Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 234861 times)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: +100/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #420 on: January 11, 2023, 03:16:45 am »
Yes, tried rebooting. I don't think one page fully loaded whereas before most fully loaded. Tested things like the BBC, CBC, Github, Bitbucket and here.
Guess I should revisit trying to build NSS, it is weird as it uses the NSPR4 build system but it sure reminds me of how the Mozilla apps vanished (no where as much though) when using the latest system NSPR4/NSS.

Not enough storage ?

Seemed fine looking in Theseus, plus after the reboot things should have been better.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #421 on: January 11, 2023, 05:09:44 am »
Interesting, I just read that newer version of qtwebengine can be built against older Qt versions (up to the last LTS version).

So in theory at least, we can try built qtwebengine 6.4 using the qt 6.2 libs.....

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #422 on: January 11, 2023, 08:43:44 am »
Hey Dave,

Yes, tried rebooting. I don't think one page fully loaded whereas before most fully loaded. Tested things like the BBC, CBC, Github, Bitbucket and here.
Guess I should revisit trying to build NSS, it is weird as it uses the NSPR4 build system but it sure reminds me of how the Mozilla apps vanished (no where as much though) when using the latest system NSPR4/NSS.

Well we definitely ARE using nss... I'll revisit the changes in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/commit/7e86e5c1bf36fa83f41030cfa1599284d0deb8ed this evening - whilst they do align better with 5.15.x, there are other changes in that code too that may be causing us issues (noting the net_fetcher warnings, something is definitely not quite right for our platform.

I also noticed there are a couple of unittests there, so I'll see if they built and try running them.

https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20220111.zip reverts the changes in the above commit. It would be interesting to confirm if these help you.

Cheers,

Paul

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: +100/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #423 on: January 11, 2023, 04:19:36 pm »
Yes, things are more stable with that version. Still disappears now and again. Trying to post here caused sigtraps

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #424 on: January 11, 2023, 11:30:07 pm »
I raised https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/issues/6 for the disappearing browser issue.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: +100/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #425 on: January 12, 2023, 12:02:13 am »
I think my hard drive is dying so not much testing until I replace it.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #426 on: January 12, 2023, 12:12:58 am »
I think my hard drive is dying so not much testing until I replace it.

Good luck with the replacement - reminds me that I need to back up my virtualbox dev drive :)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #427 on: January 12, 2023, 09:43:16 am »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230112.zip seems to fix the "[54340:4:0108/165546.039000:ERROR:cert_verify_proc_builtin.cc(559)] No net_fetcher for performing AIA chasing." issues....

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 811
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #428 on: January 12, 2023, 06:04:26 pm »
Hello
This last version improves a lot.
But when opening a YouTube, he stops the sound and also the image.
If I leave it open the dooble.exe, and I open the manhjongg.exe, after playing for a while, with the activated sound, the Dooble.exe program, takes up the operation of the video, perfect.
This returns to me the dooble.exe:
Code: [Select]
js: The resource https://rr5---sn-h5qzen7y.googlevideo.com/generate_204 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
js: The resource https://rr5---sn-h5qzen7y.googlevideo.com/generate_204?conn2 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
js: The resource https://i.ytimg.com/generate_204 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
[94:9:0112/172145.062000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(2a75dda0) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172145.064000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(2a75dda0) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172213.787000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(64044140) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172213.787000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(64044140) returned 5034

Also comment, I have not let me write the dooble.exe qt6, in this message the square brackets [ ]
Saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 811
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #429 on: January 12, 2023, 06:21:08 pm »
It also seems that it works well executing this patch in QBASIC.
regards
Code: [Select]
REM VG.BAS
REM                ROBERTO GAINZA      07-01-23
          REM      LOS 1000 PRIMEROS MEMORIA
          REM

CLS

DATA long a
PRINT "ejecutando ..."

