Author Topic: WifiState.exe  (Read 6180 times)

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #15 on: July 06, 2020, 08:12:24 pm »
You need the wlan program that I linked to above. It is the successor to WifiState.exe and works fine on my T42

Hi Dave,

Didn't mean to ignore your suggestion, I am going to give this a go. I might need some help as I'm a noob when it comes to setting this up on OS/2. Will try not to worry you to death.  :D

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #16 on: July 06, 2020, 08:19:37 pm »
Hi Tom,

The contents of resolv2:

nameserver 75.75.75.75
nameserver 75.75.76.76
domain ceemill

The contents of setup.cmd:

route -fh
REM arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
REM ifconfig lan0 10.0.0.232 netmask 255.255.255.0
REM ifconfig lan1 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan2 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan3 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan4 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan5 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan6 metric 1 mtu 1500
REM ifconfig lan7 metric 1 mtu 1500
dhcpstrt -i lan0
REM ifconfig sl0
route add default 10.0.0.232 -hopcount 1
ipgate off

Let me know if you need more info and thanks for your help

Carl

You told Dariusz that you are using manual configuration, since you couldn't get DHCP to work. Yet your setup.cmd says that you are using DHCP (the line with dhcpstrt), and not manual configuration (there is a REM at the start of the line ifconfig lan0).
On the other hand there is a line with route add default, which is not needed with DHCP.

I would suggest that you make a backup of your current setup.cmd, and then create a new setup.cmd with the following contents:

route -fh
arp -f
ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
dhcpstrt -i lan0 -d 0

After you finished booting, use DHCPMON : it gives you information about the success or failure of starting your network connection using DHCP. You can toggle between more or less detail by pressing F5 on your keyboard. Also useful is the button "Current configuration" at the bottom of the DHCPMON window.

You can also try pinging the two nameservers listed in your resolv2. That will tell you if you can reach those name servers or not (they do respond to ping requests - I just tried on my own machine).

Hi Tom,

The reason for the dhcp entry is because I was trying a lot of different things and I guess that was the last entry when I accessed the contents of the file. But yeah, dhcp doesn't work no matter what I do. I will give the setup.cmd file re-do a try though.

Thanks,
Carl

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #17 on: July 06, 2020, 08:44:35 pm »
Still, I have no idea where to put my wifi password. Probably why DHCP is failing and cant ping any websites. Is there a configuration file somewhere where this information would be contained???
You need to know which sort of encryption your wireless network uses. Today usually WPA2. And you need to know if your card supports this encryption. Guess it's a very old card and maybe it only supports WEP. If your card does not support the encryption standard your network uses then you can't connect. Suggest you check this basic things before trying out other things.

Hi Andi,

You are probably right, my PC card is very old and it probably doesn't support WPA2. Looking at my wifi properties on my newer Windows laptop, the encryption is WPA2-Personal. Don't know but I guess I'm pretty much out of luck here. Might have to look into other options.

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 15
  • -Receive: 29
  • Posts: 959
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #18 on: July 06, 2020, 09:48:22 pm »
...You are probably right, my PC card is very old and it probably doesn't support WPA2. Looking at my wifi properties on my newer Windows laptop, the encryption is WPA2-Personal. Don't know but I guess I'm pretty much out of luck here. Might have to look into other options.

So far from being ideal, but on your router can you separate out a single SSID and give it a WEP configuration? If anything that would either confirm that tcpip config is fine and given the old-style security config you could actually connect.

If you want to stay connected that way, and perhaps hide the SSID on the router (so it does not auto-advertise) you could do that...but not worth the risk in my opinion, especially if you have others in yoru proximity that may want to hack the signal.

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #19 on: July 06, 2020, 11:12:09 pm »
You need the wlan program that I linked to above. It is the successor to WifiState.exe and works fine on my T42

Hi Dave,

I installed wlan, but on reading the help file, there are some prerequisites that need to be met. Maybe you can advise me on a couple as far as where to download them. I don't have internet access on the OS/2 computer so RPM is right out. It says I need XWorkplace or EWorkplace, which would I use for OS/2 Warp 4.52? I also need ISC DHCP client from RPM download, but no internet access, will need to download it on my main computer and transfer it. The other thing I need is Runtime Library V0.6.5-csd5, and I would need to download it from my main computer also. I was able to download GenMac 2.0 as well as Warpin.

