Author Topic: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?  (Read 8628 times)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3561
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #30 on: May 25, 2020, 05:08:32 pm »
Update about my build, seems here it is using SDL12.DLL in @unixroot\usr\local\lib, not the RPM installed one. They both have the same name and presumably the same exports so should be interchangable, but who knows until tested.
This is just the latest tarball from sourceforge that I built as I couldn't find the source that Josh used. Luckily he/someone seems to have got the OS/2 patches committed upstream.
As for downgrading libstdc++, so much is going to depend on it as it is a basic system type library that downgrading isn't advised.
Hi, I always use the DOSBOX official repo for new versions. When I had something to change, I sent a patch to the maintainers.
So, compiling the tarball / SVN version, is the correct thing to do.

Good to send your patches upstream but you need a link on your page pointing to sourceforge as it took me a while to figure out.
Thanks for maintaining.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #31 on: May 26, 2020, 08:50:09 am »
Good to send your patches upstream but you need a link on your page pointing to sourceforge as it took me a while to figure out.
Thanks for maintaining.
Correct. I didn't think that someone would want to compile it herself.
I will put a link on my page.

Silvan Scherrer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #32 on: May 26, 2020, 09:00:26 am »
Hi Silvan, this is still broken. After a yum clean all,
Code: [Select]
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: mpc-devel-1.0.1-3.i686 (@netlabs-rel)
           Requires: libmpc3 = 1.0.1
           Removing: libmpc3-1.0.1-3.i686 (installed)
               libmpc3 = 1.0.1-3
           Obsoleted By: libmpc-1.1.0-1.oc00.i686 (netlabs-rel)
               libmpc3 = 1.1.0-1.oc00
           Available: libmpc3-1.0.1-1.i686 (netlabs-rel)
               libmpc3 = 1.0.1-1
           Available: libmpc3-1.0.1-2.i686 (netlabs-rel)
               libmpc3 = 1.0.1-2
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest
On my system, YUM can't find mpfr6.dll.
to see whats wrong we need the yum log. everything else tells not really much. As Dave's issue was different and a one time issue. If you face the mpc-devel issue you have to uninstall mpc-devel. and then it should run.
kind regards
Silvan
CTO bww bitwise works GmbH

Please help us with donations, so we can further work on OS/2 based projects. Our Shop is at https://www.bitwiseworks.com/shop/index.php

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #33 on: May 26, 2020, 09:09:39 am »
A reboot later, I was able to update everything.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1128
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #34 on: May 26, 2020, 04:22:10 pm »
Hi Dave

I think I have found a minor problem with your DOSBox build or the support files used.

AS i do not have DOS/Win16 support installed I have been using DOSBox to provide DOS window/fullscreen ~Command Prompts for very occasional use.

This worked fine until DOSBox and libstdc++ (9.2.0-4) updates.

Now DOSBox fullscreen works OK but something is adding to the dosbox,conf when using DOSBox window.

This is the end of my dosbox.conf file:-

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount e e:
e:


Works fine for -fullscreen, used to work fine for window as well.

When I start a DOSBox window the above mount lines happen then some more commands appear from somewhere and this happens:-

E:\>MOUNT C "H:\DESKTOP"
Drive C is mounted as local directory "H:\Desktop\"

E:\>C:

C:\>


Using -conf to point to my dosbox.conf (which should be the default to use anyway) gives the same result.

As the above MOUNT C is not part of my dosbox.conf and only happens in window mode, not -when using -fullscreen, Is it a DOSBox problem?


Just to confuse the issue: If I start a DOSBox window from the XWorkplace Configuration Folder -> ~Command Prompts -> ~DOS Window all works as it should.

The problem with the unknown lines above only occurs when I Right Mouse Button click and select Command prompts -> DOS Window in which case wherever I have selected to open a DOS Window becomes the mount directory eg RMB on folder K:\Programs and open a DOS Window results in "K:\Programs" as the directory mounted as C:\> .

Having typed the above I am now wondering if it could be XWorkplace related...

Any Ideas?


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3561
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #35 on: May 26, 2020, 04:58:40 pm »
Sounds to me that the system is somehow passing a cmd line parameter to DOSBox. You could try running dosbox.exe --help or dosbox.exe --help | less to look at possibilities.
Right now I'm booted to a new beta install of AOS and testing the default install and my DOSBox build is crashing with
Code: [Select]
05-26-2020  07:45:34  SYS2070  PID 00dd  TID 0001  Slot 00e5
K:\USR\LOCAL\SRC\DOSBOX-0.74-3\SRC\DOSBOX.EXE
DOSBOX->STDCPP6.__ZNSt7__cxx1112basic_stringIcSt11char_traitsIcESaIcE
127
So it needs the newer stdcpp6. I'll do a yum update later and retest.
BTW, I filed an issue with Bitwise, their response that this is only the second program to have an issue and since it can be rebuilt and they don't have the resources to debug, won't fix.

Sandra Asja Eickel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #36 on: May 26, 2020, 07:12:20 pm »
Presuming you are using ANPM [...] you need to add the repo to the available repos list.

With ANPM running click Manage -> Repositories to open the Manage Respositories window.
Click Repository -> Add -> *YUM Repository and fill in the Add Repository form with these details:
[...]
Hopefully, if I have not forgotten a step, you should now have access to netabs-exp.

That's the old and hard way.

