Author Topic: How to have quantity and quality of memory  (Read 3618 times)

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2020, 02:50:06 pm »
I can't believe that you don't have any upper memory so I zipped my working version and attach it here. Maybe you want to test.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2020, 03:34:42 pm »
I can't believe that you don't have any upper memory so I zipped my working version and attach it here. Maybe you want to test.
Well this is something else:
Code: [Select]
pm: 337152 sm: 259008  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 1018316
pm: 337152 sm: 259008  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 1018316
pm: 337152 sm: 259008  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 1018316
pm: 337152 sm: 259008  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 1018316
Saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #17 on: July 19, 2020, 03:42:21 pm »
Post here. 

http://trac.netlabs.org/fm2/wiki
Thanks, David
The problem now is that I think I create a second user in netlabs, and now I can't connect to netlabs
saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #18 on: July 19, 2020, 04:18:21 pm »
Andi see this, with your program:
Code: [Select]
pm: 181888 sm: 103744  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181376 sm: 103232  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181376 sm: 103232  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181376 sm: 103232  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 174208 sm: 96064  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 174208 sm: 96064  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 174208 sm: 96064  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 174208 sm: 96064  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181056 sm: 102912  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181056 sm: 102912  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181056 sm: 102912  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181056 sm: 102912  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
pm: 181056 sm: 102912  <---512---> pm: 1376256 sm: 937208
After opening a lot of programs, (attached the taskbar), memory decreases to a point, where it begins to increase. I am sure I can open another bunch of programs without problems. It reminds me of OS / 2 from many years ago.

Especially for the most restless ones like Pete, Ivan, Doug, David, it occurs to me that between config-sys changes, make restarts. Starting by
SET JAVA_HIGH_MEMORY=1 and restart the system
VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2048 and restart the system
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 2048 409600 and restart the system
In these things I am very careful, but ... I have not changed anything else.

saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #19 on: July 19, 2020, 04:24:37 pm »
After opening all those applications it shows me a lot of free memory. And the system is light.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #20 on: July 19, 2020, 05:18:10 pm »
Finally, try to open twice as many applications, and the system does not close, it continues to work. Some apps don't know what's going on, and others show these out of memory messages.
It seems to me that there is a lot of work here, so that the applications recognize the memory.
Finally I had to restart, because the applications are lost, and they do not know what is happening, but not because the system fails.
The system is a rock.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 571
  • Karma: +4/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #21 on: July 19, 2020, 07:29:59 pm »
As usual - it seems you run out of lower shared memory. 12800 is small for different tasks.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 51
  • Posts: 1308
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #22 on: July 19, 2020, 08:06:13 pm »
roberto. are you trying to set some world record for concurrent running OS/2 programs?  Can you even use them all at once? 

I have a number of programs I use on a daily basis (6 of them) sitting on my desktop, others that I use are up on the Warpcenter and clicking on one of them usually starts it in about a second.  Programs that I am not using get closed, I seldom have problems and the main system has been up for the last 5 weeks running 24/7 (it was only shut down because I added an hard disk caddy and another 2 TB hard disk for storage).

It would help us to see what you are doing if you told us about the equipment you are trying this on (MB, CPU, Memory, HDs etc.) because not all systems handle memory the same way especially if they have some strange video system.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #23 on: July 19, 2020, 08:56:42 pm »
It seems to me that before it failed due to lack of memory, because I was trying to open the applications with drive-- double click - open folder - double click etc. But if I open programs with Larsen Comander it shows me this:
Code: [Select]
pm: 105472 sm: 2368  <---512---> pm: 1320384 sm: 424580
pm: 105472 sm: 2368  <---512---> pm: 1320384 sm: 424580
pm: 105472 sm: 2368  <---512---> pm: 1320384 sm: 424580
pm: 105472 sm: 2368  <---512---> pm: 1320384 sm: 424580
pm: 105472 sm: 2368  <---512---> pm: 1320384 sm: 424580

and I don't know what to open, nor does it decrease below 2368
Believe it impresses me.

Ivan - That is a HP8760W 8gb ssd, the pci is in the web martin.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #24 on: July 19, 2020, 10:55:43 pm »
Look at the PID number of the top.exe, 23000, there are about 40 to 50 programs running. With sm: 0
And taking a photo, with the pmview.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 1095
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #25 on: July 28, 2020, 02:15:02 am »
Hi roberto

Thought I would try your settings on my ArcaOS 5.0.5 installation which seems to have memory problems not present with either the 5.0.1 or 5.0.4 installations on the same system.

I was already using VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2048 and do not have java1.1 or 1.3 installed so did not add the SET JAVA_HIGH_MEMORY=1 line.

All I changed in fact was SWAPPATH=L:\OS2\SYSTEM 2048 2048 to SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 2048 409600

This has made a huge difference to ArcaOS 5.0.5 as I can now use the system all day without running into the memory problems previously experienced with OpenOffice. Thanks for the tip  :-)

The question is: Why should increasing the size of the swap file resolve the memory issues?