Any advice on this would be helpful.

Thanks,

Carl

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 219
  • Posts: 3067
  • Karma: +50/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #20 on: July 07, 2020, 12:07:58 am »
Hi Carl, there's both the Xworkplace widget and a standalone program. I use the Widget.
Xworkplace is here, https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/apps/wps/xworkplace/xwp-1-0-13-full-en.exe for the full version, or the light version, https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/apps/wps/xworkplace/xwp-1-0-13-lite-en.exe, a handy extension to the WPS. It is supplied with ArcaOS (and previously eCS) as a rebranded version
The dhcp client is available as a zip here, http://rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/zip/dhcp-3_1-3_oc00.zip, not sure if it has dependencies.
The newest libc is here, http://rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/zip/libc-0_6_6-40_oc00.zip.
Be careful with it as it includes forwarder DLLs. Make sure they are the only ones on LIBPATH. You may have older ones already installed which will need moving out of the way.
Hopefully that is all the dependencies. To be honest, I've never installed it on 4.52, it has always been installed with eCS or ArcaOS while installing.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 219
  • Posts: 3067
  • Karma: +50/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #21 on: July 07, 2020, 12:12:06 am »
You also might need Warpin to install XWorkplace and will likely need it for installing other stuff. https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/util/archiver/warpin-1-0-22.zip

Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #22 on: July 07, 2020, 01:09:35 am »
Hi Carl, there's both the Xworkplace widget and a standalone program. I use the Widget.
Xworkplace is here, https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/apps/wps/xworkplace/xwp-1-0-13-full-en.exe for the full version, or the light version, https://hobbes.nmsu.edu/download/pub/os2/apps/wps/xworkplace/xwp-1-0-13-lite-en.exe, a handy extension to the WPS. It is supplied with ArcaOS (and previously eCS) as a rebranded version
The dhcp client is available as a zip here, http://rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/zip/dhcp-3_1-3_oc00.zip, not sure if it has dependencies.
The newest libc is here, http://rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/zip/libc-0_6_6-40_oc00.zip.
Be careful with it as it includes forwarder DLLs. Make sure they are the only ones on LIBPATH. You may have older ones already installed which will need moving out of the way.
Hopefully that is all the dependencies. To be honest, I've never installed it on 4.52, it has always been installed with eCS or ArcaOS while installing.

LOL, well Dave that's kind of an important oversight there! Just kidding, I'm sure it'll be fine. If not then I'll just go in a different direction.

Thanks for your help,

Carl

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 572
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #23 on: July 07, 2020, 08:51:51 am »
I know installing xwlan (package includes the xcenter widget and wlanstat.exe the stand alone application) which needs dhcpclient and wpa_supplicant, isn't that easy. Especially without internet access.

That's the reason I suggested to check the basics first. Only if you're sure your card supports WPA2 (which I doubt) or only if you're really sure you would like to change your whole wireless network to the insecure WEP standard, then it's worth to start looking at xwlan.


Carl Miller

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 23
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #24 on: July 07, 2020, 05:16:19 pm »
I know installing xwlan (package includes the xcenter widget and wlanstat.exe the stand alone application) which needs dhcpclient and wpa_supplicant, isn't that easy. Especially without internet access.

That's the reason I suggested to check the basics first. Only if you're sure your card supports WPA2 (which I doubt) or only if you're really sure you would like to change your whole wireless network to the insecure WEP standard, then it's worth to start looking at xwlan.

Hi Andi,

My card doesn't support WPA2. So, I guess xwlan isn't going to help in this instance right?

My other option was to use the wifi hotspot feature on my wireless router. I'm not sure if that uses any kind of encryption or not. Since I'm not going to use internet access to buy stuff online or pass any personal info I think it will be fine for that if I can access it. This feature is separate from the secure access on my normal wifi access.

What do you guys think??

Thanks,

Carl

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 62
  • Posts: 1455
  • Karma: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #25 on: July 07, 2020, 06:53:58 pm »
Quote
My card doesn't support WPA2. So, I guess xwlan isn't going to help in this instance right?

