Author Topic: [SOLVED] TiMidity++ error on WPS (Ksoftseq - sound loop)  (Read 2076 times)

David McKenna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 26
  • Posts: 356
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TiMidity++ error on WPS (Ksoftseq - sound loop)
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2021, 11:01:10 pm »
 Hi Martin,

  Glad you got it working! I like to try out different soundfonts - amazing how they can sound very different on the same MIDI files.

  If you run into any problems with MIDI, be sure to report at www.github.com\komh. I reported a couple and they were quickly fixed.

  Hope you can straighten out the looping issue too.

Regards,
« Last Edit: April 24, 2021, 11:49:37 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 226
  • Posts: 3155
  • Karma: +59/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TiMidity++ error on WPS (Ksoftseq - sound loop)
« Reply #16 on: April 25, 2021, 12:57:53 am »
One thing is that libkai likely expects uniaud and defaults to using it. Might need to change it to use DART, "SET KAI_AUTOMODE=DART"

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 617
  • -Receive: 123
  • Posts: 3315
  • Karma: +28/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: TiMidity++ error on WPS (Ksoftseq - sound loop)
« Reply #17 on: April 25, 2021, 01:07:25 am »
Hi Dave

I added this two things on the config.sys according to the read me.
SET KSOFTSEQ_SF2=C:\MMOS2\KSOFTSEQ.sf2
SET KAI_AUTOMODE=DART

But the sound loop remains.

I will create a new VM and see if with the same procedure I get the sound loop.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 617
  • -Receive: 123
  • Posts: 3315
  • Karma: +28/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: TiMidity++ error on WPS (Ksoftseq - sound loop)
« Reply #18 on: April 25, 2021, 02:05:04 am »
Hi

I think that the loop sound problem is nothing related to "Ksoftseq".

I found some others ArcaOS VMs (the Vanilla one I have) also started to fail with the sound loop. I think it is possible an issue since I updated VirtualBox Win10 Host to 6.1.20 recently.
I need to keep checking it.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 617
  • -Receive: 123
  • Posts: 3315
  • Karma: +28/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
[SOLVED] Re: TiMidity++ error on WPS (Ksoftseq - sound loop)
« Reply #19 on: April 25, 2021, 04:15:39 am »
Hi

I found a workaround to the issue in VirtualBox. I changed the audio adapter for the guest from "Intel HD" to "ICH AC97" and the loop is gone. It seems that something changed on the VirtualBox latest version with the Intel HD audio device.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.