Author Topic: WifiState.exe  (Read 5796 times)

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
WifiState.exe
« on: July 05, 2020, 07:15:43 pm »
Anyone know where I can download wifistate.exe for OS/2, or something similar to set up wifi? Using OS/2 4.52 on an old Dell laptop with a Compaq WL 100 PCMCIA card. The card is working and I can ping my wifi router, but cant seem to ping any websites. I went through the TCP/IP setup but I probably did something wrong. Total noob here.

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 61
  • Posts: 1448
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2020, 08:26:49 pm »
PCMCIA is a very, very, ugly thing. However, if you have it doing a ping to your router. it is working (I am surprised). Pinging web sites can fail, simply because most web sites no longer allow you to do that.

You say it is using WiFi. What, exactly, is the adapter? We need to know the PCI ID (should be something like 1234:5678). You can get that by using the PCI.EXE program.

https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/util/misc/pci104vka.zip

updated by:

https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/util/system/pcidevs_20180114.zip

They are old, but should be okay for your antique hardware.

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2020, 09:39:34 pm »
Hi Doug,

My wifi card is a Compaq WL 100.

the pci utility you linked to is no longer there, so I used lspci instead. the relevant output:

00:04.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1131 (rev 01)
00:04.1 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCI1131 (rev 01)

I noticed it didn't read my PC card, don't know if it's supposed to, but it did see the PCMCIA slots. The wifi card was inserted when I ran this. It listed a few other items such as Host Bridge, VGA compatible controller, Bridge, IDE interface, USB Controller etc. Not sure if any of those would be useful in this case.

Let me know if you need more info and thanks for your help,

Carl
« Last Edit: July 05, 2020, 09:42:17 pm by Carl Miller »

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 28
  • Posts: 946
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2020, 10:32:29 pm »
Carl,

So I'm thinking along the lines (re: tcpip connectivity) that Doug is, connection to a router is a good thing.

What actually happens if you do a tracerte to a site, so for example, assuming I want to see what path is taken to get to www.google.com:

Code: [Select]
[G:\usr\local\lib]tracerte www.google.com
traceroute to www.google.com (172.217.5.4), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
 1  20:E5:2A:5C:4A:CF         (192.168.1.1)  0 ms  0 ms  0 ms
 2  bas1.wndson17.mnsi.net    (216.8.136.77)  0 ms  0 ms  0 ms
 3  br1.wndson17.mnsi.net     (216.8.137.2)  0 ms  0 ms  0 ms
 4  74.125.48.178             (74.125.48.178)  10 ms  10 ms  10 ms
 5  108.170.243.193           (108.170.243.193)  10 ms 108.170.243.174
 (108.170.243.174)  0 ms 108.170.243.193           (108.170.243.193)  0 ms
 6  209.85.255.173            (209.85.255.173)  0 ms  10 ms 209.85.255.145
      (209.85.255.145)  10 ms
 7  lga15s49-in-f4.1e100.net  (172.217.5.4)  10 ms  10 ms  0 ms

This will actually tell us if you are getting out at all past your router in the first place, if not, could be a DNS resolution.

Do you have DHCP or static IP address?


Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2020, 11:04:40 pm »
Hi Dariusz,

my result with tracerte is : uknown host www.google.com

I am using manual configuration as I couldn't get DHCP to work.

I have another question, where do you enter the wifi password when setting up TCP/IP? I didn't see anywhere to enter it in the setup. That might be my whole problem. Guess I should've asked that to start with  ;D


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3024
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2020, 11:10:51 pm »
Hi Carl, start here, http://wlan.netlabs.org and here's a thread talking about newer builds, https://www.os2world.com/forum/index.php/topic,1696.0.html

Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2020, 11:23:06 pm »
Hi Dariusz,

my result with tracerte is : uknown host www.google.com

I am using manual configuration as I couldn't get DHCP to work.

This suggests that Dariusz is right, and that you have a problem with DNS.

Can you show the content of the file resolv2 ? (usually found in \mptn\etc). That textfile should contain the IP-addresses of the name servers.
Also interesting is the content of the file setup.cmd in \mptn\bin .

