Author Topic: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?  (Read 8606 times)

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #15 on: May 24, 2020, 09:00:25 am »
 I have to correct myself: my problem was not having this sigserv message, it was that dosbox only starts once, if at all, but never for a second time. Most times (99%) the program window appeared with no message, only a black screen,  and freezed the system.

It is resolved with the sdl.dlls as I described. I was misleaded because I had this STDCPP6 message in popuplog, that was mentoined in this thread here as well. Anyway, sorry.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3553
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #16 on: May 24, 2020, 02:47:08 pm »
Thanks Dave.

Your recompiled version save me a lot of trouble.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

David Graser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: +52/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #17 on: May 24, 2020, 04:21:31 pm »
Thanks Dave.

Your recompiled version save me a lot of trouble.

Regards
Dave's version fixed the STDCPP6 problem for me.  I am using all the latest updates from Bitwise Works.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #18 on: May 24, 2020, 06:49:23 pm »
Does anyone use networking with DOSBox?

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #19 on: May 24, 2020, 08:30:07 pm »
Hi Dave,

your build fixes the issue for me as well, great!

What still doesn't work, is dosbox_rec.exe, The "Recompiling" variant of dosbox.exe. I asked Jochen about the difference to the normal version, but can't remember/find his explanation.

BTW: I have a full-featured installer ready since last summer. I have to contact Jochen again.

To your question: No, I don't have tested DOSBox/2 over network. In fact, I don't use DOSBox/2 at all, just made the install scripts.
« Last Edit: May 24, 2020, 08:32:19 pm by Andreas Schnellbacher »

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #20 on: May 24, 2020, 08:57:30 pm »
... and the .wpi builds, installs and works well. I've just tested my newly-built dosbox074_2020-05-24.wpi. It installs also the .xqs file without modification of the creation script.

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #21 on: May 24, 2020, 09:32:35 pm »
About the "Recompiling"-Variants: I've found Jochen's answer. Roughly translated:

Jochen wrote: Recompiling is a kind of JIT. This option exists only for the x86 versions of DOSBox. Furthermore he wrote that he decided to create another .exe for that 16 years ago, but had also the idea how to add that feature to the configuration.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #22 on: May 24, 2020, 10:52:12 pm »
Hi Andreas,
I just basically used the defaults for building, ran autogen.sh to create OS/2 configure, makefile-in's and such then
Code: [Select]
sh configure "LDFLAGS=-Zomf -Zmap -Zhigh-mem" LIBS=-lcx
Looking at the INSTALL file, I see these configure options,
Quote
--disable-dynamic-x86
        disables the dynamic x86 specific cpu core. Although it might be
        be a bit unstable, it can greatly improve the speed of dosbox on x86
        hosts.
        Please note that this option on x86 will result in a different
        dynamic/recompiling cpu core being compiled then the default.
        For more information see the option --disable-dynrec

--disable-dynrec
        disables the recompiling cpu core. Currently x86 and x86_64 only.
        You can activate this core on x86 by disabling the dynamic-x86 core.
So it seems the recompiling variant is the default. I could easily build another binary with these options if requested. I guess after 16 years the recompiling option is mature, or perhaps the INSTALL file is not clear.
Other possible options include compiling with the debugger enabled, introduces a ncurses dependency. Using SDL-NET for modem and IPX support, SDL-SOUND to support mp3/ogg audio tracks on some diskimages.
Don't know if Jochan is still active, if not I can build whatever if you want to package it.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #23 on: May 25, 2020, 08:06:19 am »
Update about my build, seems here it is using SDL12.DLL in @unixroot\usr\local\lib, not the RPM installed one. They both have the same name and presumably the same exports so should be interchangable, but who knows until tested.
This is just the latest tarball from sourceforge that I built as I couldn't find the source that Josh used. Luckily he/someone seems to have got the OS/2 patches committed upstream.
As for downgrading libstdc++, so much is going to depend on it as it is a basic system type library that downgrading isn't advised.
Hi, I always use the DOSBOX official repo for new versions. When I had something to change, I sent a patch to the maintainers.
So, compiling the tarball / SVN version, is the correct thing to do.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #24 on: May 25, 2020, 08:16:07 am »
Hi Andreas,
I just basically used the defaults for building, ran autogen.sh to create OS/2 configure, makefile-in's and such then
Code: [Select]
sh configure "LDFLAGS=-Zomf -Zmap -Zhigh-mem" LIBS=-lcx
Looking at the INSTALL file, I see these configure options,
Quote
--disable-dynamic-x86
        disables the dynamic x86 specific cpu core. Although it might be
        be a bit unstable, it can greatly improve the speed of dosbox on x86
        hosts.
        Please note that this option on x86 will result in a different
        dynamic/recompiling cpu core being compiled then the default.
        For more information see the option --disable-dynrec