I doubt the swap file gets used as ArcaOS "sees" the following installed RAM and I tend to only have 1 "major" app (openoffice , seamonkey) open at a time:-

[L:\SYS\BIN]mem /v

Total physical memory:      4,067 MB
Accessible to system:       3,315 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:      751 MB

Resident memory:              139 MB
Available virtual memory:     389 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         279 MB
  Private high memory:      1,189 MB
  Shared low memory:          215 MB
  Shared high memory:         868 MB


Another question is: Why does this memory problem affect 5.0.5 but not 5.0.1 or 5.0.4 installations on the same hardware? - Has something changed (for the worse) in memory management in 5.0.5?


Regards

Pete



Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 76
  • Posts: 815
  • Karma: +23/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #26 on: July 28, 2020, 02:31:19 pm »
I have experienced the same (with 16 GB of installed memory !) and I would think that is an error in OS/2's memory management. I am using eCS, therefore I don't think this has anything to do with ArcaOS in particular.

I wouldn't be surprised if the memory manager checked IF some allocated memory could go into the swap file (after possibly increasing the swap file) even without actually doing so.
The MEMMAN directive has a COMMIT parameter that unconditionally allocates SWAP space (even if swapping would not be necessary) which kind of brings me to this conclusion. Maybe OS/2 expects some minimum of swap space to exist (even if unused) or some such. Or, with the invention of high memory, there was some bug introduced that improperly handles swapping under certain conditions.

It would not be the only error in OS/2's memory management. Think about high shared memory not getting freed when a DLL (using high shared memory) gets unloaded.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2020, 02:34:36 pm by Lars »

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #27 on: July 29, 2020, 06:45:34 pm »
 Pete
 SET JAVA_HIGH_MEMORY=1
It seems that you are right and that it is better without a java set ... The funny thing is that when I looked at it with this
 line it was approximately 100mb more. Not now. I have removed it and the memory remains, I do not understand it,
  but if it is so better.
  In your case it seems that the swapp shows little memory, try reducing it from 409600 to 20480 or another smaller number.
   You should find a suitable number to have swapp and increase the virtual memory. I think, but what works best for you
    will undoubtedly be the best.


Lars
Your comment that there may be an error in how to manage the OS / 2 memory, but after what I have seen of the operation
 it seems to me that it is perfect. It is not that some or many applications do not know how to manage memory correctly.

 You talk about problems in high memory, although the same problems but worse are with low memory.
  Before when I went to the memory lowers to zero the system would break, not now.
  The other day I was struck with low memory, which could not reduce it from a number 2368,
  no matter how many applications it opened. But by closing them all, and opening them again then I go down to zero.
  For me the failure is in the applications. 2368 is the right thing.
  Something similar can happen in high memory.   ** When programs are closed the memory fail**.
  I'm glad it works for you. But you can tell us what number you have in the swapp and how much virtual memory the mem / v
   shows you
saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 13
  • Posts: 608
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #28 on: July 30, 2020, 03:07:07 pm »
Pete
 SET JAVA_HIGH_MEMORY=1
I had to put it back, because it lost the stability of the system.
saludos

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 1095
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to have quantity and quality of memory
« Reply #29 on: July 31, 2020, 01:45:01 pm »
Hi All

My 5.0.1, 5.0.4 and 5.0.5 installations did not seem to need the JAVA setting as they were working well.

However, I needed to change the motherboard as it had developed a memory controller fault: all installed OS's - including Windows7 - could only see and access 50% of the installed RAM ie in my previous message I posted the output of mem /v but this was with 4 x 2GB sticks of RAM installed and recognised by motherboard BIOS. I also tried memtest which could only test 50% of installed RAM.

Having changed the motherboard( from Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 to Asus M5A99X EVO R2.0 - no driver changes involved, very similar motherboards) and with 4 x 2 GB sticks of RAM installed mem /v now shows

[L:\SYS\BIN]mem /v

Total physical memory:      8,128 MB
Accessible to system:       3,536 MB
Additional (PAE) memory:    4,591 MB

Resident memory:              161 MB
Available virtual memory:     628 MB

Available process memory:
  Private low memory:         303 MB
  Private high memory:      1,344 MB
  Shared low memory:          242 MB
  Shared high memory:       1,109 MB

[L:\SYS\BIN]


Sadly that has actually made things worse as I now cannot run Openoffice at all, just get a message that module(s) cannot be loaded. Using the Quickstart results in the same (or very similar) message "Critical error: DosLoadModule failed" with a DLL name, eg fwk.dll, when the Desktop loads.

There had been *no* software changes involved in the motherboard swap.

I have tried adjusting the value of SWAPPATH without any change in the ability to run Openoffice. Adding the JAVA setting does not help.

Other software does not seem to have the problem(s) that Openoffice has.

I may just remove 2 of the RAM sticks to see what happens...


Regards

Pete