Author Topic: Network support on ArcaOS installation DVD  (Read 436 times)

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 40
  • Posts: 518
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Network support on ArcaOS installation DVD
« on: February 19, 2020, 03:26:01 am »
If I boot a computer from the ArcaOS installation DVD, it will support a limited number of network cards. Here is the list:

   Title = "Broadcom BCM4401 MAC driver"
   Title = "ADMtek Comet/Centaur Another MAC driver"
   Title = "Intel 2104x/2114x 10/100 mbps Ethernet Controller"
   Title = "NSC DP83815 Another MAC driver"
   Title = "NSC DP83820 Another MAC driver"
   Title = Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
   Title = "Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver (MultiMac32-E1000B) for OS/2"
   Title = "Intel PRO/1000 PCIe Driver (Multimac16-E1000E) for OS/2"
   Title = Intel(R) PRO/1000 Chipset 8086 107C
   Title = Intel(R) PRO/100 Network Connection
   Title = "3Com Fast EtherLink/EtherLink XL Family OS/2"
   Title = "3Com EtherLink III PC Card OS/2"
   Title = "3Com EtherLink III LAN+Modem PC Card for OS2 v1.5 - Card Services"
   Title = IBM 10/100 EtherJet CardBus Adapter
   Title = "IBM PCI Ethernet Adapter Driver [IBMEANDI.OS2]"
   Title = "IBM EtherJet PC Card Ethernet Adapter (IBMEXNDI.OS2)"
   Title = "IBM FDDI-FI Adapter Device Driver"
   Title = IBM 10/100 EtherJet PCI Adapter (OS/2)
   Title = IBM 1000BaseT Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (OS/2)
   Title = IBM 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (OS/2)
   Title = IBM Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (OS/2)
   Title = "IBM Auto LANStreamer PCI Adapter (IBMMPC.OS2)"
   Title =  IBM miniPCI PRISM 2.5 Wireless Card
   Title = "IBM T-R Shared RAM Family (UP/SMP, IBMTOK.OS2)"
   Title = "IBM Compatible Token-Ring Network Adapter (IBMTOK.OS)"
   Title = "IBM Turbo 16/4 Token-Ring PC Card (IBMTOKCS.OS2)"
   Title = "IBM T-R Busmaster Server Adapter (IBMTRBM.OS2)"
   Title = "IBM PCI and CardBus Token-Ring Adapters (IBMTRP.OS2)"
   Title =  IBM High Rate Wireless LAN PC Card-128
   Title = "Intel TokenExpress(TM) Network Server Adapter"
   Title = "Kingston TokenRx 16/4 Token-Ring Adapter (IBMTOK.OS2)"
   Title = "Kingston EtheRx PCI Ethernet Network Adapter"
   Title = "Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Adapter (APIC)"
   Title = Madge Token-Ring Adapter
   Title = "Attansic Technology Corp, L2 FastEthernet NIC driver (MultiMac32-MMAE) for OS/2"
   Title = "Atheros AR813x/AR815x PCIe Ethernet NIC driver (MultiMac32-MMALC) for OS/2"
   Title = "Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCIe Ethernet NIC driver (MultiMac32-MMALE) for OS/2"
   Title = "Broadcom BCM4401 Fast Ethernet driver (MultiMac32-MMBFE) for OS/2"
   Title = "Broadcom BCM57xx(x)/BCM590x NetXtreme and NetLink family Ethernet driver (MultiMac32-MMBGE) for OS/2"
   Title = "Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection Driver (MultiMac32-MMIGB) for OS/2"
   Title = "Intel(R) PRO/1000 Legacy Network Driver (MultiMac32-MMLEM) for OS/2"
   Title = "Marvell Yukon II Ethernet controller driver (MultiMac32-MMMSK) for OS/2"
   Title = "RealTek 8139C+/8169/8169S/8110S/8168/8111/8101E PCI driver (MultiMac32-MMRE) for OS/2"
   Title = " No Network Adapter"
   Title = "IBM NULL MAC Driver"
   Title = "NVIDIA MAC Driver (MultiMac16-NVETH) for OS/2"
   Title = "Olicom Token-Ring PCMCIA Card"
   Title = "IBM Credit Card Adapter for Ethernet with NDIS support (PCMNICCS.OS2)"
   Title = "AMD PCNet Ethernet Family Adapter"
   Title = "Realtek Gigabit 8111/8168/8169 driver (MultiMac32-R8169) for OS/2"
   Title = "Realtek 8019 ISA Plug and Play Ethernet Adapter"
   Title = "RTL8029 PCI Ethernet Adapter"
   Title = "Realtek 8129 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter"
   Title = "Realtek 8139/8130/810x Fast Ethernet Adapter"
   Title = "Racore 16/4 Token-Ring Adapter"
   Title = "SiS900 Another MAC driver"
   Title = "SysKonnect SK-9E21D and SK-9521 v2.0 Adapter"
   Title = "SMC TokenCard Elite Master32 for OS/2 (SMC8332.OS2)"
   Title = "Tamarack tmi TC9021 MAC Adapter"
   Title = "Thomas-Conrad Tropic Token-Ring Network Adapter (IBMTOK.OS2)"
   Title = "3Com 3C3X9 PCI Token Ring Adapter"
   Title = "3Com TokenLink III Network Adapters (IBMTOK.OS2)"
   Title = "3Com TokenLink III PC Card Adapter - OS/2"
   Title = "SMC TokenCard Elite for OS/2 (SMC 8115)"
   Title = "USB ETHeRnet Adapter"
   Title = "VIA VT86C100A Rhine Another MAC driver"
   Title = "VIA VT6102 Rhine2 Another MAC driver"
   Title = "VIA VT6105 Rhine3 Another MAC driver"
   Title = "VIA VT612x Velocity MAC driver"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 10/100/1000 [8086:101E]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 2100 Wlan [8086:1043]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 10/100/1000 [8086:1076]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 10/100 [8086:1229]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 2200 Wlan [8086:4220]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 3945 a/b/g [8086:4222]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 2915 a/b/g [8086:4223]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 2915 a/b/g [8086:4224]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 3945 a/b/g [8086:4227]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 4965 a/g/n [8086:4229]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Intel 4965 a/g/n [8086:4230]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell 802.11 b/g [11AB:1FA6]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell 802.11 b/g [11AB:1FA7]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell Yukon 88E8001 [11AB:4320]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell Yukon 88E8052 [11AB:4360]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell Yukon 88E8050 [11AB:4361]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell Yukon 88E8053 [11AB:4362]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell Yukon 88E8055 [11AB:4363]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Marvell Yukon 88E8056 [11AB:4364]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper ASUS Wlan RT2400 [1814:0101]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper GN-WI01GS RT61 [1814:0301]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper GN-WI01GS RT61 [1814:0302]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper GN-WI01GS RT61 [1814:0401]"
   Title =  "GenMac Wrapper Rtl 8180 Wlan [10EC:8180]"
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com