, running fine here on a 5.0.3.9 updated system until I only loaded the fonts from an eCS 2.1 install. What does fc-match.exe serif output? Have you installed more fonts?

David Graser

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 52
  • Posts: 491
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2019, 08:19:30 am »
I have installed more system fonts than that originally came with ArcaOS,

I also have the simple white theme installed.

I have attached that output you requested.

« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 08:21:28 am by David Graser »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 146
  • Posts: 2077
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2019, 04:41:29 pm »
Forgot to ask if you rebooted after updating fontconfig?
Can you reinstall the upgrade, reboot to make sure you're using the latest and post the output of
fc-cache -f --verbose

David Graser

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 52
  • Posts: 491
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2019, 05:59:52 pm »
Forgot to ask if you rebooted after updating fontconfig?
Can you reinstall the upgrade, reboot to make sure you're using the latest and post the output of
fc-cache -f --verbose

I did not have to reboot for FF to start working.

OK downloaded the latest and rebooted and ran the fc-cache.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 06:09:54 pm by David Graser »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 10
  • -Receive: 146
  • Posts: 2077
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2019, 03:50:12 am »
Sorry, I should have been more clear. Something like
Code: [Select]
fc-cache -f --verbose 2>&1 | tee out.log
with out.log whatever file name you choose.

David Graser

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 52
  • Posts: 491
    • View Profile
Re: latest fontconfig
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2019, 04:23:51 am »
I downloaded again the latest version and rebooted.  Now FF works with this new version. What has changed I do not know.  This is about the fourth or fifth time I have back leveled and then reinstalled the latest version.  This time it worked. I can not explain it.

the output for the out.log is the same as the picture above when the latest version did not work.

Back leveled and then reinstalled the latest version again.  This time I did not have to reboot for FF to work.  Rebooted and it still worked.  I can't explain it.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2019, 04:45:43 am by David Graser »