Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 345045 times)

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 807
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #795 on: June 02, 2024, 12:30:29 am »
 Fingers crossed! Thanks for keeping us updated on your progress Paul.

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2249
  • Karma: +171/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #796 on: June 02, 2024, 03:19:29 am »
<sigh> it didn't help

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4996
  • Karma: +111/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #797 on: June 03, 2024, 05:02:59 am »
weird, working for me...
Code: [Select]
{0}[u:\dev\dooble] mkdir obj

{0}[u:\dev\dooble] cd obj

{0}[u:\dev\dooble\obj] qmake ..\dooble.pro
Project MESSAGE: The QtCharts module has been discovered.

{0}[u:\dev\dooble\obj] qmake --version
QMake version 3.1
Using Qt version 6.2.8 in U:/QT6-6.2.X/lib

One change here is that with fix, Dooble now acts as a PM app, VIO window disappears until Dooble exits, rather then morphing to PM, which left the VIO window outputting mostly stderr. You should check your Dooble's stderr. lots of messages.
attaching my .qmake.stash for comparing with yours. Mine created in my Qt6 dev environment, qmake-qt5 ../dooble.pro

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2249
  • Karma: +171/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #798 on: June 04, 2024, 05:06:29 am »
Hi Dave,

I didn't actually rebuild dooble, I just confirmed qmake ran successfully.  I would have thought the PM morphing would match the Qt5 behaviour,  noting that I haven't build or used a qt5 dooble in some time....

Attached my .qmake-stash generated with qt6 qmake

Cheers,

Paul

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4996
  • Karma: +111/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #799 on: June 04, 2024, 06:11:48 am »
No, Qt5 Dooble has always morphed here, unlike Qt6 Dooble.
After converting line endings (?) and changing the drive letter, here's the diff,
Code: [Select]
--- .qmake.stash-1.txt  2024-06-03 21:03:10.000000000 -0700
+++ .qmake.stash.txt    2024-06-02 19:20:38.000000000 -0700
@@ -8,6 +8,8 @@
     QMAKE_GCC_MINOR_VERSION \
     QMAKE_GCC_PATCH_VERSION
 QMAKE_CXX.INCDIRS = \
+    L:/qt6-6.2.x/include \
+    W:/usr/include \
     W:/usr/include/c++/9 \
     W:/usr/include/c++/9/i686-pc-os2-emx \
     W:/usr/include/c++/9/backward \
@@ -23,5 +25,6 @@
 QMAKE_CXX.LIBDIRS = \
     W:/usr/lib/gcc/i686-pc-os2-emx/9 \
     W:/usr/lib/gcc \
+    L:/qt6-6.2.x/lib \
     W:/usr/lib \
     /@unixroot/usr/lib

Which brings up the question of how your environment is finding the Qt6 stuff. My qt6dev.cmd,
Code: [Select]
set QT6_ROOT=L:
set C_INCLUDE_PATH=%QT6_ROOT%/qt6-6.2.x/include;%UNIXROOT%/usr/include;%UNIXROOT/usr/local/include;%C_INCLUDE_PATH%
set CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH=%C_INCLUDE_PATH%
set LIBRARY_PATH=%QT6_ROOT%/qt6-6.2.x/lib;%UNIXROOT%/usr/lib;%UNIXROOT/usr/local/lib;%LIBRARY_PATH%
set PATH=%QT6_ROOT%\qt6-6.2.x\bin;%PATH%
set BEGINLIBPATH=%QT6_ROOT%\qt6-6.2.x\lib;%BEGINLIBPATH%

As you can see, @unixroot is W: here and I have qt6-6.2.x installed in the root of L:

Edit: Now I see typos, dropped %. I'll fix and retest.
Edit2: No change, nothing in usr/local that matters anyways
« Last Edit: June 04, 2024, 06:16:43 am by Dave Yeo »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4996
  • Karma: +111/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #800 on: June 04, 2024, 06:29:45 am »
OK, solved it. Removed the C_INCLUDE_PATH, LIBRARY_PATH and CPLUS_INCLUDE_PATH, leaving the PATH and BEGINLIBPATH statements and qmake ../dooble.pro works.
Guess I was getting too fancy with setting up the environment

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2249
  • Karma: +171/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #801 on: September 07, 2024, 02:27:43 am »
Not able to test it right now,  as it will trigger a regeneration of build.ninja and likely want to rebuild all of webengine,  but I noticed that ninja was updated earlier this year to v1.12.1

I updated the fork at https://github.com/psmedley/ninja-os2 and built a binary. https://smedley.id.au/tmp/ninja-1.12.1-os2-20240907.zip

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2249
  • Karma: +171/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #802 on: October 13, 2024, 08:41:32 am »
Made some progress with Qt 6.2.8 webengine over the weekend - seems that https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/commit/83083b1d2f14d1297b8ac24ae0dfad85e90e2037 allows some pages with light javascript to work  - screenshots in the applications thread.

Also, because I'm a glutton for punishment... https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/tree/6.8.x

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2249
  • Karma: +171/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Development
« Reply #803 on: October 13, 2024, 11:01:56 am »