Author Topic: system settings in arcaos504  (Read 1944 times)

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
system settings in arcaos504
« on: December 25, 2019, 02:21:34 pm »
When you need to make adjustments, in the config.sys in Maxwait = ??
1- if you fail 127.0.0.1 When from the browser you write http://127.0.0.1:631/admin and it says page not found or similar,
with that value or with http: // localhost: 631 / admin. Check both. If in both cases the page is loaded, it is ok, and nothing needs to be done.
2- if you cannot print with lucide.exe. When you print either a real printer or the pmpdf, it is left with a similar message waiting ...
3- if when making a backup or compressed copy with zip or rar to NAS, greater than 2gb, you get a SIGSEV error or another error and the copy process is cut.

If you do not have any of these failures you will not need to adjust anything in Maxwait.
PRIORITY = DYNAMIC rem add this line to config.sys
MAXWAIT = 183 or 193 or 199 or any other between 1 to 255 and that does not give you any fault.


If you close the Seamonkey without cause to justify it, you can do the following:
BASEDEV = USBEHCD.SYS / V / S: 8
BASEDEV = USBEHCD.SYS / V / S: 8
Valid values __for S:, are 1,2,4,8,16,32,64 and default is 1
This value of S: 8 works very well for me, but then the BLUBBELS.EXE application, with the sound active, hangs the BLUBBELS.EXE.
With a value of 1, the seamonkey closes from time to time, but the BLUBBels.exe does not fail (ball set example of QT4)

These are my experiences that may help someone.
Happy holidays to all

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2019, 02:12:15 am »
Hi Roberto,

Best wishes for 2020.

As for point 1 and 2.....

But maxwait a file bigger then 2 GB. I just have an extremely hard time believing the two are related ?
Are you using the IBM peer client to write the file to NAS ? Or Samba. If you using the IBM peer client then you get sigdev.
Also the ZIP version should support large files. 

So you are saying if you modify  a switch behind thw two USBEHCD drives your browser no longer closes ?
Sorry I simply having an extremely hard time believing this.
What USB drivers are you using ?
I mean the Seamonkey is completely unaware in any way of form of the USB host controller drivers.

Sorry but if you computer is having such weird issue's other stuff is going on. But right now it sounds like your computer is behaving like coin slot machine in casino.

Best wishes for 2020.

Roderick

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2019, 03:20:01 pm »
As for point 1 and 2.....
In point 1 I am 100% sure, that is so. Point 2 is another story.
Quote
But maxwait a file bigger then 2 GB. I just have an extremely hard time believing the two are related ?
When I say more than 2GB, I mean a large copy, 8 or 20GB. It was to define the size a bit, since with small copies I had no problems.
Quote
Are you using the IBM peer client to write the file to NAS ? Or Samba. If you using the IBM peer client then you get sigdev.
I have tested it on two different computers, one without peer making copies to a samba1 NAS drive, and with a samba client installed on the computer. And I have gone from having the error sigsev to not having it.
On the other computer, if I have the active peer and a samba client installed, I make the copies from a rexx.cmd, put them in a program on the desktop, define the days of completion, and I hope everything works.
The copies are from a peer to peer to NAS smb1
Another copy of NAS01 samba1 to NAS02 samba2
All is ok now.
Quote
So you are saying if you modify  a switch behind thw two USBEHCD drives your browser no longer closes ?
After two days without closures, I thought it worked, but it wasn't like that, I'm sorry. However, there is a clear conflict between the applications mentioned.
Quote
What USB drivers are you using ?
Only the best, v 10,231.The system gave me a trap with the resource manager usb.
Quote
I mean the Seamonkey is completely unaware in any way of form of the USB host controller drivers.
Well, if I leave the seamonkey open, even executing active things, if I leave and leave it open, it never closes. But if I move the mouse if it closes, and the mouse is usb
Quote
But right now it sounds like your computer is behaving like coin slot machine in casino.
My laptop is good, very good. Another thing is that this version 504, has not suited him very well. Sometimes I think that programmers try to make impossible versions, so that users like me, break our heads.

Saludos
Best wishes for 2020.


