Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 210943 times)

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #450 on: January 13, 2023, 09:59:22 am »
Hey Mike,

Thanks for trying! If the app starts - that's a pretty good sign that you have all the requisite DLLs. I have seen some symptoms like this in my testing, have you recently rebooted? Qt6 is pretty memory hungry.

Also, what's your VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT set to? if it's only 1536, try increasing it to 2048 or 2560.

Dear Paul,

Thanks for your speedy reply. I will apply your recommendations and do another test. However, due to tight schedule for today, I can do it at earliest over the weekend. I will keep you updated.
Wish you a great weekend.

Mike


Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4714
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6
« Reply #451 on: January 13, 2023, 01:08:28 pm »
Hi Martin,

But Dooble does not render any page for me. If I put an file URL it will download it fine. It looks on the browser like it is loading but nothing shows or happens.
Any other log I can take? or something I may be missing?
I've seen this sporadically too - but certainly not on all pages. I'd make sure you're on a reasonably fresh boot - and also can you confirm what VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT is set to?

Hi Paul.

I had changed to VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2560 and also (just in case) deleted the .dooble folder (I didn't anything vital there).

Now Dooble render and OS2World is showing up. But the browser is not stable and crashes after a while of loading OS2World.com.

I got this on the command line:
Quote
[C:\HOME\DESKTOP\DOOBLE-2022.12.25-QT6-OS2-20230108]dooble
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
[warn] select: Socket operation on non-socket
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.

Nothing on POPUPLOG.OS2. I don't know what other log or report I can generate, I'm open to suggestions.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #452 on: January 13, 2023, 06:32:32 pm »
Hi Roberto,
It also seems that it works well executing this patch in QBASIC.
regards
<snip>
Now if I let me write [], something improves.
This is my first message in your QT6 dooble, in Os2world. !!
Regards
Can you explain more about what this patch is doing?
For now I do not do anything, I think it is incomplete, I confused when restarting the dooble.
The problem with the square brackets, seems that when an error occurs in Dooble-QT6, to appear from the XXX error? , the keyboard has failures. But when restarting the dooble.exe, errors are cleaned and the keyboard works correct. Too @ key fail in other chance.

Quote
It is modifying one of the DLL's? Do the square brackets work in Qt5 Dooble?
I do not know that DLL is modifying, the Theseus program shows me how * System *, but the Ktasmgr.exe program in Memory Map, does not show me any of the memory positions shown by the meshell.exe with the errors in Kaistop XXXXXXXXX.
Quote
Do the square brackets work in Qt5 Dooble?
Yes , work ok in Qt5.
saludos


roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #453 on: January 13, 2023, 06:38:09 pm »
Hi again,
This last version improves a lot.
But when opening a YouTube, he stops the sound and also the image.
If I leave it open the dooble.exe, and I open the manhjongg.exe, after playing for a while, with the activated sound, the Dooble.exe program, takes up the operation of the video, perfect.
This returns to me the dooble.exe:
Code: [Select]
js: The resource https://rr5---sn-h5qzen7y.googlevideo.com/generate_204 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
js: The resource https://rr5---sn-h5qzen7y.googlevideo.com/generate_204?conn2 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
js: The resource https://i.ytimg.com/generate_204 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
[94:9:0112/172145.062000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(2a75dda0) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172145.064000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(2a75dda0) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172213.787000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(64044140) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172213.787000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(64044140) returned 5034

I assume happens with the audio stream in Qt5 Dooble? This code is unchanged and is way beyond my ability to investigate. Audio sharing has always (IMHO) been an issue on OS/2....
In QT5, something similar happened to some youtuve, but in QT5 I don't look at the console, and I can't confirm it but I would say if the same thing happened.
saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #454 on: January 13, 2023, 06:57:52 pm »

-Martin
Quote
Nothing on POPUPLOG.OS2. I don't know what other log or report I can generate, I'm open to suggestions.
The first window always fails, I see for a photo that you send, that you try in the second, but try it in a third or fourth window. From the third, it always works for me and I can open many.

Put the dooble.exe on the same path of the \qt6\bin\

I am not executing Highmem

-Dave
The failure you comment on the box when opening dooble.exe, does not occur from the Messhell.exe program.

sasludos

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #455 on: January 13, 2023, 09:58:04 pm »
Nothing on POPUPLOG.OS2. I don't know what other log or report I can generate, I'm open to suggestions.

