Author Topic: system settings in arcaos504  (Read 3171 times)

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #15 on: January 16, 2020, 08:52:33 am »
A couple of questions.

1) why not set VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072 which is I think the maximum?
I don' t have SWAPPER.DAT in my disk.

Quote
2) why not set the mouse speed from the mouse object in 'System Setup'?
The comment I make is to know how this value affects the system, not why I want to modify the mouse.
Quote
Do you have a list of programs you are running?  I sometimes have 10 - 12 running as well as 4 or 5 utilities without loss of apparent speed and responsiveness.
You have the list of programs in the photo in the TOP program, or in the XWP.
My question is, can you open those programs, close them, and open them again? Your memory responds?
saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #16 on: January 16, 2020, 08:54:59 am »
Quote
1) why not set VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072 which is I think the maximum?

That is okay, if it works. It doesn't always work (depending on a lot of variables), which is why I always set it to 2560.
In this case it is different, I have completely removed the SWAPPER.DAT
saludos

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 45
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2020, 11:48:46 am »
Hi roberto,

There are a few of those programs I don't have - DBEXPERT, Larson Commander and whatever the CL program is. so I substituted File Freedom, CoolReader, Firefox, PMMail and world clock.  With all of them running it was easy to open and close and reopen in any combination without any problems, this is on an AMD Ryzen 3 2200G based machine with 8 GB memory (part used as mem disk).  Memory appears to allocated and re allocated as necessary, Task Buster and Theseus don't show any problems either.

What are you specifically looking for?

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 60
  • Posts: 1385
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2020, 06:56:34 pm »
Quote
In this case it is different, I have completely removed the SWAPPER.DAT
saludos

No you haven't. It is created at each boot. If you took the line out of CONFIG.SYS, your swapper.dat file will probably be very small. However, that probably won't matter if you have more than 2 GB of main memory. If you are running with less than 1 GB of main memory, it is likely spending a good part of it's life doing paging operations.

VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT has nothing, at all, to do with the size of the swap file. VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT sets the amount of (virtual) memory available to a process. The swap file allocates disk storage space, when there is insufficient real memory, and memory contents are swapped out, and in, to real memory, as required.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2020, 07:32:19 pm »
Hello Ivan
 Maybe that's why the AMD market is eating. The truth is that my computer is similar, intel i7
 
 2820QM 2.30Ghz , 8gb, and a memdisk 4gb
 Reason -
 Try not to close the Seamonkey and if it closes it does not affect me.
  Try other options.
  See if the errors are the same or not.
  To experience
 
Hello Doug
   You want to tell me that even if there is no swapper.dat file on my disk, there is still a mini swapper in memory?
  [C:\os2\system]dir swa*

The volume label in drive C is ARCA504.
The Volume Serial Number is
Directory of C:\os2\system

SYS0002: The system cannot find the file specified.
Saludos

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 60
  • Posts: 1385
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2020, 08:21:34 pm »
Quote
[C:\os2\system]dir swa*

The volume label in drive C is ARCA504.
The Volume Serial Number is
Directory of C:\os2\system

SYS0002: The system cannot find the file specified.

That command only looks in the current directory. I think it goes to \OS2 unless defined otherwise. Try "dir swa* /s" from the root of the drive.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2020, 08:24:26 pm by Doug Bissett »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 195
  • Posts: 2723
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2020, 08:47:00 pm »
Hi Doug, Roberto did correctly change the memman setting to turn off the swapfile.
What I do wonder about are these nonsensical settings,
Quote
MAXWAIT=211
TIMESLICE=32,65535
Also
Quote
THREADS=4095
is way to high, 512 is probably a good setting.
@Roberto
The Priority setting only accepts Dynamic or Absolute with Dynamic giving foreground apps a priority boost and Absolute running everything without a boost, better for servers.
Maxwait only accepts 1,2, or 3 with smaller number better for fast CPU, so unless you're using a 486, should be 1
Timeslice is similar, I forget the numbers but this looks way too big.
As for SeaMonkey not releasing memory, the work around is Mozturbo, or actually smturbo which will keep the DLLs loaded when SeaMonkey is closed.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 45
  • Posts: 1226
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2020, 11:13:07 pm »
Ah!  An Intel i7, you do have hyper threading turned off I hope because it can mess up memory allocation if a program isn't written to use it and I don't think any of our programs are.

Remy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 15
  • Posts: 364
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #23 on: January 17, 2020, 12:01:03 am »
Ah!  An Intel i7, you do have hyper threading turned off I hope because it can mess up memory allocation if a program isn't written to use it and I don't think any of our programs are.

I agree with Ivan but in my case, due I can boot into ArcaOS or Win7, I left HT enabled under the bios but I set parameters to no enable HT CPUs under ArcaOS by adding (after verification to disable the correct HT added CPUs) :
REM * i7 - 5775
PSD=ACPI.PSD /CPUMASK=15       

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 66
  • Posts: 648
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #24 on: January 17, 2020, 09:00:24 am »
You turn off swapping by specifying this in config.sys
MEMMAN=NOSWAP
and not by deleting the swap file.
But as Doug has said:
if you have plenty of memory,OS/2 will not swap anyways and the swap file will never grow beyond its initial size.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2020, 09:03:27 am by Lars »

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #25 on: January 17, 2020, 08:38:07 pm »
Dave
Maxwait already explain why that number.
The other two values, if they do not consume equipment resources, I understand that they are limits, maximum and minimum. That way I see it works. Although it is possible that some of them can be reduced. In fact today printing a page with lucide,
 with this configuration, it took about 10 sec. in generating it, we all know that that should be 1s. What you say are the notes of the manuals, but keep in mind that a cell phone today is more powerful than a server of that time. And if everything fails call the administrator ... ;D

Ivan
I have HT on. Although the bios on and off I do not know if it is very clear. But be sure that I have verified it and what works best for me is what I use.

Remy
Quote
       (after verification to disable the correct HT added CPUs) :
       /CPUMASK=15
             
Is it easy to know that value of 15, on the bios? How?
Why do I understand that each computer will be different?

Lars
  I deleted the swappert.dat, to *confirm* that what I thought worked.

Saludos

Remy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 15
  • Posts: 364
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #26 on: January 18, 2020, 02:03:50 am »

Remy
Quote
       (after verification to disable the correct HT added CPUs) :
       /CPUMASK=15
             
Is it easy to know that value of 15, on the bios? How?
Why do I understand that each computer will be different?


Well, it wasn't easy to determine which CPUs are real and which ones are fakes
Using testlog, you should find enabled CPUs

"  Usable CPUs=8
   Pblk=0 LocalApicId=0 ProcId=1 CPUidToNumber=0
   Pblk=0 LocalApicId=2 ProcId=2 CPUidToNumber=1
   Pblk=0 LocalApicId=4 ProcId=3 CPUidToNumber=2
   Pblk=0 LocalApicId=6 ProcId=4 CPUidToNumber=3
   ....

"

Here is part of David Azarewicz how helped me to determine "the propable real CPUs".

   "The CPUMASK switch specifies CPUs by number, not CPU ID or APIC ID.

    Also, beware that there is no guaranteed way to determine which CPUs are real
    and which are fake."

In my case, CPU number 0,1,2 and 3 seems to be real CPUs !   
This gives binary
00001111 = 15

Note: I had unstability and after using this personnal setting, My system went stable.

Of course, CPUMASK is not a lot used
 




roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 566
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: system settings in arcaos504
« Reply #27 on: January 18, 2020, 08:10:02 pm »
Thanks, Remy
I take note in case one day I need it.