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2020, 12:38:48 am »
Hi Tom,

The contents of resolv2:

nameserver 75.75.75.75
nameserver 75.75.76.76
domain ceemill

The contents of setup.cmd:

route -fh
REM arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0 10.0.0.232 netmask 255.255.255.0
REM ifconfig lan1 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan2 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan3 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan4 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan5 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan6 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan7 metric 1 mtu 1500
dhcpstrt -i lan0
REM ifconfig sl0
route add default 10.0.0.232 -hopcount 1
ipgate off

Let me know if you need more info and thanks for your help

Carl

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #8 on: July 06, 2020, 12:51:53 am »
Still, I have no idea where to put my wifi password. Probably why DHCP is failing and cant ping any websites. Is there a configuration file somewhere where this information would be contained???

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3024
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2020, 02:04:17 am »
You need the wlan program that I linked to above. It is the successor to WifiState.exe and works fine on my T42

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 51
  • Posts: 1301
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #10 on: July 06, 2020, 02:09:19 am »
Maybe you should consider another way to get out to the internet.

I have an old Acer notebook that I tried with several PCMCIA wireless cards - I even went as far as trying Dani's TI controller driver.  In the end I took the simple way out and use a TP Link TL-WR902AC Travel Router it is plugged into the ethernet port with a very short cable and powered from 2 USB ports.  It allows me full access to my local network as well as the internet.

Simple to setup and it just works.  The unit is velcroed to the back of the monitor.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 573
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 3170
  • Karma: +25/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #11 on: July 06, 2020, 04:43:36 am »
My wifi card is a Compaq WL 100.

Wow that's old. I remember that a long time ago I used OS/2 with a Cisco PCMCIA card (350 Series).  On that moment I think we didn't have the WLAN tool. If I don't recall it wrong you needed to put the driver on the MPTN OS/2 tool and when you configured the network adapter there was some place for the SSID and the password.

Some reference: http://www.os2warp.be/index2.php?name=wifi2#4.3
Other reference: http://www.os2voice.org/VNL/past_issues/VNL1201H/vnewsf2.htm

According to this list, the "Compaq WL 100" may work with the "Generic PRISM" driver.

Regards



Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 61
  • Posts: 1448
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2020, 05:00:16 am »
Quote
Still, I have no idea where to put my wifi password. Probably why DHCP is failing and cant ping any websites. Is there a configuration file somewhere where this information would be contained???

As Dave suggested, you need XWLAN to connect to a WiFi hotspot. but I honestly doubt if that will actually work with a PCMCIA adapter (but try it, I don't know of any cases where it actually works)). As Ivan suggests, it is much easier, and more likely to work, with an external router, that connects to a wired LAN connector. If the router is modern, it will also attach at 300 Mbs (possibly faster).

You may find some useful information at: ftp://genmac@ftp.os2voice.org/. Use "unsupported" (lower case, and no quotes) as a password, if it asks, but I doubt if there is anything useful there.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 25
  • Posts: 565
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #13 on: July 06, 2020, 07:12:40 am »
Still, I have no idea where to put my wifi password. Probably why DHCP is failing and cant ping any websites. Is there a configuration file somewhere where this information would be contained???
You need to know which sort of encryption your wireless network uses. Today usually WPA2. And you need to know if your card supports this encryption. Guess it's a very old card and maybe it only supports WEP. If your card does not support the encryption standard your network uses then you can't connect. Suggest you check this basic things before trying out other things.

Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #14 on: July 06, 2020, 06:23:54 pm »
Hi Tom,

The contents of resolv2:

nameserver 75.75.75.75
nameserver 75.75.76.76
domain ceemill

The contents of setup.cmd:

route -fh
REM arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0 10.0.0.232 netmask 255.255.255.0
REM ifconfig lan1 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan2 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan3 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan4 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan5 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan6 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan7 metric 1 mtu 1500
dhcpstrt -i lan0
REM ifconfig sl0
route add default 10.0.0.232 -hopcount 1
ipgate off

Let me know if you need more info and thanks for your help

Carl

You told Dariusz that you are using manual configuration, since you couldn't get DHCP to work. Yet your setup.cmd says that you are using DHCP (the line with dhcpstrt), and not manual configuration (there is a REM at the start of the line ifconfig lan0).
On the other hand there is a line with route add default, which is not needed with DHCP.

I would suggest that you make a backup of your current setup.cmd, and then create a new setup.cmd with the following contents:

route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
dhcpstrt -i lan0 -d 0

After you finished booting, use DHCPMON : it gives you information about the success or failure of starting your network connection using DHCP. You can toggle between more or less detail by pressing F5 on your keyboard. Also useful is the button "Current configuration" at the bottom of the DHCPMON window.

You can also try pinging the two nameservers listed in your resolv2. That will tell you if you can reach those name servers or not (they do respond to ping requests - I just tried on my own machine).