Author Topic: Test build of dooble with qt5  (Read 109131 times)

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #30 on: April 26, 2022, 12:03:45 am »
Hi All

@Tom
Yes, I had i686 as my platform. well spotted.

Having switched to P4 and updated some packages I can now start Dooble.
Sadly that is the end of my success. Any attempt to visit any website - including os2world.com - results in Dooble closing with some beeps. Presumably logs are written somewhere? - I have not found any so far, nothing in popuplog.os2

The above applies to both the rpm version and zip versions from this discussion.

Possibly I need to update some other packages to P4 versions...


Regards

Pete

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #31 on: April 26, 2022, 12:17:43 am »
Hi Pete, the trps are now written to \var\log\app on your boot drive. They probably show a sigtrap.
First thing is to make sure you have enough memory. VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT needs to be high, maybe 3072 and you should run the script I posted to mark all DLL's to load high. For most stuff, shouldn't matter whether P4 or i686. The QT5 stuff, you could right click on them in ANPM, and choose "Get specific release", then choose the Pentium4 one of the same version you have installed. Don't forget to mark them high, rerunning the script is simplest. Reboot after doing all that.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #32 on: April 26, 2022, 03:06:54 am »
Hi Dave

I do not have a \var\log\app directory or any trp files anywhere in my \var\log directory.

Using VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2560 as 3072 makes my system fail to start apps.

I have already changed the qt5 packages to P4.

Used your script to mark dll files high and rebooted.

No change in Dooble behaviour, crashed as soon as a url was entered, no \var\log\app directory or any trp files anywhere in my \var\log directory as a result of crash.

I have exceptq 7.11.5-1 i686 installed, should I install the P4 version 7.11.3-1 to try to generate trp files?


Regards

Pete






Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #33 on: April 26, 2022, 03:23:26 am »
Strange no trp files. Could try searching all your drives for *trp.
Shouldn't matter whether exceptq is i686 or Pentium4. Might want to make sure you have Pentium4 libcn and libcx. Wonder if there is something else that didn't update on your system as it was only available as Pentium4?

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2089
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #34 on: April 26, 2022, 04:34:56 am »
My build crashes now and again at a breakpoint

Same here. Every time I tried to visit some site, Int 3 happens.

OS4 kernel I assume? perhaps some interaction with the debug kernel that (I think) is the basis for hte OS4 kernel.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2022, 08:29:36 am »
Might want to delete your profile, located under %HOME%\.dooble, and of course have VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT as high as stable.

Profile deleted.   VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT  = 3072.   Int3 is still there.

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #36 on: April 26, 2022, 08:43:40 am »
My build crashes now and again at a breakpoint

Same here. Every time I tried to visit some site, Int 3 happens.

OS4 kernel I assume? perhaps some interaction with the debug kernel that (I think) is the basis for hte OS4 kernel.

The same on IBM kernel - double sound and nothing (since original kernel was retail)

--

In the comport terminal  I can see  int 3, ud2   -   so coder decided to crash the code on purpose. Just crash, no warning  -  very specific approach.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2022, 08:57:56 am by OS4User »

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #37 on: April 26, 2022, 09:10:37 am »
I do not have a \var\log\app directory or any trp files anywhere in my \var\log directory.
Where does your LOG environment variable point to? 'set log' or 'echo %log%'

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #38 on: April 26, 2022, 09:23:15 am »
The beeps come from exceptq, so there should be a trap file somewhere (Dave has already told where to find it).
It has a name like (bunch of digits)_(more digits)_(more digits)-exceptq.txt Try searching for *exceptq.txt if you cannot find it at \var\log\app

Having switched to P4 and updated some packages I can now start Dooble.
Sadly that is the end of my success. Any attempt to visit any website - including os2world.com - results in Dooble closing with some beeps. Presumably logs are written somewhere? - I have not found any so far, nothing in popuplog.os2

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1280
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #39 on: April 26, 2022, 10:29:47 am »
Hi All

DOH!

Thank you Tom I was searching for *.trp files...