--disable-dynrec
        disables the recompiling cpu core. Currently x86 and x86_64 only.
        You can activate this core on x86 by disabling the dynamic-x86 core.
So it seems the recompiling variant is the default. I could easily build another binary with these options if requested. I guess after 16 years the recompiling option is mature, or perhaps the INSTALL file is not clear.
Other possible options include compiling with the debugger enabled, introduces a ncurses dependency. Using SDL-NET for modem and IPX support, SDL-SOUND to support mp3/ogg audio tracks on some diskimages.
Don't know if Jochen is still active, if not I can build whatever if you want to package it.
I'm sort of. I got distracted by some other projects and life in general. I will try to build a new package with Andreas great package scripts in next few days.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 214
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #25 on: May 25, 2020, 01:16:52 pm »
Does anyone of you have netlabs-exp activated. I can't upgrade to GCC 9, because a dependency is missing.

PS: Yes, I'll file a ticket, if I can't resolve this issue.
 

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #26 on: May 25, 2020, 02:48:38 pm »
Hi Jochen,

Does anyone of you have netlabs-exp activated. I can't upgrade to GCC 9, because a dependency is missing...

Yes, what info are you looking for?

For the record, here is my netlabs-exp.repo content:

Code: [Select]
[G:\etc\yum\repos.d]type netlabs-exp.repo
[netlabs-exp]
name=Netlabs - Experimental Repo
baseurl=http://rpm.netlabs.org/experimental/$releasever/$basearch/
enabled=1

...everyone has access to this, right?

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1127
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #27 on: May 25, 2020, 03:46:59 pm »
Hi Jochen

Presuming you are using ANPM - Arca Noae Package Manager from https://www.arcanoae.com/resources/downloadables/arca-noae-package-manager/ - you need to add the repo to the available repos list.

With ANPM running click Manage -> Repositories to open the Manage Respositories window.

Click Repository -> Add -> *YUM Repository and fill in the Add Repository form with these details:-

Name: Netlabs - Experimental Repo
Description: Netlabs experimental repository 00 - i386
URI: http://rpm.netlabs.org/experimental/$releasever/$basearch/

Then click Save.

You should then find netlabs-exp listed as Available, select and install.

Hopefully, if I have not forgotten a step, you should now have access to netabs-exp.


Regards

Pete




Silvan Scherrer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #28 on: May 25, 2020, 03:54:54 pm »
Does anyone of you have netlabs-exp activated. I can't upgrade to GCC 9, because a dependency is missing.

PS: Yes, I'll file a ticket, if I can't resolve this issue.
There should not be anything missing. Please try again. Init still doesnt work with netlabs-rel post the output please.
kind regards
Silvan
CTO bww bitwise works GmbH

Please help us with donations, so we can further work on OS/2 based projects. Our Shop is at https://www.bitwiseworks.com/shop/index.php

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #29 on: May 25, 2020, 04:27:42 pm »
Hi Silvan, this is still broken. After a yum clean all,
Code: [Select]
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: mpc-devel-1.0.1-3.i686 (@netlabs-rel)
           Requires: libmpc3 = 1.0.1
           Removing: libmpc3-1.0.1-3.i686 (installed)
               libmpc3 = 1.0.1-3
           Obsoleted By: libmpc-1.1.0-1.oc00.i686 (netlabs-rel)
               libmpc3 = 1.1.0-1.oc00
           Available: libmpc3-1.0.1-1.i686 (netlabs-rel)
               libmpc3 = 1.0.1-1
           Available: libmpc3-1.0.1-2.i686 (netlabs-rel)
               libmpc3 = 1.0.1-2
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest