Author Topic: simple browser does not handle URL by domain name  (Read 615 times)

mauro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
simple browser does not handle URL by domain name
« on: May 15, 2022, 07:12:08 pm »
This is just happening to my installed QT5 Simple Browser. In same system I can run meantime both Firefox 45.9 and Dooble not having issue in this. If I put a valid IP address in simple browser, it opens the page; but "Page not found" if I put the URL string.
Simple browser has not settings to look for any change attempt.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2022, 09:33:54 am by mauro »

Joop

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: simble browser does not handle URL by domain name
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2022, 07:31:59 pm »
The address is not a valid IP address, it has to be https://www.libero.it/

mauro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: simble browser does not handle URL by domain name
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2022, 08:53:45 pm »
no difference, had tried all ways before, with/without S.  simple http:// prefix comes when digit the url beginning directly on www.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3633
  • Karma: +77/-0
    • View Profile
Re: simble browser does not handle URL by domain name
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2022, 09:47:56 pm »
Loaded fine here as https://www.liberto.it/
Dooble is pretty simple and doesn't seem to try alternative domain names unlike Mozilla which will make a few attempts http vs https, www. or not and .com added

mauro

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: simble browser does not handle URL by domain name
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2022, 08:43:15 am »
Loaded fine here as https://www.liberto.it/
Dooble is pretty simple and doesn't seem to try alternative domain names unlike Mozilla which will make a few attempts http vs https, www. or not and .com added
right, it's basic and I would prefer like this if it worked basically well. Thing is that is the only one among other browser on same system unable to translate URL string into IP address, it's not a matter of http/https, happening in both cases.  Probably reinstalling it would be the only attempt to try fixing.   Boh....  (from an italian slang :"who ever knows?)   ::)