Author Topic: MeShell commandline frontend timetable  (Read 16410 times)

G. M. Anchieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #60 on: August 31, 2020, 05:39:43 pm »
I have installed for testing meshell 0,82 but it block immediately  with window msg:   
German language (Deutsche Sprache?)
and two button:  yes   |   no       
but I was unable to push any of two.
my system is: ARCAOS505 and language in config.sys is: SET LANG=it_IT_EURO

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #61 on: September 26, 2020, 11:36:33 pm »
Can anyone else reproduce the problem Anchieri has? I cannot.

If you delete or rename the file meshell.ini, you will get the first query again. It could be possible that the problem occurs when starting MeShell in a specific way. I tried OS/2 commandline and program object, both seems to work.

ziccolo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #62 on: September 29, 2020, 06:34:48 pm »
Hello anio I have the same problem
Arca0s 5.0.3

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #63 on: October 03, 2020, 04:48:12 pm »
I have really no idea, I cannot reproduce the problem at all.

Perhaps the problem has vanished.
I have updated to MeShell Version 0.83.
  • Filename completion now works with spaces in the filename
  • New button "CD" in navigation window makes the selected directory current
  • When starting MeShell and restoring the current directories from the last session via history...cmd file, the current directories are veryfied because it can happen that meanwhile a directory is no more existant
  • Size of history file length (settings notebook page "Save") now in 1,000 lines an no more in 10,000 lines.

David Graser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 81
  • Posts: 660
  • Karma: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #64 on: October 04, 2020, 12:12:17 am »
I have an old program called ztreebold.  When I try to execute it from mshell, it does nothing. This with the previous and newest version.

The third pic is from the an OS/2 command prompt window.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2020, 12:15:38 am by David Graser »

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #65 on: October 04, 2020, 11:32:50 pm »
The second window shows that the VIO window has not opened (VIO invis. button) but it should be shown. Press this button and it should appear. In the VIO tab of the settings notebook, it should appear automatically if you have chosen the default values:
first and second checkbox checked, last radiobutton checked

I have downloaded the program from Hobbes and it worked fine with MeShell.

David Graser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 81
  • Posts: 660
  • Karma: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #66 on: October 05, 2020, 02:11:26 am »
Yes it works when the invisible button is picked.  Thanks.

David Graser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 81
  • Posts: 660
  • Karma: +22/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #67 on: October 21, 2020, 02:19:20 am »
Hi Martin

I tried dragging text from a properties windows and other programs to the Meshell.  It is not allowed.  However, if I open a command prompt, I have no problem dragging text into it. This is made possible by the drag text program now included with ArcaOS.  Is this normal for Meshell?

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #68 on: October 21, 2020, 10:28:16 pm »
The normal behaviour is copying the content of the file into the editor. This is inherited from the editor project (ME, WSedit and others), but it is nearly nonsense in MeShell. Changing the default behaviour should be the file name and not the content. I have this point on my to-do-list. The filename with directory (if the current directory differs) should be the default behaviour.


Dropping with Ctrl copies the file without directory
Dropping with Ctrl+Shift copies the full file name

Dropping in the non-prompt area is only allowed for folders and performs a "CD dirname" operation.

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #69 on: January 07, 2021, 11:02:55 am »
I have finished MeShell Version 0.84 (740 kB).

There are two useful additions:
  • In the Top Panel, there are buttons for navigation to error messages (stderr output)
  • A dropdown field in the navigation window let you change the order of the shown commands (by time, alphabetically)

And of course, again several minor bug fixes.
From my point of view, functionality is complete now. If you find bugs you can reproduce regulary, please send me a report.
Sometimes, the order of stderr output and stdout output can disarrange. But I still cannot reproduce the problem.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2021, 09:23:42 pm by Martin Vieregg »

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 10
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #70 on: January 07, 2021, 12:29:49 pm »
Hi Martin,
Thankz for the update
When i use it on a clean install, and pushing on F5
I get a popup with a error:
 File not found "C"
It seems it does that only in the root of a drive
 
« Last Edit: January 07, 2021, 05:10:45 pm by TeLLie »

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #71 on: January 07, 2021, 09:22:47 pm »
Yes, simply a backslash is missing. I could already fix it, it will be part of the next version.

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #72 on: February 22, 2021, 03:11:11 pm »
When running YUM INSTALL in MeShell, the following query (Y/N), or in german (J/N) is not shown when running YUM in MeShell. I have already told that this is not a MeShell bug. A handful commandline tools have this bug. The solution is simple: It is ISO standard that before a query (a stdin input) the last stdout output has been flushed by using the C function "fflush (stdout)". This line of code is missing in YUM. In Info-Zip UNZIP queries are sent via STDERR - stderr is never buffered in any OS -, but the fflush solution is better.

Can anyone write a RPM ticket? Thank you.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #73 on: February 22, 2021, 09:56:27 pm »
More likely it is a Python bug. Yum is a Python script and I remember all kinds of problems with early ports of Python trying to handle stdout, stdin and stderr.

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 76
  • Posts: 791
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MeShell commandline frontend timetable
« Reply #74 on: February 23, 2021, 02:08:21 pm »
When running YUM INSTALL in MeShell, the following query (Y/N), or in german (J/N) is not shown when running YUM in MeShell. I have already told that this is not a MeShell bug. A handful commandline tools have this bug. The solution is simple: It is ISO standard that before a query (a stdin input) the last stdout output has been flushed by using the C function "fflush (stdout)". This line of code is missing in YUM. In Info-Zip UNZIP queries are sent via STDERR - stderr is never buffered in any OS -, but the fflush solution is better.

Can anyone write a RPM ticket? Thank you.

Unfortunately, there is no standard that requires to do a flush after either a stdin or a stdout operation.
In fact, I have written a lot of applications and I have also seen a lot of applications by others that do not ever flush anything. It is not something you can rely on and you cannot expect every application out in the field to do it the way you envisage.