Author Topic: Test build of dooble with qt5  (Read 10412 times)

David McKenna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 403
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2022, 04:36:28 pm »
 Wow... thanks Paul! The GCC 11 build works well here , like Martin says, not fast but plenty stable (compared to Firefox), plus more sites render properly. Every once in a while I run into a site (bbc.com is a good example) where it has to be reloaded to get everything to render. Also changed a couple default settings that didn't make sense (like WebGL), but great overall.

Regards,
« Last Edit: April 24, 2022, 11:52:45 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #16 on: April 24, 2022, 06:30:24 pm »
One thing I've noticed is that I have to log in here every time I start Dooble, perhaps a cookie problem. As well, after updating Dooble today, I had to delete the cookies to log in. Possibly due to dmik fixing how environment variables are handled. A lot of stuff can be controlled with environment variables.
Spell check doesn't seem to currently work, perhaps a setting problem.
Uploading a file here resulted in a sigtrap and I could no longer load anything in Dooble until I rebooted. Looking at the trp file, it may be a bad file number problem.
Youtube seems really slow. I wonder if the QT5Webengine was compliled with -webengine-proprietary-codecs or not.
This page has some interesting information, https://doc.qt.io/qt-5/qtwebengine-features.html

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #17 on: April 24, 2022, 06:49:57 pm »
Installed and working to the first. Good.
On eBay I can not register.

Saludos

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1130
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #18 on: April 24, 2022, 07:51:14 pm »
Hi Dave

yum install qt5-qtwebengine gives different errors depending on which command window is used.

OS/2 cmd
[J:\USR\BIN]yum install qt5-qtwebengine
Setting up Install Process
No package qt5-qtwebengine available.
Error: Nothing to do

[J:\USR\BIN]


bash
[DADZONE|J:/USR/BIN]yum install qt5-qtwebengine
bash.exe: Execution failed because of module "\USR\BIN\PYTHON"
bash.exe: j:/USR/BIN/yum: /usr/bin/python: bad interpreter: No such file or dire
ctory
[DADZONE|J:/USR/BIN]


Regards

Pete



Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #19 on: April 24, 2022, 07:58:32 pm »
Hi Pete, try to do "yum clean all" then retry "yum install qt5-qtwebengine" and don't use bash.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #20 on: April 24, 2022, 08:05:16 pm »
Installed and working to the first. Good.
On eBay I can not register.

Saludos

Seems a lot of sites get confused by the current user agent setting, now fixed.
Try this build. Note that for existing Dooble installations, it's necessary to reset the UserAgent string in Dooble Settings -> Web -> User Agent -> Reset.
You might want to reset everything. This build also defaults to single process mode, can be changed in settings.

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #21 on: April 24, 2022, 10:42:31 pm »
Indeed: looking at rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/i386/i686 I see no package qt5-qtwebengine listed.
But looking at rpm.netlabs.org/release/00/i386/pentium4 I *do* see a package qt5-qtwebengine listed.

So my guess is, that in ANPM you have selected i686 instead of pentium4 as the platform. Try to update your current os2base package to version os2-base-0.0.1-3, (possibly restart ANPM after that) and then try again to install qt5-qtwebengine

Hi Dave

yum install qt5-qtwebengine gives different errors depending on which command window is used.

OS/2 cmd
[J:\USR\BIN]yum install qt5-qtwebengine
Setting up Install Process
No package qt5-qtwebengine available.
Error: Nothing to do

[J:\USR\BIN]


« Last Edit: April 25, 2022, 01:46:14 am by Tom »

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2022, 10:48:31 pm »
Hey guys,

I'm many have read posts of a build of dooble existing and is waiting on an rpm.

I couldn't understand why a zip wasn't being provided, so I spent a little bit of time this morning building it myself, the result is https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.04.04-os2-20220424.zip

Note I've had the browser close on me a few times, no idea yet if these are dooble or Qt5 related. There is nothing in popuplog.os2  not in the exceptq folder

edit: I would like to add that this wouldn't be possible if it wasn't for the work that Dmitry has put into the port of Qt5.

Enjoy!

Cheers,

Paul

The rpm for dooble is now on rpm. Netlabs. Org exp and will be moved to
production as we speak.

The rpm was created so all depencies are done correctly.

Roderick

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #23 on: April 24, 2022, 11:16:45 pm »
Hey guys,

I'm many have read posts of a build of dooble existing and is waiting on an rpm.

I couldn't understand why a zip wasn't being provided, so I spent a little bit of time this morning building it myself, the result is https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.04.04-os2-20220424.zip

Note I've had the browser close on me a few times, no idea yet if these are dooble or Qt5 related. There is nothing in popuplog.os2  not in the exceptq folder

I have exceptq logs in \var\log\app\

Roderick

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1000
  • Karma: +94/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #24 on: April 25, 2022, 01:02:22 am »
I have exceptq logs in \var\log\app\
I wasn't getting them with my initial build,  but with the GCC 11.3.0 build, I'm getting them.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1000
  • Karma: +94/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #25 on: April 25, 2022, 08:13:17 am »
@Dave have you tried building otter from https://github.com/bitwiseworks/otter-browser-os2 ? Here it built fine, but crashed in libcx as soon as I try and run it.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #26 on: April 25, 2022, 09:22:36 am »
My build crashes now and again at a breakpoint

Same here. Every time I tried to visit some site, Int 3 happens.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #27 on: April 25, 2022, 04:43:11 pm »
@Dave have you tried building otter from https://github.com/bitwiseworks/otter-browser-os2 ? Here it built fine, but crashed in libcx as soon as I try and run it.

Yes, I tried a month ago, same crash I assume.

@OS4USER, did you mark as much as possible to load high?

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #28 on: April 25, 2022, 06:51:31 pm »
@Dave have you tried building otter from https://github.com/bitwiseworks/otter-browser-os2 ? Here it built fine, but crashed in libcx as soon as I try and run it.

Yes, I tried a month ago, same crash I assume.

@OS4USER, did you mark as much as possible to load high?

Yes, using your excellent script.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #29 on: April 25, 2022, 07:00:15 pm »
Might want to delete your profile, located under %HOME%\.dooble, and of course have VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT as high as stable.