Author Topic: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws  (Read 1691 times)

Lutz Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« on: April 04, 2022, 05:24:40 pm »
Hi,
I installed the Dooble-browser 1.53 on my ArcaOS 5.05 system. The browser seems to work fine, but actually can't access https-sites.
What I get is this:
Code: [Select]
Load Error
Dooble cannot establish a secure connection to xxxxxx.com.
Please visit the Allowed SSL Ciphers panel and review your selections.

Though I edited this "Allowed SSL Cipher panel" to deactivate all "negates" I can't reach not one https-site.

Another issue is video. Any embedded mpg-file (or mp4) is treated as downloadable content, not as a video to be played.

I know the version 1.53 is quite outdated and there is no newer one. Nevertheless I hope that there might be a workaround for these problems.

Thanks,
Lutz W.


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3627
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2022, 06:24:57 pm »
That's based on Qt4 isn't it? There's a SSL related Qt4 update at netlabs's QT4 page which is currently not loading, that should fix the HTTPS issue.
For video and other multimedia, likely the browser simply has no support for it. Maybe setup an external helper program such as VLC if Dooble allows it.

Lutz Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2022, 11:35:58 pm »
That's based on Qt4 isn't it?
yes, it is.

There's a SSL related Qt4 update at netlabs's QT4 page which is currently not loading, that should fix the HTTPS issue.
All that I could find at ftp.netlabs.org or www.netlabs.org is of date 2013 or older. There is nothing younger than that already on my machine.

Is there any other source for download the latest QT4?

Thanks,
Lutz W.


Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 782
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2022, 12:08:32 am »
Hi Lutz,

as already written on os2.org, I've replaced the QNet4.dll with that from QNet4_Fix_SSL.zip, as Silvan wrote. But my issue (similar to yours) that SSL is not supported still applies. Strange.

Will try that on another installation, but not today.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2022, 12:29:02 am by Andreas Schnellbacher »

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2022, 12:14:49 am »
There's a SSL related Qt4 update at netlabs's QT4 page which is currently not loading, that should fix the HTTPS issue.
All that I could find at ftp.netlabs.org or www.netlabs.org is of date 2013 or older. There is nothing younger than that already on my machine.

Is there any other source for download the latest QT4?

Thanks,
Lutz W.

Look at https://trac.netlabs.org/qt4 and scroll down to the section Latest Version. There you will see "Qt4 4.7.3 SSL Fix" mentioned, with a downloadlink to

ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/qtapps/QtNet4_Fix_SSL.zip


Lutz Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2022, 10:44:45 am »
Look at https://trac.netlabs.org/qt4 and scroll down to the section Latest Version. There you will see "Qt4 4.7.3 SSL Fix" mentioned, with a downloadlink to
ftp://ftp.netlabs.org/pub/qtapps/QtNet4_Fix_SSL.zip
I did it but had no effect. Still unable to open https-sites.
Refer to the post from Andreas Schnellbacher (above), who reported the same behaviour. I repeat what he was commenting: "strange" ...

Code: [Select]
21.11.14 14.22        897.991      0 a---  QtNet4.dllIs this the correct version? Still almost 8 years old?

It's a pity because Dooble seems to be a nice browser, fast and straightforward (as far as I can tell from non-SSL-sites, which have beome very rare today).


Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2022, 11:01:59 am »
As I stated a new RPM is being worked on by 2 people to be released via rpm.netlab.org which will be based on the new QT webkit engine...
Its taking somewhat longer to finish the RPM file and the SPEC file.


Roderick

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2022, 12:16:28 am »
As I stated a new RPM is being worked on by 2 people to be released via rpm.netlab.org which will be based on the new QT webkit engine...
Its taking somewhat longer to finish the RPM file and the SPEC file.


Roderick

See also https://github.com/bitwiseworks/dooble-os2

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 834
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: Dooble works fine but does have some flaws
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2022, 03:41:10 pm »
Looking at Dooble, I can't see any password management. Yet the help implies some password handling. What am I missing? Do we need to adopt a password manager to use Dooble effectively?

(edit: it looks like an external password manager would be the best option.)
« Last Edit: April 10, 2022, 03:29:24 am by Neil Waldhauer »
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com