Author Topic: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU  (Read 1289 times)

S.P

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« on: January 16, 2022, 04:43:39 am »
Hi:

I try to install ArcaOS 5.0.6 in Advantech PCA-6028 with Intel i5 4590S, 4 core, 3.0GHz.
BIOS is AMI.
It does not always boot successfully, failed sometimes.

I reduce CPU core to 1, then it works fine.
I install debug info to get following message.

Is there anything I can do to solve this problem?

------------------------------------------------------
System Debugger 8/8/97 [80B86]
MaxProcesses = 1025
Symbols linked (os2krnl)
 10 May 09 SHL

 on debug terminal - mode com1 115200,n,8,1,rts=hs,buffer=on,xon=on or equivalent

 on mut


The system detected an internal processing error at
location ##0168:a41c - 0010:a41c.
60004, 6009
128606c3 - 00/00 00:00:00.00
Internal revision 14.104b_SMP
The system is stopped.  Record all of the above information and
contact your service representative.
eax=ffffffff ebx=00001000 ecx=ffde1594 edx=00000000 esi=fc73b9c8 edi=17eb0000
eip=0000a41c esp=00004ef4 ebp=00004f48 iopl=0 -- -- -- nv up ei pl zr na pe nc
cs=0168 ss=1530 ds=0170 es=0170 fs=0000 gs=0000 cr2=ffe8e000 cr3=00225000 p=00
os2krnl:DOSHIGH5CODE:syiInitOS2Components:
0168:0000a41c 55             push      bp

« Last Edit: January 16, 2022, 04:49:32 am by S.P »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3551
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2022, 05:51:00 am »
Hi S.P., welcome.
I'd guess your ACPI tables are broken and advise opening an issue at Arca Noae. With luck, ACPI might be fixed/worked around for your hardware.
You can also review https://www.arcanoae.com/wiki/acpi/requirements/ in particular the section "Internal Processing Errors reported by the kernel" but there might be other workarounds that help for you.

S.P

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2022, 06:05:28 am »
Hi Dave:

Thanks for advice.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2022, 03:15:39 pm »
Hi

I was checking the "Advantech PCA-6028" on the internet. I'm curious since the the mainboard looks like it has to go on a slot. Where doe it goes plugged? Does that ArcaOS/OS2 Machine has any special use?

Sorry I don't have any comments about the issue. I can only suggest to use ArcaOS 5.0.7 just to be on the latest level when you open the ticket.

Regards
« Last Edit: January 16, 2022, 03:31:05 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1110
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2022, 06:59:38 pm »
...
The system detected an internal processing error at
location ##0168:a41c - 0010:a41c.
60004, 6009
128606c3 - 00/00 00:00:00.00
Internal revision 14.104b_SMP
The system is stopped.  Record all of the above information and
contact your service representative.
...

That 14.104b_SMP is a very old kernel, in fact the quasi-official latest IBM build was 106. AOS has gone to never kernels since, and that might help.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3551
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2022, 07:11:22 pm »
...
The system detected an internal processing error at
location ##0168:a41c - 0010:a41c.
60004, 6009
128606c3 - 00/00 00:00:00.00
Internal revision 14.104b_SMP
The system is stopped.  Record all of the above information and
contact your service representative.
...

That 14.104b_SMP is a very old kernel, in fact the quasi-official latest IBM build was 106. AOS has gone to never kernels since, and that might help.

Isn't that the newest debug kernel? Ok, I see there may be a 14.104c SMP floating around.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
  • Karma: +8/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2022, 07:35:01 pm »
I've only this debug kernel - '@#IBM:14.104a#@_SMP  IBM OS/2 Kernel'

Can someone share b or c? Thanks.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3551
  • Karma: +75/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2022, 08:23:26 pm »
104b should be on the ArcaOS install ISO,
Code: [Select]
I:\OS2IMAGE\DEBUG\SMP>bldlevel os2krnl
Build Level Display Facility Version 6.12.675 Sep 25 2001
(C) Copyright IBM Corporation 1993-2001
Signature:       @#IBM:14.104b#@_SMP  IBM OS/2 Kernel
Vendor:          IBM
Revision:        14.104
File Version:    14.104
Description:     _SMP  IBM OS/2 Kernel

S.P

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2022, 03:41:39 am »
Hi

I was checking the "Advantech PCA-6028" on the internet. I'm curious since the the mainboard looks like it has to go on a slot. Where doe it goes plugged? Does that ArcaOS/OS2 Machine has any special use?

Sorry I don't have any comments about the issue. I can only suggest to use ArcaOS 5.0.7 just to be on the latest level when you open the ticket.

Regards

By request from customer, there are several old equipment, controlled by PC under OS2 Warp3. There are couple ISA interface cards.
CPU is Intel PIII, about 300MHz, and disk space is only 2G bytes. In OS2, Oracle personal OS2 version is running.

I've already upgraded to PCA-6010 with Intel Core2Duo CPU successfully. Now try to upgrade to latest Intel CPU.
Now, upgrade ACPI version to 2.23.16. Everything is fine.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2022, 05:06:49 am »
Hi

I was checking the "Advantech PCA-6028" on the internet. I'm curious since the the mainboard looks like it has to go on a slot. Where doe it goes plugged? Does that ArcaOS/OS2 Machine has any special use?

Sorry I don't have any comments about the issue. I can only suggest to use ArcaOS 5.0.7 just to be on the latest level when you open the ticket.

Regards

By request from customer, there are several old equipment, controlled by PC under OS2 Warp3. There are couple ISA interface cards.
CPU is Intel PIII, about 300MHz, and disk space is only 2G bytes. In OS2, Oracle personal OS2 version is running.

I've already upgraded to PCA-6010 with Intel Core2Duo CPU successfully. Now try to upgrade to latest Intel CPU.
Now, upgrade ACPI version to 2.23.16. Everything is fine.

Thanks S.P.

Is it possible to know more about the industrial use of OS/2 on your case. (without giving any customer information).
I like to write on the OS2World wiki how OS/2 is used for industrial use:
https://www.os2world.com/wiki/index.php/OS/2_Related_Industrial_Machinery

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

S.P

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2022, 05:53:44 am »
Hi Martin:

Reply you late, due to holiday.
Already sent message to you.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3552
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Install ArcaOS in Advantech PCA6028 with Intel i5 CPU
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2022, 07:16:58 pm »
Thanks S.P

About the Advantech cards. Can you say that ArcaOS 5.0.x runs fine on  PCA-6010 and PCA-6028? or just PCA-6010?

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.