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 164
  • Posts: 2302
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2019, 06:15:17 pm »
Well, if I leave the seamonkey open, even executing active things, if I leave and leave it open, it never closes. But if I move the mouse if it closes, and the mouse is usb

Are you using the comet cursor? If so, try turning it off.
Also watch your lower shared memory, the cmd mem /v on the command line is informative

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2019, 08:11:24 pm »
Hi Dave
I don't have the kite cursor.
The memory is this:
[C:\]mem /v

Total physical memory:      8 142 MB
Accessible to system:       3 054 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:    5 088 MB

Resident memory:              140 MB
Available virtual memory:   2 201 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         140 MB
  Private high memory:      2 240 MB
  Shared low memory:           51 MB
  Shared high memory:       1 974 MB

I think I understand why sometimes the seamonkey does not close. And it is because I used to use Thunderbird and Firefox.
But over time I stopped using Firefox, and continued using Thunderbird ver 45.8.0, with Seamonkey 2.42.9.esr
So when I have the Thunderbird open, the Seamonkey does not close. And also the game works perfect, even with the active sound.
But if I don't open the thunderbird, the seamonkey closes and shows a conflict with the game when the sound is activated.
I have to observe a little more, but everything points to this.
Saludos

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 164
  • Posts: 2302
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2019, 08:43:17 pm »
Hi Dave
I don't have the kite cursor.
The memory is this:
[C:\]mem /v

Total physical memory:      8 142 MB
Accessible to system:       3 054 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:    5 088 MB

Resident memory:              140 MB
Available virtual memory:   2 201 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         140 MB
  Private high memory:      2 240 MB
  Shared low memory:           51 MB

Here's your problem, you're running out of Shared Low Memory.
Here's my system with SM, TB and FF all open,
Code: [Select]
Total physical memory:      4,083 MB
Accessible to system:       3,315 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:      768 MB

Resident memory:              162 MB
Available virtual memory:   4,057 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         347 MB
  Private high memory:      1,792 MB
  Shared low memory:          262 MB
  Shared high memory:       1,266 MB

What you need to do is mark the DLLs to load their code high.
Use ANPM or YUM to install the highmem package. Then with the browser closed, run
Code: [Select]
highmem -c *dlll
in the program directory. Do the same with TB and FF as well. There's also a DLL in seamonkey\components as well as firefox\browser\components\ that can also be marked.
Do this and retest the mem /v command. (Might need to reboot to return the low memory).
There's also a kernel bug that prevents the high memory from being released when the browser is closed, worked around by the mozturbo's which can be installed after but first just try marking the DLLs and running the mem /v command before and after marking.
Quote
  Shared high memory:       1 974 MB

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2019, 11:41:52 am »
Roberto,

If the fix that that Dave reported to mark the DLL to load high works, please open a ticket at Arca Nae https://mantis.arcanoae.com.
As this is something from my view the ArcaOS installer  should do my default mark the Mozilla APP DLL's high with highmem -c  option.
Its clear from your experience that its hard to figure out you had to do this (mark the DLL's high).
Based on the mem output it does seem this does seem to be the issue.
Firefox 45 even requires more memory to load the DLL's.

Sorry I overlooked this. The main issue is how many people are seeing this issue needing to keep rebooting the system because the lower shared kernel memory runs out ?\
While the fix with large mozilla apps can save the ArcaOS users a lot of unneeded reboots!

Regards,

Roderick Klein
President OS/2 VOICE

Lars

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 45
  • Posts: 484
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2019, 04:16:57 pm »
I think the "shared memory problem" (the problem where the OS has no place to load new code or data and silently crashes and just reboots) plus the "module loader problem" (a crash in the module loader will happen if the internal DLL's module name does not match its filename, will subsequently bring down the whole system) are the 2 worst problems in OS/2 as the user has no clue what is going on when these crashes happen. The user also has no chance to record any trap info on these 2 errors as the system will not even enter the ordinary OS exception handling.

Just for fun: have you ever marked code and data of an EXE to load high ? That will directly blow the application on loading (because OS/2 expects an app to load at linear address 0x10000 which is not the case if exe code is loaded into high memory ...).

Lars

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2019, 07:52:20 pm »

Roderik and Dave
You are right, and with the high memory in Firefox and Thunderbird, everything works just as well, but faster.
 And the browser closes less, much less but also closes.

 Lars
 But as Lars says, highmem -c *. * Is not the same as highmem -c * .dll
I think I tried a long time ago with the first option, and discarted this option.
 But today and with today's computers, * .dll works better.

 I would like to try it more. But I also don't understand why making a ticket of this,
  when Dave can ride a thunderbird-lowmem and other high-mem and users download it and use it for convenience.

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2019, 08:41:00 pm »
Hi Roberto,

Opening a ticket is usefull as it makes clear how much trouble is it for some customers to figure this and it effectively renders your ArcaOS systems pretty useless for day to to day usage.

Why some people are able to run the system longer or shorter with or without loading the DLLs high is not that importanted.

