Author Topic: ArcaOS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive  (Read 1149 times)

Keith Marjerison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
ArcaOS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« on: October 04, 2019, 09:18:07 am »
I have 2  sata drives, 1-  500 Gb and 1- 2 Tb. ArcaOS 5.0.4 only sees the 1st drive with 2 primary volumes, not the 2nd drive with 3 logical volumes.
All volumes are formated to the JFS file system. The 2nd drive does not show up in the Volume Manager on ArcaOS 5.0.4.
eCS 2.0 and 2.1 see both disks and all volumes.
Any ideas as to what is going on?
 :(
« Last Edit: October 06, 2019, 06:48:40 pm by Martin Iturbide »

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 1018
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2019, 09:57:02 am »
What motherboard and what SATA chipset?  My experience is that ArcaOS SATA driver does not see anything on ASmedia SATA chipsets, YMMV.

Keith Marjerison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2019, 08:23:38 pm »
Asus M4A87T with an AMD SB850 sata controller.
 :(

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 46
  • Posts: 1234
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2019, 08:30:10 pm »
Quote
Any ideas as to what is going on?

What does DFSEE have to say?

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 311
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2019, 09:04:10 pm »
I have 2  sata drives, 1-  500 Gb and 1- 2 Tb. ArcaOS 5.0.4 only sees the 1st drive with 2 primary volumes, not the 2nd drive with 3 logical volumes.
All volumes are formated to the JFS file system. The 2nd drive does not show up in the Volume Manager on ArcaOS 5.0.4.
eCS 2.0 and 2.1 see both disks and all volumes.
Any ideas as to what is going on?
 :(

Did you also open a ticket at Arca Noae https://mantis.arcanoae.com ?

Roderick Klein
President OS/2 VOICE

Keith Marjerison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2019, 01:41:42 am »
DFSee sees both drives and volumes and reports
"DFSee OS/2   16.0 : Executing: fdisk -r- -w-
┌───┬──┬──┬─────────────────┬────────┬────────┬───────────┬────────────────────┬───────────┐
│ID │ux│Dr│Type, description│Format  │Related │VolumeLabel│OS2-LVM/BM / GPT / C│  Size MiB │
├──</dev/sda     MBR disk  1>────────┼────────┼───────────<[ D1 ]>─────────────┼───────────┤
│01>│ 1│  │Prim 0a IBM-BMGR │BMGR    │LVM     │I13Xneeded │, [ BOOT MANAGER ]  │        7.8│
│02*│ 3│C:│Prim 07 Inst-FSys│JFS     │IBM 4.50│ECS JFS1   │eCS Gold JFS1, eCS G│    10001.4│
│03*│ 2│X:│Hide 17 Inst-FSys│JFS     │IBM 4.50│ARCAOS     │eCS Test JFS2, eCS T│    10001.4│
│07 │  │  │FreeSpace Pri/Log│-- -- --│-- -- --│- - - - - -│                    │   494061.5│
├──</dev/sdb     MBR disk  2>────────┼────────┼───────────<[ D3 ]>─────────────┼───────────┤
│04 │  │  │FreeSpace Primary│-- -- --│-- -- --│- - - - - -│                    │       31.8│
│04 │ 5│E:│Log  07 Inst-FSys│JFS     │IBM 4.50│JFS E      │JFS E, JFS E        │   500006.6│
│05 │ 6│F:│Log  07 Inst-FSys│JFS     │IBM 4.50│JFS F      │JFS F, JFS F        │   500006.6│
│06 │ 7│G:│Log  07 Inst-FSys│JFS     │IBM 4.50│JFS G      │JFS G, JFS G        │   907682.8│
│08 │  │  │Partial Cylinder │-- -- --│-- -- --│- - - - - -│                    │        1.0│
└───┴──┴──┴─────────────────┴────────┴────────┴───────────┴────────────────────┴───────────┘
   > = Active/Startable * = Bootable r = Removable R = Removable+Active/Bootable (possibly)

DFSee OS/2   16.0 : Executing: part -t-
."

Roderick;
Thought I would browse forums 1st.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 36
  • Posts: 844
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2019, 03:18:39 am »
Hi Keith

eCS uses an earlier OS2AHCI.ADD driver so you could try swapping the AN version for the eCS version. If it makes a difference then AN need to know.


Regards

Pete

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 46
  • Posts: 1234
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2019, 05:49:21 am »
Quote
│08 │  │  │Partial Cylinder │-- -- --│-- -- --│- - - - - -│                    │        1.0│

This line would indicate that something other than LVM messed with the disk. I also wonder what this is all about;

Quote
│04 │  │  │FreeSpace Primary│-- -- --│-- -- --│- - - - - -│                    │       31.8│

If LVM doesn't understand what is on the disk, it will ignore it.

Keith Marjerison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2019, 06:38:38 am »
There is no OS2AHCI.ADD driver on my working eCS system.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 398
  • -Receive: 79
  • Posts: 2383
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2019, 03:48:03 pm »
Hi.

Maybe you can try this older AHCI (2011/09/16) from hobbes: http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/h-search.php?key=ahci

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 1018
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2019, 09:02:44 pm »
Hi Keith,

If there is no AHCI driver in your eCS setup then I am very surprised that you have a working system. 

Looking at what DFSee shows of your disks it appears that a complete wipe and new setting out of partitions is necessary.  The other thing to look for is that you have the BASEDEV=OS2AHCI.ADD line in your config.sys.

Olafur Gunnlaugsson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 34
  • -Receive: 16
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2019, 01:59:39 am »
If there is no AHCI driver in your eCS setup then I am very surprised that you have a working system. 

I think he is talking about two different systems, his current ArcaOS system and an older eCS based system. Remember that eCS 2.0 had AHCI as an optional install.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 36
  • Posts: 844
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #12 on: October 06, 2019, 05:30:35 am »
Hi Keith

If the eCS system does not have OS2AHCI.ADD installed then it must be using the DANIS506.ADD driver - check the config.sys file to confirm.

Check what driver(s) ArcaOS is using - if OS2AHCI.ADD is loaded in the config.sys file then REM that line and make sure the DANIS506.ADD line exists.

Does that solve the problem?


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 149
  • Posts: 2148
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #13 on: October 06, 2019, 05:48:13 am »
Hi Keith

If the eCS system does not have OS2AHCI.ADD installed then it must be using the DANIS506.ADD driver - check the config.sys file to confirm.

Check what driver(s) ArcaOS is using - if OS2AHCI.ADD is loaded in the config.sys file then REM that line and make sure the DANIS506.ADD line exists.

Does that solve the problem?


Regards

Pete

Further more, make sure both DANIS506.ADD lines have the same parameters.

Keith Marjerison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaPS 5.0.4 install only sees 1 hard drive
« Reply #14 on: October 06, 2019, 09:40:01 am »
Will have to create another primary volume on drive 1 and reinstall ArcaOS 5.0.4.I had to dump it because it couldn't see all partitions. Can't back anything up if it can't see the large logical volumes. I did notice the danis driver in the ArcaOS install, it had the same parameters as my eCS installation.
This might take a while.
I will post results.