Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 27041 times)

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #510 on: January 22, 2023, 02:01:18 pm »
Hi MIke,
Try:
Code: [Select]
set QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS="ignore-certificate-errors -ignore-ssl-errors -log-level=1"Before starting Dooble....

Hi Paul,

Sorry, this set command doesn't help against the crash in loading www.os2worl.com.
However you new qos2.dll solves the menu issue. Now it looks nice with the drop down menus - that's great work.

Greetings, Mike

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #511 on: January 22, 2023, 02:05:26 pm »
Hi Paul, latest seems to work much the same as previous. Needed to import the blocklist (new profile) to load os2world.

Hi Paul,

This hint from Dave solved the issue with www.os2world.com in Dooble-QT6.
I'm now writing this in your QT6 Dooble version.

Greetings, Mike

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Karma: +53/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #512 on: January 22, 2023, 02:09:47 pm »
Does this Qt6 version of Dooble (rather: the Qt6 libraries) fix the problem that typing a lot of text into an entry field (like this comment field) slows down the typing more and more until finally you cannot type at all ? That`s what happens with my Dooble based on Qt5.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3903
  • Karma: +38/-0
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6
« Reply #513 on: January 22, 2023, 03:00:57 pm »
Hi

I still can not render any page on Dooble Qt6 on my ArcaOS VM. Dooble for Qt5 works as expected.

Quote
Tried:
- Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8ybbujncktdf22/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230108.zip?dl=0
- Qt6Webee - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230115.zip
- Dooble   -  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.18-os2-qt6-20230121.zip
Procedure
- VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2560 on Config.sys
- Deleted .doodle on Home
First:
 highmem -c qt6*dll
Then:
 set HOME=C:\home2
 set EXCEPTQ=ZZ
 set PATH=C:\qt6\bin;%PATH%
 set BEGINLIBPATH=c:\qt6\lib
 dooble --disable-gpu

Dooble loads (with the usual logo shfit and meny shift) and console shows:
Quote
[C:\HOME\DESKTOP\DOOBLE-2023.01.18-OS2-QT6-20230121]dooble --disable-gpu
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
[103:6:0121/081436.106000:ERROR:nss_util.cc(177)] Error initializing NSS with a
persistent database (sql:C:\home2\.pki\nssdb): NSS error code: -8174

Regards

Hi.

I was able to load OS2World.com on Dooble now. The thing that I was missing was the right click over the tab and "Disable Javascript". I'm replying from Dooble Qt6 now.

How do you add the blocklist on Dooble?

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #514 on: January 22, 2023, 04:12:49 pm »
Hi.

I was able to load OS2World.com on Dooble now. The thing that I was missing was the right click over the tab and "Disable Javascript". I'm replying from Dooble Qt6 now.

How do you add the blocklist on Dooble?

Regards

Hi Martin,

I don't need to disable Jacascript to get OS2World loaded. I guess it comes with the blocklist imported.
You need to download the list Dave Yeo has provided earlier in this topic.
Then you go to Tools => Accepted / Blocked Domains. There you select Block Mode and use the button "Import..." to import the text file "blocklist.txt". That's all.

Greetings, Mike

Edit: Just fixed a typo and another one.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2023, 10:49:48 pm by Mike Kölling »

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #515 on: January 22, 2023, 04:17:31 pm »
Does this Qt6 version of Dooble (rather: the Qt6 libraries) fix the problem that typing a lot of text into an entry field (like this comment field) slows down the typing more and more until finally you cannot type at all ? That`s what happens with my Dooble based on Qt5.

Hi Lars,

I haven't experienced such a behaviour. However I used Dooble-QT5 mostly for visiting the bank pages for Online-Banking (to download documents). So not much text typing.
I just answered Martin and I type this also with Dooble-QT6 and don't see any slow down. But maybe it is to less text to write. Do you have a number of characters / words one should test to see a slow down?

Greetings, Mike

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #516 on: January 22, 2023, 04:42:16 pm »
 Hey Paul,

  Thanks for the new QT6 Dooble and new qos2.dll!. Window scaling and menu dropdowns now look great. It seems the fonts on the menu bar, tab, address bar and in settings are smaller than in the QT5 version though (I'm using the new DOOBLE_HOME environment variable to keep separate profiles), even though both are using Warpsans 9. Could there be a similar issue with font scaling as with window scaling?

Regards,

 EDIT: attached a screen shot, QT6 on left, QT5 on right, both using Warpsans 9.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2023, 04:58:21 pm by David McKenna »

Lars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
  • Karma: +53/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #517 on: January 22, 2023, 05:15:33 pm »
Does this Qt6 version of Dooble (rather: the Qt6 libraries) fix the problem that typing a lot of text into an entry field (like this comment field) slows down the typing more and more until finally you cannot type at all ? That`s what happens with my Dooble based on Qt5.

Hi Lars,

I haven't experienced such a behaviour. However I used Dooble-QT5 mostly for visiting the bank pages for Online-Banking (to download documents). So not much text typing.
I just answered Martin and I type this also with Dooble-QT6 and don't see any slow down. But maybe it is to less text to write. Do you have a number of characters / words one should test to see a slow down?

