Author Topic: Test build of dooble with qt5  (Read 12924 times)

nyao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #165 on: May 18, 2022, 01:45:22 am »
Hi.All.
It can be used immediately after installation, but once it is closed, it will not be able to connect to the Internet.

Virtualbox6.1&ArcaOS5.0.7

Hi.All.
Dooble_cookies.Db seems to be related to my problem.
After deleting this file, I was able to connect to the site without any problems.
So, when I Do Not Save the Cookie Policy in settings, it works fine.
thank you.
« Last Edit: May 18, 2022, 07:13:57 am by nyao »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
  • Karma: +8/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #166 on: May 18, 2022, 09:51:45 am »
Hi,

I defined  https://duckduckgo.com/  as my home page
After system reboot and starting Dooble, its look loading the page but nothing is displaied (blank page)
I load an other web page and then back to duckduckgo home page and this time, it display the page as it should !
Tried several times (closed/started dooble) and same issue each time !

What could be the culprit ?
Thx

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 510
  • Karma: +8/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #167 on: May 18, 2022, 12:54:59 pm »
I would track a shipping number and got a message about javascript and meta-refresh not supported etc....
After using home page and then trying again the link, it works....

It seems javascript or other supported code issues exist under Dooble
Link I tried (stop/start dooble and then try the link from link field)
https://elogistics.dachser.com/shpdl/ShpDirectlinkPage?16&l=fr_FR&c=18&n=00000000000000
   
Rem: tracking number set to 0 for the test.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3664
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #168 on: May 18, 2022, 04:22:25 pm »
Hi,

I defined  https://duckduckgo.com/  as my home page
After system reboot and starting Dooble, its look loading the page but nothing is displaied (blank page)
I load an other web page and then back to duckduckgo home page and this time, it display the page as it should !
Tried several times (closed/started dooble) and same issue each time !

What could be the culprit ?
Thx

It's a bug that everyone seems to experience. There's an issue already open.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1023
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #169 on: June 18, 2022, 11:20:49 am »
I built dooble-2002.06.15 based on the bww git. My fork of the code is at https://github.com/psmedley/dooble-os2

PR raised at https://github.com/bitwiseworks/dooble-os2/pull/15

https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.06.15-os2-20220618.zip

For me though,  it doesn't seem to be rendering a page - does it work for anyone else?

OS4User

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #170 on: June 18, 2022, 11:34:03 am »
For me though,  it doesn't seem to be rendering a page - does it work for anyone else?

it works ok for me  -  at least showed  https://www.speedtest.net/

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1023
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #171 on: June 18, 2022, 11:36:09 am »
For me though,  it doesn't seem to be rendering a page - does it work for anyone else?

it works ok for me  -  at least showed  https://www.speedtest.net/

OK good - might just be something weird on my VM then.

URLs like https://www.google.com/ are working - but if I just type www.google.com it isn't. Fixed - I didn't have a default search engine selected.
« Last Edit: June 18, 2022, 11:58:43 am by Paul Smedley »

Mike Kölling

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #172 on: June 18, 2022, 12:28:40 pm »
For me though,  it doesn't seem to be rendering a page - does it work for anyone else?

it works ok for me  -  at least showed  https://www.speedtest.net/

It's starting and displaying websites - nice work.
The "Del"-Button ist still not working  :(.
Mike

G. M. Anchieri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #173 on: June 18, 2022, 04:29:13 pm »
Hi Paul,
I have installed your version of Dooble, for rendering page as www.google.com you have to open
a second tab end entering your url without the "https://" preceding it, if inserted in the first tab open, in many case the page is not rendered.
This mistake is present also in the first release of Dooble. 
G.M. Anchieri

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #174 on: June 18, 2022, 07:22:37 pm »
Hi Paul
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.06.15-os2-20220618.zip
I tried it on my Thinkpad L420. It had installed the older Dooble with the required libraries. I just downloaded dooble on a different folder and run dooble.exe.

I just made simple tests with OS2World and gmail.  If I type www.os2world.com, it will not load, I had to put the full https://www.os2world.com, the same with gmail. (Noticed this also happens on the Windows version)

Gmail and OS2World worked fine. I experienced a "dooble close" on my first test (Firefox was also running on the background) and no information was reflected the popuplog. On the second test (without Firefox on the background) I played a longer time with OS2World and gmail and open some other sites and it keeps working for the moment.

I don't know if it recommended to check some other logs. Or if somebody has some test websites that are recommend to stress out Dooble a little bit.

Attached a little picture of https://html5test.com/

Regards
« Last Edit: June 18, 2022, 07:37:56 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #175 on: June 18, 2022, 07:26:39 pm »
Hi

A quick update. After some more testing, opening the fifth tab, I put https://www.google.com, and I had experienced a complete system freeze. The CPU indicators on the bottom froze and the CAD is not working. It required a full shutdown pressing and holding the power button.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Roderick Klein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #176 on: June 18, 2022, 09:41:59 pm »
Dmitry is currently still traveling. He is now working to get settle within the EU. I visited him in Turkey about 1 month ago.
So for now the work on the browser is kind of on halt.

Roderick

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1023
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #177 on: June 18, 2022, 10:59:28 pm »
Hi Mike,

The "Del"-Button ist still not working  :(.

I'm almost certain this is a Qt5 bug.... Not a Dooble bug per se.

Cheers,

Paul

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1023
  • Karma: +95/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #178 on: June 18, 2022, 11:00:42 pm »
Hi Roderick,

Dmitry is currently still traveling. He is now working to get settle within the EU. I visited him in Turkey about 1 month ago.
So for now the work on the browser is kind of on halt.

I figured that, hence why I built the newer Dooble...

Cheers,

Paul

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3637
  • Karma: +34/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Test build of dooble with qt5
« Reply #179 on: June 18, 2022, 11:55:34 pm »
Hi

Testing Dooble with https://meet.google.com I wonder why the Windows version access to meet without problem, while the OS/2 version asks me to download Chrome, Firefox or Edge.
I was expecting the OS/2 version to show me some errors at least.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.