Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 169179 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #300 on: December 28, 2022, 10:37:07 pm »
hmmm this isn't good...

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +96/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #301 on: December 28, 2022, 11:45:57 pm »
I was getting them while building Qt5, after closing as much stuff as I could, including moving a bunch of stuff out of the startup folder and rebooting, the build continued.
We're right at the edge of what is possible with a 32bit operating system unluckily.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #302 on: December 29, 2022, 12:30:14 am »
OK I'm in bigger trouble... even after the bios change to get rid of hyperthreading, I'm still getting spontaneous reboots...

Not sure what can make the system reboot? I don't have REIPL=ON so it's not like I should be rebooting after a trap...

testlog generic attached - I'm open to suggestions...

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +96/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #303 on: December 29, 2022, 01:32:30 am »
Try reducing your virtualaddresslimit, perhaps to 2816 or 2560.
BTW, you could gain some more memory by lowering your threads, 512 seems fine here.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #304 on: December 29, 2022, 05:22:55 am »
Thanks Dave, I've changed those - but that didn't help the spontaneous reboots.

I also updated the BIOS, and replaced the thermal paste between the CPU and heatsink (even though I don't think the reboot is heat related).

What *may* have helped is running 'ninja -t restat' and then running ninja 'QtWebEngineCore' directly from src/core/release/i386

I'm now at [427/3510]

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #305 on: December 29, 2022, 06:29:28 am »
I got a few more 'out of memory' errors from gcc - switching to gcc 9.5.0 instead of the bww 9.2.0 seems to have helped with these...

(As an aside, I was using pure RPM for the initial Qt builds to avoid dependency issues, the longer term goal was always to use my own compiler builds)

Now at [20/2993]

As another aside, I thought the CPU in the M73p was better than it is, turns out the i5-4570T is a 4th gen processor from ~2014. I might have to look for an alternative that has a bit more horsepower.... i7-6700T in the T470S would be better... https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/334560925841 might also be an option...
« Last Edit: December 29, 2022, 06:49:34 am by Paul Smedley »

Sigurd Fastenrath

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • OS/2 Versus Hardware - Maximum Warp!
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #306 on: December 29, 2022, 07:39:39 am »
Hi Paul,
do you run your build with ArcaOS on bare Metall or inside a VM? My experience with ArcaOS on newer Hardware than Intel 6th Generation leads to the serious RAM Problems ArcaOS does have. I.e. with intel 8th Generation there is a max of only 1.5 to 2 GB of RAM accessable with ArcaOS, depends on the internal graphics.

For myself the 5th Generation is the last one providing 3.5GB of RAM. I would suggest to move your Build Sytem in a VM, there you can have the full 4 GB and the Host CPU, i.e  Intel 10th Generation.

A sidenote: these days I discovered Problems installing ArcaOS inside Virtualbox on an Thinkpad X1 Carbon 10th Generation, that has a Intel 12th Generation CPU. So May be Hardware with an Intel 10th Generation is a good shot. I have unfortunately no experience with todays AMD CPUs. Good luck!!
 
« Last Edit: December 29, 2022, 12:50:51 pm by Sigurd Fastenrath »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #307 on: December 29, 2022, 09:10:26 am »
HI Sigurd, I'd forgotten about the memory hole issue. I do do a lot of my builds on this laptop - which is running Ubuntu 22.10 on a Intel 11th Gen Core i7-1165G7, but my preference was for some kind of non-laptop that I can setup somewhere convenient and VNC into it...

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1262
  • Karma: +65/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #308 on: December 29, 2022, 11:28:58 am »
Hey Lars,

Thanks Lars, your option 1 is what I vaguely recall from some other port!

Yeah and maybe 2) is the better option. At least it has no quirky preconditions on use ...

I stole your implementation from the bww github - there's a small issue with it - corrected in https://github.com/psmedley/node-os2/commit/ffae745f9b6cc92209bc956d2058b0db7b53b3bb

I couldn't raise an issue in bithub as they're not enabled, so hopefully you see this.