Wrong. XWLAN is the program that connects WiFi to the hot spot, whether it is an open hot spot (no security), or using one of the, so called, secure connections (WEM, WPA, or WPA2). The security level, that you need, depends on how the hot spot (your router) is configured, and capable of.  The suggestion that WPA2 may not work is valid (WPA may not work either), and that can happen even if the device does support WPA or WPA2. You probably don't want to actually use the device, if it won't connect at one of those two levels. This "security" has nothing, at all, to do with buying things on the internet. It is to prevent people from logging into your router, and using it (possibly to send SPAM, or PORN, to the world). Even WEP is so easy to bypass, that any high school kid can o it in about a minute.

We need to know, exactly, what the hardware is, to make intelligent suggestions. See my previous post. Please tell us what driver you are trying to use. Without all of that information, we can only guess at what you are trying to do, and there are a lot of possibilities.

Also, seriously consider getting, and using, an external WiFi adapter (that plugs into the wired LAN connector) for security reasons, as well as connection speed, unless you are doing this just for laughs. They are not very expensive, and will work a whole lot better than some antique PCMCIA card ever could. If you are doing this for laughs, READ every word in the documentation, at least three times, then ask questions about what you don't understand. There is no easy way to figure this out, and the solution may be completely different, for different hardware, and driver, combinations. It is also very likely that your hardware simply has no driver.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 51
  • Posts: 1309
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #26 on: July 07, 2020, 08:04:39 pm »
Hi Carl,

Let us go back to basics.

1) do you have the disk that came with your Compaq PCMCIA card and if so does it have an OS/2 driver on it?
2) have you installed an OS/2 driver for that card?
3) if no driver for the card is installed then you have less chance of it working than a snowball has of surviving on the streets of hell.
4) to emphasise item 3) NO WORKING DRIVER = NO WORKING WiFI no matter what you try.
5) wireless cards of any type MUST have a working driver installed before they can work.
6) all the various programs others have mentioned work through the card driver - again no driver = no wireless.

That being said IF you have an OS/2 driver and it is installed then we can try and help you.  I have 15 PCMCIA wireless cards in my junk box because they are useless to me without OS/2 drivers even though I have a couple of antique notebooks that they fit (they did work with the version of windows that was on them because there were drivers for windows)

If you want to connect to your WiFi network then use a travel router as I suggested earlier and Doug reiterated.   

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 1095
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #27 on: July 07, 2020, 08:40:56 pm »
Hi All

Not "up" on PCMCIA myself but years ago when first developing USBcfg I was told that the relevant config.sys lines must be in a certain order.

Looking through my code I see I made a note:-

{*
These lines get written at the end of the new config.sys file
  BASEDEV=OS2PCARD.DMD  PC-Card Device Manager
  Attention: Must be in before $ICPMOS2.SYS.  If no $ICPMOS2.SYS installed it has to be the last line in the config.sys
  DEVICE=C:\OS2\$ICPMOS2.SYS /G  Power Management Driver for PCMCIA
  Attention: Must be after all other listed drivers in the config.sys
 *}


No idea if the above is relevant to Carls setup...


Regards

Pete


Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 62
  • Posts: 1455
  • Karma: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #28 on: July 07, 2020, 09:02:44 pm »
Quote
Looking through my code I see I made a note:-

{*
These lines get written at the end of the new config.sys file
  BASEDEV=OS2PCARD.DMD  PC-Card Device Manager
  Attention: Must be in before $ICPMOS2.SYS.  If no $ICPMOS2.SYS installed it has to be the last line in the config.sys
  DEVICE=C:\OS2\$ICPMOS2.SYS /G  Power Management Driver for PCMCIA
  Attention: Must be after all other listed drivers in the config.sys
 *}

No idea if the above is relevant to Carls setup...

Probably not, but there is a specific order that the PCMCIA lines need to follow. Your note is very misleading, the ICPMOS2.SYS  does not need to be after all other drivers, only after all other PCMCIA drivers. If you use my LCSS (Logical Config.Sys Sort) program (it is at HOBBES), it will do it correctly (along with other things that need to be "first" or "last").

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 1095
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: WifiState.exe
« Reply #29 on: July 08, 2020, 01:21:21 am »
Hi Doug

I have updated my "note" with your correction, Thanks.

Did eCS use LCSS during installation?


Regards

Pete