Having had a quick look through a trap and seen this

 03A7EE60 : 5D293535 53534E20 7265565F 6E6F6973 : 55)] NSS_Version
 03A7EE70 : 63656843 3322286B 2236322E 61662029 : Check("3.26") fa
 03A7EE80 : 64656C69 534E202E 3D3E2053 322E3320 : iled. NSS >= 3.2
 03A7EE90 : 73692036 71657220 65726975 50202E64 : 6 is required. P
 03A7EEA0 : 7361656C 70752065 64617267 6F742065 : lease upgrade to


I then checked NSS and updated all NSS packages.

That worked - I am posting from the rpm Dooble and the only thing that I have spotted that does not work is the Delete key. I am finding that I need to backspace to delete mistakes as the Delete key is simply ignored.


Regards

Pete

mauro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #40 on: April 26, 2022, 11:01:57 am »
Hi Dave, my testing result is :

-used my "BROWSERTEST" VirtualBox vm (OS2 WARP4.52) which is same one implemented for you Simple Browser revisited, means QT5 Pentium4 necessary packages installed

-VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=3072

-RAM given to the machine also 3072 MB

-execute mark_high.cmd in /usr/lib

-tried both dooble versions downloaded in their zip archive from the given url; first version and the gcc11 one, executed from their folder just unzipped under C:\, they give same results

-browser starts in its blank page, then I can opens some pagesite but some of them self-close or trap after about a minute (ie. Youtube, Linkedin)

-almost behaving like the Simple Browser revisited which opens any pages only in Incognito mode, also there Linkedin and Youtube pages seem to work initially, resist a minute +/-  , and then trap.  The common part is both browsers cause a system trap as want to exit (close) 90% of the times

-both browsers can stay open sametime on the pages they can handle.

So, by my poor knowledge side I can tell they share same unstable behaviour happening more on less on same site pages, like it was caused by same -one or more-  dll involved.

Just a question: does mark_high.cmd need to be executed every starting session ? If so, is it good to put its shadow in the Startup folder or adding such command in autoexec.bat?

Thank you
« Last Edit: April 26, 2022, 11:05:08 am by mauro »

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #41 on: April 26, 2022, 11:40:55 am »
I then checked NSS and updated all NSS packages.
That worked - I am posting from the rpm Dooble...

I do not update NSS* (3.23.0-4) and NSPR (4.12.0-4)  to the latest available.
Ones I have updated them and my FF became to very unstable. Downgrade was a nightmare.


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #42 on: April 26, 2022, 04:16:50 pm »
I then checked NSS and updated all NSS packages.
That worked - I am posting from the rpm Dooble...

I do not update NSS* (3.23.0-4) and NSPR (4.12.0-4)  to the latest available.
Ones I have updated them and my FF became to very unstable. Downgrade was a nightmare.

Get my newest Firefox build from Bitbucket, it includes in tree NSPR4 and NSS and is much more stable.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4759
  • Karma: +97/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #43 on: April 26, 2022, 04:23:06 pm »

So, by my poor knowledge side I can tell they share same unstable behaviour happening more on less on same site pages, like it was caused by same -one or more-  dll involved.

Yes the rendering engine is the same. No idea about you instability.

Quote
Just a question: does mark_high.cmd need to be executed every starting session ? If so, is it good to put its shadow in the Startup folder or adding such command in autoexec.bat?

Thank you

No, it only needs to be run again if you update any of the DLL's

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 406
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #44 on: April 26, 2022, 05:52:13 pm »
I then checked NSS and updated all NSS packages.
That worked - I am posting from the rpm Dooble...

I do not update NSS* (3.23.0-4) and NSPR (4.12.0-4)  to the latest available.
Ones I have updated them and my FF became to very unstable. Downgrade was a nightmare.

Get my newest Firefox build from Bitbucket, it includes in tree NSPR4 and NSS and is much more stable.

- got your latest FF from Bitbucket
- updated NSPR4 and NSS

Dooble starts and somehow  works

TNX a lot!