Greetings, Mike

Say after 50 or so characters. When it happens I can barely continue typing and the "back" key will also cease to work.
Initially, I suspected a problem with the USB mouse driver (I am using my driver set) but I have no problem typing in Firefox 45 (which is what I am doing right now).
I have a fully updated set of Qt5 files. I am really out of ideas of where it is going wrong.

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #518 on: January 22, 2023, 05:24:24 pm »
Say after 50 or so characters. When it happens I can barely continue typing and the "back" key will also cease to work.
Initially, I suspected a problem with the USB mouse driver (I am using my driver set) but I have no problem typing in Firefox 45 (which is what I am doing right now).
I have a fully updated set of Qt5 files. I am really out of ideas of where it is going wrong.

Hi Lars,

First off all, the <BACKSPACE> is the only way to delete a character within Dooble (QT5 and QT6). So this keystroke is important because of the non-functioning <DELETE>-key and it is working normally for me. By now these are more then 100 characters and I don't experience any slowdown. So it might be something on your OS/2 setup causing the problems you see. This ist still Dooble-QT6 version 2023.0.18 - the latest release - I am using for this post.
FYI: bare metal - Thinkpad T430

Greetings, Mike
« Last Edit: January 22, 2023, 05:26:40 pm by Mike Kölling »

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #519 on: January 22, 2023, 05:59:17 pm »
, even though both are using Warpsans 9. Could there be a similar issue with font scaling as with window scaling?

...Warpsans 9.
You can change the dooble sources, in Settings, it works perfect.
Once you have a created profile you can keep it without problems. Only when the dooble is unexpectedly closed, you can execute this Rexx script to run the dooble again with the same profile. Adjusting it to your path.
Code: [Select]
/*/qtunlock.cmd*/

unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\animation\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\folderlistmodel\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\platform\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\qmlmodels\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\settings\qmlsettn.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\sharedimage\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\Qt\labs\wavefrontmesh\qmlwaven.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtCharts\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtCore\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQml\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQml\Models\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQml\WorkerScript\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQml\XmlListModel\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Basic\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Basic\impl\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Fusion\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Fusion\impl\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Imagine\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Imagine\impl\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\impl\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Material\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Material\impl\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Controls\Universal\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Dialogs\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Dialogs\quickimpl\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Layouts\qquickln.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\LocalStorage\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\NativeStyle\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Particles\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Shapes\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Templates\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\tooling\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtQuick\Window\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtTest\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtWebChannel\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtWebEngine\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\qml\QtWebEngine\ControlsDelegates\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\lib\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\designer\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\generic\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\iconengines\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\imageformats\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\printsupport\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\qmltooling\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\sqldrivers\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\tls\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\platforms\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\printsupport\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\qmltooling\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\sqldrivers\*.dll"
unlock "C:\var\tmp\qt6\plugins\tls\*.dll"

If you can do many more reliable tests with your home/.DOOble profile

saludos

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4042
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #520 on: January 22, 2023, 07:08:22 pm »
Hi Paul, the menus are much better but seem to be the wrong DPI here, small and hard to read, see screenshot compared to SeaMonkey.
Still can't navigate to H:\tmp, H: is where qt6 and the HOME I'm using are. Other drives seem ok.
Another minor nit I noticed is that Dooble (Qt6 probably) uses the wrong mouse button for drag'n'drop, at least when it comes to rearranging the tabs.
Lars, no keyboard slowdown here, though I'm using a PS2 keyboard.

Alex Taylor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #521 on: January 22, 2023, 08:55:34 pm »
From the screenshots, it definitely looks like Qt6 is trying to draw the fonts at 96dpi, when they should be 120dpi.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1501
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #522 on: January 22, 2023, 10:49:48 pm »
Hey guys,

From the screenshots, it definitely looks like Qt6 is trying to draw the fonts at 96dpi, when they should be 120dpi.

Interesting - so it looks like the dpi setting is also used to scale fonts, as well as screen resolution. I'll dig into this some more - I still think this is a step forward - I'd rather small fonts/menus in the correct location, than larger fonts that are offset in position :)

Cheers,

Paul.

Edit: https://forum.qt.io/topic/125521/how-to-understand-logical-dpi-and-physical-dpi-in-qscreen/4 probably explains what's happening....
« Last Edit: January 23, 2023, 03:10:50 am by Paul Smedley »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1501
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #523 on: January 22, 2023, 10:51:44 pm »
Hey Dave,

Still can't navigate to H:\tmp, H: is where qt6 and the HOME I'm using are. Other drives seem ok.
Another minor nit I noticed is that Dooble (Qt6 probably) uses the wrong mouse button for drag'n'drop, at least when it comes to rearranging the tabs.

Can you raise issues on these against qt6-base-os2 on github?

Doug Clark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #524 on: January 24, 2023, 12:29:58 am »
Anyone know where to get AVUTIL56?

Downloaded the packages Martin listed
- Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8ybbujncktdf22/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230108.zip?dl=0
- Qt6Webee - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230115.zip
- Dooble   -  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.18-os2-qt6-20230121.zip

Tried to run Dooble and got an error message - missing KAI1 - which I found in libkai with ANPM

Now I get an error missing AVUTIL56.

Is there something I can YUM to get the required DLLs?