Unfortunately, there's not much you can do. I'm going to try and track down:
Code: [Select]
[warn] select: Socket operation on non-socket
But the browser disappearing is a PITA....

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #456 on: January 14, 2023, 01:35:26 am »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.13-os2-qt6-20230114.zip is built with the dooble patches from the bww repo

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #457 on: January 14, 2023, 12:01:27 pm »
Hey Mike,

Thanks for trying! If the app starts - that's a pretty good sign that you have all the requisite DLLs. I have seen some symptoms like this in my testing, have you recently rebooted? Qt6 is pretty memory hungry.

Also, what's your VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT set to? if it's only 1536, try increasing it to 2048 or 2560.

Dear Paul,

Thanks for your speedy reply. I will apply your recommendations and do another test. However, due to tight schedule for today, I can do it at earliest over the weekend. I will keep you updated.
Wish you a great weekend.

Mike

Dear Paul,

as recommended I checked the virtualadresslimit. It was set to 2048 already, however changing it to 2560 didn't helped.
Trying to start Dooble after a fresh reboot didn't help either.
Also using your latest Dobble from 20230113 doesn't improved behavior.
But deleting the .dooble profile in my Userhome folder did the trick. Now Dooble(QT6) ist starting much faster and is able to load web pages. I tried first "www.os2.org".
I can even start Dooble with the Firefox already open and it is working  :), which is how I actually write this answer.
Thanks again for your great work.

Greetings from Potsdam / Germany,
Mike

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #458 on: January 14, 2023, 06:56:51 pm »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.13-os2-qt6-20230114.zip is built with the dooble patches from the bww repo
This version has been a small disaster for me.
I start the first screen very well, closed in the second, and then returning to previous versions, they all failed, erase the entire directory \ qt6 \ and return to the versions that worked best to me:
8/01/23  5:59      3.886.850  6.001 a---  dooble.exe
13/01/23  8:41    257.356.880     43 a---  Qt6WebEe.dll
Even erasing the folder. Doble everything continued to fail me.
I think that in QT6 it is not necessary to delete the folder .dooble
Cupsd.exe It does not start.
The rest of the system seems to go well. But I have to restore it.
saludos



Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #459 on: January 14, 2023, 09:32:10 pm »
I still need to commit all of the changes, but want to do some more testing first, but https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230115.zip is now available.

I fixed a misapplied diff in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/commit/493e896f725a306487a32fad7417c5c6a2190011

and also implemented socketpair() instead of pipe() in a few places to try fix the 'socket operation on non-socket' errors that are periodically seen....

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #460 on: January 14, 2023, 10:29:46 pm »
 Thanks again Paul! This new (20230115) version of qt6webengine isn't working right here - when I open QT6 Dooble using it, it just show 'Loading....' in the lower left corner and the circle spins on the page tab, but nothing comes up no matter what web address I try to use. No errors in the console though (besides the usual Opengl warning)...

Regards,
« Last Edit: January 14, 2023, 10:32:23 pm by David McKenna »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #461 on: January 14, 2023, 10:43:55 pm »
Hi Dave, I saw that too, but after resetting the dooble profile it seemed to work fine...

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #462 on: January 14, 2023, 11:03:10 pm »
 Yep, you're right, I should have done that first. QT5 Dooble was working fine, so I didn't even think of it. I guess there are slight differences in the QT5 and QT6 versions of Dooble that don't play well together... Wonder if there is a way to have different profiles for each?

Regards,

EDIT: I requested a Dooble enhancement to allow multiple profiles at the Dooble github site....
« Last Edit: January 14, 2023, 11:45:00 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4788
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #463 on: January 15, 2023, 01:34:43 am »
Yep, you're right, I should have done that first. QT5 Dooble was working fine, so I didn't even think of it. I guess there are slight differences in the QT5 and QT6 versions of Dooble that don't play well together... Wonder if there is a way to have different profiles for each?

Regards,

EDIT: I requested a Dooble enhancement to allow multiple profiles at the Dooble github site....

Set a different home, here with temp on the ramdisk,
set HOME=%TMP%
only in the session your testing with.

Andy Willis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 292
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #464 on: January 15, 2023, 03:11:01 am »
Posting using the latest qt6 dooble and webengine.  I have to stop os2world from completely loading by hitting esc or it crashes.
lowes.com starts to load then crashes
homedepot.com crashes before rendering any of the page.
Nothing in the terminal window nor popuplog when they crash.
Nice progress though.