Author Topic: Dos window  (Read 577 times)

Rick Smith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Dos window
« on: May 01, 2020, 09:15:21 am »
Greetings,

Still plugging along with my Arca setup on thinkpad t430s, and it mostly works pretty fair.. I am trying to setup a fidonet point mailer called d’bridge mailer which runs dos, os2 etc. when I try to install in opens a dos window which just hangs if I switch to a full screen it doesn’t run. So I guess I have two questions.

1 . Has anyone got this particular program to run on Arca?

2. Can I fix this dos window problem, or can I access the file from the windows side? When I loaded windows side I couldn’t seem to find the file so I could not see if it would run from there?

I am sure the Dos window situation has been discussed previously so I apologize I just couldn’t find the discussion..

Regards,

Rick

Ibrahim Hakeem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dos window
« Reply #1 on: May 01, 2020, 10:06:37 am »
Hi Rick

Try the .wpi found in this page, it's resolved all my issues with WINOS/2 and DOS on my T450S and other Thinkpads so far.

https://mantis.arcanoae.com/view.php?id=1193

If I'm not mistaken, there's also a commonly used config.sys entry that's helped for others, I can't exactly remember what it is however.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2020, 10:09:50 am by Ibrahim Hakeem »

Moritz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dos window
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2020, 12:12:52 pm »

If I'm not mistaken, there's also a commonly used config.sys entry that's helped for others, I can't exactly remember what it is however.

Some Config.sys tips&tricks can be found in Gregg Youngs 2018 Warpstock presentation: http://www.warpstock.org/filemgmt/visit.php?lid=289

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 192
  • Posts: 2656
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dos window
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2020, 04:41:35 pm »
Try opening a full screen DOS session, if that works, use ALT-HOME to make it a window. If that doesn't work, try the above referenced WPI and retest. Here that was good enough to open a full screen session which can be ALT-HOME to the desktop.
There's a couple of other tricks if it still doesn't work, likely referenced in Gregg's presentation.

Rick Smith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dos window
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2020, 04:45:48 pm »
Hi Rick

Try the .wpi found in this page, it's resolved all my issues with WINOS/2 and DOS on my T450S and other Thinkpads so far.

https://mantis.arcanoae.com/view.php?id=1193

I forgot to say that I had already tried that file to fix and it didn’t work.. I’ll try looking at the config.sys information

Thank you

Rick

Rick Smith

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dos window
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2020, 05:10:03 pm »

If I'm not mistaken, there's also a commonly used config.sys entry that's helped for others, I can't exactly remember what it is however.

Some Config.sys tips&tricks can be found in Gregg Youngs 2018 Warpstock presentation: http://www.warpstock.org/filemgmt/visit.php?lid=289

Unfortunately I think he wrote that with someone a little more experienced than I, it’s more of a list instead of directions. Also alt+enter does not make my full screen a window.. no worries I’ll get there.

Rick

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 192
  • Posts: 2656
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dos window
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2020, 05:22:54 pm »

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 524
  • -Receive: 103
  • Posts: 2835
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Dos window
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2020, 06:23:04 pm »
Hi Rick

Just in case, as a work arround, you can also use DOSBox on OS/2. It is not as having a DOS VDM session, but maybe it can work for your needs.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.