Author Topic: QT5 simplebrowser  (Read 12767 times)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #105 on: February 21, 2021, 09:40:40 pm »
Libkai is in netlabs-exp. You are going to have to carefully enable netlabs-exp, upgrade libkai and disable netlabs-exp. Repeat if needed.
Be careful not to update everything.

R.M. Klippstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #106 on: February 21, 2021, 10:52:26 pm »
Hi Dave, guess I'm gaining on it, but now can't find  AVUTIL56. (AVUTIL56.DLL?)
Where do I find that?

Thanks klipp

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #107 on: February 21, 2021, 11:25:31 pm »
FFmpeg libs, hopefully there is also a ffmpeg_llegacy_libs or such package to also install. The legacy libs are used by Firefox etc.
Note that if you install the whole ffmpeg package, it'll pull in SDL2, which is likely fine.

Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #108 on: February 21, 2021, 11:38:12 pm »
hopefully there is also a ffmpeg_llegacy_libs or such package to also install.

The name of the legacy package is ffmpeg-legacy-56-2.8.6-2.oc00.L.i686,rpm

R.M. Klippstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #109 on: February 22, 2021, 12:15:04 am »
Getting there slow but possibly sure Dave! Now CHKDLL32 says "All DLL's used by Simplebrowser.exe could be loaded!
Running Simplebrowser.exe (in a command prompt window) leaves the command prompt window and goes to the desktop then momentarily returns to the command prompt window
Do I need the ffmpeg-legasy package?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #110 on: February 22, 2021, 12:24:14 am »
Read the readme, which says to start it like "sh run.sh", without quotes, which will set up your environment for the simplebrowser to run in single tab mode and also write a log file.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #111 on: February 22, 2021, 12:25:29 am »
Do I need the ffmpeg-legasy package?

For Firefox and SeaMonkey to play most media files, yes.

R.M. Klippstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #112 on: February 22, 2021, 12:45:47 am »
I was afraid you were going to tell me to use sh run.sh to start the browser. sh run.sh throws a BUS ERROR!
Dave, I'm getting old, I've forgotten how to get that RPM file. I thought at the command prompt do rpm -i ffmpeg-legacy-56-2.8.6-2.oc00.L.i686,rpm  but saya no such file.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #113 on: February 22, 2021, 02:41:56 am »
The bus error is possibly actually a memory error, not sure. The legacy FFmpeg package is on netlabs-exp.

R.M. Klippstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #114 on: February 22, 2021, 03:27:23 am »
O.K. Dave, Thanks a Bunch! Gotta give it up for tonight, and give it another try tommorow.

klipp

Martin Vieregg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 11
  • Posts: 247
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #115 on: February 22, 2021, 02:39:10 pm »
Now I managed to install all the YUM/Package manager stuff after reading the thread hints here.

Running simplebrowser.exe from the command line has no effect, nothing happens, the command program appears half a second later.

Running "sh run.sh" crashes the whole computer, warm starting is no more possible.

I have got ArcaOS 5.0.2.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 215
  • Posts: 3034
  • Karma: +46/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #116 on: February 22, 2021, 06:28:57 pm »
Short on virtual memory? Try increasing the VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT, 2560, or 3072 and retest.

Moritz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #117 on: February 22, 2021, 07:24:15 pm »
Now I managed to install all the YUM/Package manager stuff after reading the thread hints here.

Running simplebrowser.exe from the command line has no effect, nothing happens, the command program appears half a second later.

Running "sh run.sh" crashes the whole computer, warm starting is no more possible.

I have got ArcaOS 5.0.2.

Did you check on Q1 and Q2 in the FAQ area of the readme.txt?

R.M. Klippstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #118 on: February 22, 2021, 08:04:09 pm »
Changing VirtualAddressLimit had no effect.

Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: QT5 simplebrowser
« Reply #119 on: February 22, 2021, 11:42:56 pm »
Changing VirtualAddressLimit had no effect.

First start an OS/2  command prompt and change to the directory that contains simplebrowser.exe. Then execute

Code: [Select]
sh run-check.sh
That creates a file named simplebrowser-check.log. Post or attach that file.

Second execute

Code: [Select]
sh cleanup-caches.sh
from the same directory. That clears your browser cache and cookies. After that start the browser by executing

Code: [Select]
sh run.sh
in the same directory. That creates a file named simplebrowser.log. Also post or attach that file, after you have closed the browser again (otherwise its file size is zero).