Author Topic: HOBLink and ArcaOS  (Read 1964 times)

Glenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
HOBLink and ArcaOS
« on: September 18, 2022, 01:05:38 pm »
Hi,

How does one install / start on ArcaOS the HOBLink X11 version that was included with eCS ?

During the install, I get a "fatal error : cannot load C:\HOBX11\xwpdllid.dll" pops up (the file is present in the folder). That makes the installer stop, but after I copied the files from an eCS installation (and added the registration info to the registry), the message is the same when trying to start the X server.

Additional strange thing (but not a showstopper): the installer defaults to D:\HOBX11, even though I have no drive D on my ArcaOS VM...

Thanks for any tip!

A.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2022, 06:11:30 pm »
 Hi Glenn,

 I vaguely remember trying this when ArcaOS first came out and found that HOBLink somehow checks that it is on an eCS installation and doesn't work otherwise. Maybe you can figure out how to fake an eCS install for it...

Regards,

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 827
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2022, 06:48:41 pm »
There are several options to detect an eCS installation:
  • \os2\install\syslevel.ecs
  • \ecs\ecs_inst.flg
  • \ecs\dll\securit2.dll
  • \os2\ecsreg.ini
  • \os2\ecsreg11.ini

(I don't want to use the old X-Window desktop anymore.)

Doug Bissett

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Karma: +4/-2
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2022, 07:29:00 pm »
There are several options to detect an eCS installation:
  • \os2\install\syslevel.ecs
  • \ecs\ecs_inst.flg
  • \ecs\dll\securit2.dll
  • \os2\ecsreg.ini
  • \os2\ecsreg11.ini

(I don't want to use the old X-Window desktop anymore.)

There are some programs, that look for a file named "WiseMachine.FIT" (can be empty), in the root of the boot drive.

Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 827
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2022, 08:32:36 pm »
That was for the first eCS version only and is not safe, because the file is copied on booting the eCS CD. It can be be used for versions before syslevel.ecs existed.

Glenn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2022, 11:46:22 pm »
There are several options to detect an eCS installation:
  • \os2\install\syslevel.ecs
  • \ecs\ecs_inst.flg
  • \ecs\dll\securit2.dll
  • \os2\ecsreg.ini
  • \os2\ecsreg11.ini
[...] "WiseMachine.FIT"

Out of the eCS 1.2 install, I did copy syslevel.ecs, securit2.dll, ecsreg11.ini to the same directories on my boot drive (ecsreg.ini was already there, I may have had some use for it..). WiseMachine file was absent (I created an empty file with that name) but ecs_inst.flg was nowhere to be found.

Even with these files, HOBLink still threw me the same error..

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4007
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2022, 04:22:26 am »
It's interesting, I got a copy when they quit supporting OS/2 as they were giving out free licenses. Runs fine on my Warp V4 install but on Arca Noae I get a popup saying "License Agreement Error", "Your version of program isn't legal copy", "Please reinstall HOBlink X11/PM"
I do see the registration serial number in my install.

SoundChaser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2022, 07:17:48 pm »
Glenn,

I walked through your footsteps and had stopped, with the same result you got.
But I've went back to this. And went a little further with a successful install - that pops the license violation dialog (close, but no cigar!)

So here's how to do it:

- Get eComstation 1.1
- Start the HobX11 install. Make it fail. Don't close it.
- From eComstation 1.1 Disk 1, copy \os2\dll\securit2.dll to where you've installed HobLink
- Go back to the installer - it works now.

When prompted for a license, I filled bogus data and it's likely why its failing.
-

SoundChaser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2022, 07:36:39 pm »
Dave,

After I started Hoblink I've add the same result as you. Same dialog. Unless the binary is patched to skip the check, we can't use it under ArcaOS.

Unless there's a way to have it think it's running under Warp 4 or eCS

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4007
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2022, 08:03:37 pm »
Dave,

After I started Hoblink I've add the same result as you. Same dialog. Unless the binary is patched to skip the check, we can't use it under ArcaOS.

Unless there's a way to have it think it's running under Warp 4 or eCS

Well, others have reported success with the eCS registered version by having the correct ecs*.reg in the right place. Simplest might be if we could use the trace facility or such to see what file it is looking for.
Other options, there was an IBM xserver in one of the old MPTS packages, I forget the specifics.
The real Xserver is now somewhat broken, Arca Noae did something to Panorama and SNAP for UEFI support so the system crashes when returning to the WPS. I have a partition with an older SNAP where it works. Also should be able to use the VNC driver to display on the desktop. I think at one point I ported the tinyvnc driver.

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1411
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #10 on: December 25, 2022, 09:09:26 pm »
Why play about with the sCS version when the HOBLink X11 server for OS/2 works with ArcaOS, at least my ver 3.5 does although I seldom use it now.

SoundChaser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #11 on: December 25, 2022, 10:51:03 pm »
I'm trying to get it to work in ArcaOS ivan! no luck yet!

ivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1411
  • Karma: +15/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #12 on: December 25, 2022, 11:00:31 pm »
Which one are you trying to install?  The one with eCS is ONLY for eCS the one I am talking about is a universal OS/2 version from HOBLink, it does not ask for anything during the install except where you want it installed (the default is D:\HOBX11).  If all you have is the one from the eCS install CD then you are dead in the water from the start.

SoundChaser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #13 on: December 25, 2022, 11:18:23 pm »
Ah, and that's why then.

And the original HOBLink can't be found anywhere now. You are lucky to have that copy with you! It's precious now!

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4007
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HOBLink and ArcaOS
« Reply #14 on: December 25, 2022, 11:20:07 pm »
Hi Ivan, do you have the original installer? I installed it long ago on Warp V4 and now it only runs on Warp v4 and the installer is long lost.
And Merry Xmas