Author Topic: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"  (Read 616 times)

Thomas Hellsén

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
  • Electronics engineer & OS2/eCS user
    • View Profile
Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« on: July 30, 2020, 03:41:11 pm »
Hi!
I installed BiblioteQ, a Qt application from ftp.netlabs.org/pub/qtapps/, but I can't seem to run it. When I try to start it, I get the message
SYS0002: The system cannot find the file specified. "YAZ5"
True enough, the readme.os2 file specifies to install "yaz" with the command "yum install yaz", but YUM claims not to know anything about this package. "yum provides yaz*" gives "No matches found".

I get the same result with BiblioteQ v. 2019.03.15 and BiblioteQ v. 2018.07.04. Obviously I'm missing something here. Does anyone know how to get BiblioteQ to run?

Best regards, Thomas Hellsén
/Thomas Hellsén

TeLLie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2020, 04:02:45 pm »
Hi,
yum list *yaz*
yum  install *yaz5*
« Last Edit: July 30, 2020, 07:24:17 pm by TeLLie »

Thomas Hellsén

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
  • Electronics engineer & OS2/eCS user
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2020, 11:06:00 pm »
Hi TeLLie, I tried those (and some variants, such as yaz*).
yum list "yaz"  --> Error: No matching packages to list
yum install "yaz5"  --> No package yaz5 available. Nothing to do.

Am I missing a repository? "yum repolist" returns only
netlabs-rel              Netlabs Stable Repository 00 - i386              6´┐¢539
repolist: 6´┐¢539

/Thomas
/Thomas Hellsén

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 44
  • Posts: 1201
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2020, 12:14:23 am »
From what I have been able to see it is in the 'experimental' directory, sorry repository, on netlabs.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 189
  • Posts: 2604
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2020, 01:10:08 am »
Enable the exp repo in ANPM, there's a package to add the repository if needed, netlabs-exp IIRC, then only install yaz anddependencies and then disable the repo unless you want to live dangerously

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 17
  • Posts: 750
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2020, 04:06:22 am »
Hi TeLLie!

Hi,
yum list *yaz*
yum  install *yaz5*

Thanks for building this packge, it's interesting...but how the heck do I get anything working in this???

Sorry, I simply haven't figured out a way yet to actually connect to ANY library and try this out.

-Dariusz

TeLLie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2020, 06:55:52 pm »
Hi,

[/quote]
Thanks for building this packge, it's interesting...but how the heck do I get anything working in this???

Sorry, I simply haven't figured out a way yet to actually connect to ANY library and try this out.

-Dariusz
[/quote]

Did you read in the /doc  the pdf file on how it should work?

https://github.com/textbrowser/biblioteq/wiki/Images

Also ctrl N and give that a name, after that you can add stuff iirc...

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 14
  • -Receive: 17
  • Posts: 750
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2020, 08:22:26 pm »
Hi,

Quote
Thanks for building this packge, it's interesting...but how the heck do I get anything working in this???

Sorry, I simply haven't figured out a way yet to actually connect to ANY library and try this out.

-Dariusz

Did you read in the /doc  the pdf file on how it should work?

https://github.com/textbrowser/biblioteq/wiki/Images

Also ctrl N and give that a name, after that you can add stuff iirc...

Oh you bet I did...LOL, I hate to be the type of end-user who just complains without RTFM first.

OK, so I'm guessing most likely I'm just flat out missing something.

Do I need to obtain a user ID with a library first before trying to use this?

For example, selecting the pre-seeded ''Branch Name => xbook_db" simply gives me the following error:

Code: [Select]
2020/08/01 14:15:10,Database Error,Unable to open a database connection with the provided information.,could not connect to server: Connection refused Is the server running on host "localhost" and accepting TCP/IP connections on port 5432? QPSQL: Unable to connect,Source/biblioteq_a.cc,4535,

...but clearly I am not trying to connect to a LOCAL library database, so why the reference to lack of local server running on an open port on the local machine?

Further on, I see a bunch of libraries listed in the biblioteq.conf file:

Code: [Select]
[Branch-2]

# connection_options = "connect_timeout=10;sslmode=verify-full"

connection_options =
database_name = xbook_db
database_type = postgresql
hostname = localhost
port = 5432
ssl_enabled = true

# Proxy types: HTTP, None, Socks5, System.
# BiblioteQ shall replace %1 and %2 accordingly. Please follow the examples
# below when defining SRU sites.

[SRU-1]
name = CUNY Union Catalog
url_isbn = "http://libadmin.cuny.edu:5661/U-CUN01?version=1.1&operation=searchRetrieve&query=bath.isbn=%1 or bath.isbn=%2&startRecord=1&maximumRecords=1"
url_issn = "http://libadmin.cuny.edu:5661/U-CUN01?version=1.1&operation=searchRetrieve&query=bath.issn=%1&startRecord=1&maximumRecords=100"
proxy_host =
proxy_port =
proxy_type = None
proxy_username =
proxy_password =

[SRU-2]
name = Library of Congress
url_isbn = "https://www.loc.gov/z39voy?operation=searchRetrieve&version=1.1&query=bath.isbn=%1 or bath.isbn=%2&recordSchema=marcxml&startRecord=1&maximumRecords=1"
url_issn = "https://www.loc.gov/z39voy?operation=searchRetrieve&version=1.1&query=bath.issn=%1&recordSchema=marcxml&startRecord=1&maximumRecords=100"
proxy_host =
proxy_port =
proxy_type = None
proxy_username =
proxy_password =

However, none of them are selectable from within the application itself.

So is the *.conf file supposed to be maybe sitting in the [boot_drive]:\home\.biblioteq\Biblioteq directory instead of the program directory itself?

I truthfully did look at all the docs, spent some time online as well (Wiki, etc.) looking for the info but just didn't figure it out.

Beyond this, the suggestion you made:

Quote
...Also ctrl N and give that a name, after that you can add stuff iirc...

simply results in the progrem offering to open a local *sqlite database...but I have no such things currently present on my machine...so am I supposed to download the library contents somewhere else first?

I guess this is what's confusing me: I thought the whole point of this app was to connect to any library (which exposes it's holdings to the public) so that I have the ability to search those holdings, etc.. I could of course also create my own content library, although I have no need to do so locally.

Thanks!

Thomas Hellsén

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
  • Electronics engineer & OS2/eCS user
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2020, 09:29:03 pm »
Thank you ivan and Dave, "yaz" could be installed from netlabs-exp (which I have now disabled again) and now BiblioteQ starts. I could create an SQLite database. Thank you TeLLie for porting the application. Now I can hopefully build my media catalog!

/Thomas
/Thomas Hellsén

TeLLie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot run BiblioteQ due to missing "YAZ5"
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2020, 09:38:53 am »
Hi,
I have just build the latest Biblioteq from july2020
I upload asap.
Stay tuned...
See changes @ https://textbrowser.github.io/biblioteq/

Download the QT5 version from ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/qtapps/biblioteq-qt5-os2-250720.7z

« Last Edit: August 02, 2020, 09:21:58 pm by TeLLie »