As long as you have netlabs-rel as repo, installing the package netlabs-exp is all you need to do.

Greetings,
Sandra-Asja

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1128
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #37 on: May 26, 2020, 07:37:32 pm »
Hi Sandra-Asja

Thanks for the update - I obviously have not had to perform this action since the "old and hard way" was the only way  :-)


Regards

Pete

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #38 on: May 26, 2020, 08:45:45 pm »
[autoexec]
mount e e:
e:
That works for me both in full screen and in window mode. In your example it's strange that it uses C: instead of the specified E drive letter. Z: is the system drive.

I'm using Dave's build he has posted here.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #39 on: May 26, 2020, 08:46:55 pm »
Hi Dave

I think I have found a minor problem with your DOSBox build or the support files used.

AS i do not have DOS/Win16 support installed I have been using DOSBox to provide DOS window/fullscreen ~Command Prompts for very occasional use.

This worked fine until DOSBox and libstdc++ (9.2.0-4) updates.

Now DOSBox fullscreen works OK but something is adding to the dosbox,conf when using DOSBox window.

This is the end of my dosbox.conf file:-

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount e e:
e:


Works fine for -fullscreen, used to work fine for window as well.

When I start a DOSBox window the above mount lines happen then some more commands appear from somewhere and this happens:-

E:\>MOUNT C "H:\DESKTOP"
Drive C is mounted as local directory "H:\Desktop\"

E:\>C:

C:\>


Using -conf to point to my dosbox.conf (which should be the default to use anyway) gives the same result.

As the above MOUNT C is not part of my dosbox.conf and only happens in window mode, not -when using -fullscreen, Is it a DOSBox problem?


Just to confuse the issue: If I start a DOSBox window from the XWorkplace Configuration Folder -> ~Command Prompts -> ~DOS Window all works as it should.

The problem with the unknown lines above only occurs when I Right Mouse Button click and select Command prompts -> DOS Window in which case wherever I have selected to open a DOS Window becomes the mount directory eg RMB on folder K:\Programs and open a DOS Window results in "K:\Programs" as the directory mounted as C:\> .

Having typed the above I am now wondering if it could be XWorkplace related...

Any Ideas?


Regards

Pete
I can't reproduce this problem with my new build. In window mode every command in [autoexec] is executed. Did you try to execute Dosbox from the shell without parameters?


Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #40 on: May 26, 2020, 08:48:03 pm »
To avoid confusion: netlabs-exp is not required to run that build. According to Silvan and Jochen, it even builds without it.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2020, 08:49:42 pm by Andreas Schnellbacher »

Jochen Schäfer

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
  • Karma: +19/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #41 on: May 26, 2020, 09:31:02 pm »
Here you go. I built a recent package. Only difference to upstream is some code that prevents a crash from a CTRL+F9 exit.
Can somebody please test the WPI package?

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #42 on: May 26, 2020, 10:14:21 pm »
I have two problems:

1) All four program objects close just after start. I see a window flashing. That did't happen with Dave's build. (ANPM showed a few days ago that every .rpm is recent.)

2) The WarpIN installation complains that the file README.OS2 already exists with a newer date. On scanning the archive, I find it only in package 1. I can't explain that, esp. because on the second try, I have wiped the destination dir before. (But the installation marks all existing files with an EA, so that no old files should exist after installation.)
That requires user input. It doesn't matter which option is selected.

Question: Don't you want to activate the touch option?

Here's the command line output from the failed start:
Code: [Select]
epm: C:\Programs\DOSBox > dosbox.exe
DOSBox version SVN
Copyright 2002-2020 DOSBox Team, published under GNU GPL.
---
CONFIG: Loading primary settings from config file dosbox.conf
Your fullscreen resolution can NOT be determined, it's assumed to be 1024x768.
Please edit the configuration file if this value is wrong.
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'char*'

Killed by SIGABRT
pid=0x065d ppid=0x065b tid=0x0001 slot=0x00a8 pri=0x0214 mc=0x0001 ps=0x0010
C:\PROGRAMS\DOSBOX\DOSBOX.EXE
Process dumping was disabled, use DUMPPROC / PROCDUMP to enable it.

epm: C:\Programs\DOSBox >

And here's the output from popuplog.os2:

Code: [Select]
------------------------------------------------------------

05-26-2020  21:53:29  SYS2070  PID 05da  TID 0001  Slot 009f
F:\APPS\DOSBOX\DOSBOX.EXE
DOSBOX->LIBCN0.1988
182

Interesting, libcn0.dll.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2020, 10:35:41 pm by Andreas Schnellbacher »

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 772
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #43 on: May 26, 2020, 10:59:04 pm »
It works now!

I had to update the .rpm packages again. libc was available in a newer version. (I guess that one contains libcn0.dll, but I wonder why they're not compatible.) I have installed that with ANPM. Due to its package priority list, libc installation forces a reboot.

After that, The next package shows endless repeating that it downloads gmp.

I killed anpm.exe and python.exe and then executed in a command line:

Code: [Select]
yum update
That works. It installs all the remaining 11 packages, including gmp. After that, I started ANPM again and it shows that all packages are recent.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1128
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DOSBox Issue - STDCPP6?
« Reply #44 on: May 27, 2020, 12:33:00 am »
Hi Jochen

Yes the [autoexec] statements work fine.

The problem is the extra commands not in dosbox.conf that then happen ie mounting the selected drive or folder as C:\>


Regards

Pete