Hi Paul,

ok, I see. But because "DosQueryModuleName" does not add/enforce a trailing zero. you will need to change to:

  ...
  memset(buffer,0,*size);
  rc = DosQueryModuleName(ppib->pib_hmte,*size-1,buffer); /* note the -1 */
    if (NO_ERROR == rc) {
      *size = strlen(buffer);
      return 0;
    }
    else
      return ((ERROR_BAD_LENGTH == rc) ? UV_EAI_OVERFLOW : UV_EAI_FAIL);

That will ensure that there always will be a trailing zero.
« Last Edit: December 29, 2022, 11:41:49 am by Lars »

Dariusz Piatkowski

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1314
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #309 on: December 29, 2022, 04:14:11 pm »
Hi Paul,

Thanks guys, appreciate the messages and the interest. Quick update - I started getting some system hangs whilst building last night...I read the acpi FAQ this morning, particularly the note about disabling hyperthreading...

This is probably a long-shot given that my OS/2 box is dedicated hardware, but I have disabled the PowerManager completely.

So in \mptn\etc\acpid.cff:

Code: [Select]
;############## Power Manager Settings ###################################
[PowerMan]

; Enable: 1=enabled, 0=disabled, default=1
Enable = 0
...

Initially I did try to make the power adjustments work (focused on lower actual electricity utilization by shutting off the CPU cores that were not "needed") but on this hardware (AMD Phenom II X6 - anchient stuff by all accounts lol) this simply caused all sorts of crazy CPU spikes and overall slow performance, sluggish response, intermittant hangs (or so it felt) etc.

While you are probably a lot closer to having a hardware issue, I do wonder if your current ACPI setup is attempting to manage the CPU cores through that PowerManager logic? It could be that given the heavy CPU loading already taking place, the PowerManager logic is hurting as opposed to helping.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #310 on: December 30, 2022, 02:08:47 am »
Hi Darcio, per above, I think it was a corrupt ninja log - since regenerating it, I haven't had the issue with reboots...

I'm still thinking about faster hardware - considering going with something like the NUC I posted, and if the memory hole is too big, I can just virtualise OS/2 under linux....

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #311 on: December 30, 2022, 03:45:18 am »
Update as on 1300 on Friday 30th...

Currently at: [268/1481] - so 1213 items remaining from the original 25370, so just under 5% remaining.

I'm on my second glass of wine, so not sure how much more progress will be made by me today :)

Had a setback last night where i had to update one of the .gni files to filter out some code for OS/2 - and it went back to ~12000 files to build - fortunately, it only took a couple of hours for it to work out that most of those didn't need to be rebuilt, and to get me back to where I was before I updated the .gni file.

More later....

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4752
  • Karma: +96/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #312 on: December 30, 2022, 04:49:03 am »
Here, with a I5-2400, about 10% slower then yours, per core, it must have taken 12+ plus hours to compile Qt5, mostly the webengine, had to stop due to memory issues a few times. For comparison, Mozilla takes just over a 100 minutes.
Another thing that can slow things down, depending on video card, is drawing to the cmd window. You might try minimizing it or redirecting stdout to a file. Stderr will still show build breaks or watch the CPU meter.

Andy Willis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #313 on: December 30, 2022, 05:59:11 pm »
Here, with a I5-2400, about 10% slower then yours, per core, it must have taken 12+ plus hours to compile Qt5, mostly the webengine, had to stop due to memory issues a few times. For comparison, Mozilla takes just over a 100 minutes.
Another thing that can slow things down, depending on video card, is drawing to the cmd window. You might try minimizing it or redirecting stdout to a file. Stderr will still show build breaks or watch the CPU meter.
I'll often use the mouse to mark some random spot in the command window, however, I found out I can't use that trick on Windows as it does not continue to run like it does on OS/2 (on Windows that trick pauses the program, rather than just hiding the output).

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2086
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #314 on: December 30, 2022, 10:09:28 pm »
yeah these days I always pipe stdout to a file, makes a big difference...