The bottom line is very simple. The lower shared memory in which these large DLL's are loaded is not designed for it these large DLLs. By frequently loading and unloading large DLL's in the low kernel memory you increase the fragmentation of the lower shared memory area. In turn requiring a quicker reboot.

As ported applications grow in size loading these DLL's will have to become the default.

Load firefox, thunderbird and open office and see how long it takes before you need to hit the C-A-D

Roderick

Andi B.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 21
  • Posts: 461
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #10 on: December 28, 2019, 11:03:42 am »
Roberto for me it's hard to guess what you're meaning. You wrote -
Code: [Select]
highmem -c *. * Is not the same as highmem -c * .dllThis does not make any sense to me. I don't know if you put the blanks in your commands between . and * and * and . cause you write that sloppy or if you really don't know that the commands you post are wrong. If you really type in commands in such a wrong way it's hard to give any useful comment about your problem.

The same is true when you write such nonsense (to my eyes) -
Code: [Select]
http: // localhost: 631 / admin
I think it would help if you try to describe your problem more precise, try to post exactly what you did and what you expected and what exactly happened instead. It may also help to focus on one problem at a time. Thanks.

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #11 on: December 28, 2019, 09:52:22 pm »
Sorry the translator
Code: [Select]
highmem -c *.* Is not the same as highmem -c *.dllThe same is true when you write such nonsense (to my eyes) -
Code: [Select]
http://localhost:631/adminBut I also had to correct this, from Dave:
 
Code: [Select]
highmem -c *dlll
to
Code: [Select]
highmem -c *.dll
saludos

roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 16
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 497
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2020, 12:30:09 am »
Some clarifications to my previous message, about the different MAXWAIT values
The value of 183 did not work in any case. But I put it because with this value during the tests,
 if I don't put the PRIORITY=DYNAMIC, it seems that someone has decided that it is not necessary. I get a black screen loading the system. With the PRIORITY ... the loading error does not come out.
The value of 199, seemed to work but not in the end failed, with sigsegv error
The value of 211 is working for me without any problem for now.
I don't know if other equipment requires other values, or if what works for me will work for others.

Roderick - About highmem seamonkey-sua

As I told you I had to try it, and finally I decided to quit because a seamonkey-low-mem and the seamonkey-highmem failed The memory was managed fatally.Above all, the problem is appreciated when closing and opening it again. I ran out of memory, just to close it and open it.
Then I decided to remove the swapper.dat from the config.sys, and some small change more than I indicated:
Config.sys modifications
************************

PRIORITY_DISK_IO=NO

PRIORITY=DYNAMIC
MAXWAIT=211


REM MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT
MEMMAN=NOSWAP,NOMOVE
REM SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 2048 2048

THREADS=4095


rem VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=1536  better 2048 IMPORTAN
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2048

rem timesync ??? NO NO NO NO
rem SET TIMESYNC=0

rem timeslice= The mouse moves faster.
TIMESLICE=32,65535
REM PROCESSES=64 default is 64 no need processes=nn The system adjusts the processors

====END CONFIG.SYS======

I attached a screenshot after modifying the config.sys, and restarting the system. The photo is from before modifying the virtualaddresslimit, for better stability.
I can and does run the Seamonkey-sua-highmem and the Thunderbird-highmem and .... and .... and .... it has no limit.
 I can open almost all the programs I have. I still have memory available.
I challenge anyone who wants to try to open all the applications I show open with the swapper.dat on
 that after opening them take the photo with pmview
For me the hardest test is to open all those programs, close them, and reopen them.
 On the second occasion it was impossible for me to take the picture with the pmview, but everything opened and it worked well.

The Seamonkey-sua2-highmem I think it does not close, but I have tried little. Well if the available memory is exceeded it will close, but it is hard to overcome.
I do not appreciate any loss of performance, on the contrary, it gives me the feeling that everything works better.
Only one game and detected that sometimes you have to kill it, but nothing affects the other programs.
 Also comment that I am using an SSD hard drive.

 Of this or you hang me, or you invite me to a beer, I hope that virtual.
 
 saludos



ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 35
  • Posts: 1068
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #13 on: January 16, 2020, 01:02:43 am »
A couple of questions.

1) why not set VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072 which is I think the maximum?
2) why not set the mouse speed from the mouse object in 'System Setup'?

Do you have a list of programs you are running?  I sometimes have 10 - 12 running as well as 4 or 5 utilities without loss of apparent speed and responsiveness.

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 51
  • Posts: 1282
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #14 on: January 16, 2020, 06:08:26 am »
Quote
1) why not set VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072 which is I think the maximum?

That is okay, if it works. It doesn't always work (depending on a lot of variables), which is why I always set it to 2560.