FOR A = 1 TO 10000000
REM no quitar la linea print o se generara el error
 PRINT A

REM KAI 1000 SIGUIENTES
POKE &H2A75DEC5, 1
POKE &H2A75DF02, 1
POKE &H2A75E123, 1
POKE &H2A75E296, 1
POKE &H2A75E2A4, 1
POKE &H2A75E2D7, 1
POKE &H2A75E378, 1
POKE &H2A75E4C7, 1
POKE &H2A75E4D8, 1
POKE &H2A75E551, 1
POKE &H2A75E59E, 1
POKE &H2A75E617, 1
POKE &H2A75E67B, 1
POKE &H2A75E6C5, 1
POKE &H2A75E702, 1
POKE &H2A75E740, 1
POKE &H2A75E7B9, 1
POKE &H2A75E923, 1
POKE &H2A75EA25, 1
POKE &H2A75EAD7, 1
POKE &H2A75EB32, 1
POKE &H2A75EC98, 1
POKE &H2A75ED9E, 1


REM KAI 1000 SIGUIENTES
POKE &H640442D8, 1
POKE &H64044351, 1
POKE &H6404439E, 1
POKE &H640444A4, 1
POKE &H640445E7, 1
POKE &H64044723, 1
POKE &H6404487B, 1
POKE &H640448C5, 1
POKE &H64044902, 1
POKE &H64044A98, 1
POKE &H64044AC3, 1
POKE &H64044B51, 1
POKE &H64044C25, 1
POKE &H64044CD7, 1
POKE &H64044DE7, 1
POKE &H64044F23, 1
POKE &H64045017, 1
POKE &H640450C5, 1
POKE &H64045102, 1
POKE &H64045108, 1



NEXT A
END


Now if I let me write [], something improves.
This is my first message in your QT6 dooble, in Os2world. !!
Regards

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #430 on: January 12, 2023, 07:07:26 pm »
Hi All
I compiles some QT6 progs.
I use Paul latest qt6 files..
simsu-1.4.2-qt6.7z
peg-e-1.3.2-qt6.7z
novprog-3.2.2-qt6.7z
kapow-1.6.1-qt6.7z
hexalate-1.2.2-qt6.7z
gottet-1.2.2-qt6.7z
cutemaze-1.3.2-qt6.7z
tanglet-1.6.3-qt6.7z
connectagram-1.3.3-qt6.7z
focuswriter-1.8.4-qt6.7z

It has still same probs as discribe in this Topic....

You can download from : http://rpm.netlabs.org/test/QT6/

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #431 on: January 12, 2023, 10:16:03 pm »
 Paul,

  I can confirm the 'AIA chasing' error is gone, and this version of qt6webengine is much more stable for Dooble (as in doesn't crash or disappear as much) if a bit jerky. Thanks for your efforts!

  There are some functions that don't work (like pdf's, ftp and printing) - should I create tickets at github for those?

Regards,

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4754
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6
« Reply #432 on: January 12, 2023, 11:39:34 pm »
Quote
Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8ybbujncktdf22/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230108.zip?dl=0

Dooble 2022.12.25 - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2022.12.25-qt6-os2-20230108.zip

https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230112.zip
Hi
I tried Qt6 (with qt6webee-20230112.zip) and Dooble.

As Dave suggested

First:
 highmem -c qt6*dll
Then:
 set PATH=C:\qt6\bin;%PATH%
 set BEGINLIBPATH=c:\qt6\lib
 dooble

Dooble loads with the reported issues:
- Menus are not located correctly.
- Error on dooble loading:
Quote
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.

But Dooble does not render any page for me. If I put an file URL it will download it fine. It looks on the browser like it is loading but nothing shows or happens.
Any other log I can take? or something I may be missing?

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4808
  • Karma: +100/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #433 on: January 12, 2023, 11:48:36 pm »
   There are some functions that don't work (like pdf's, ftp and printing) - should I create tickets at github for those?


I know in my efforts to compile the latest Qt5, I had to disable pdf's/printing, they were both covered by the same option.
Ftp has been dropped from most browsers now, so possibly Dooble doesn't support ftp.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #434 on: January 13, 2023, 12:38:32 am »
Hi Roberto,
It also seems that it works well executing this patch in QBASIC.
regards
<snip>
Now if I let me write [], something improves.
This is my first message in your QT6 dooble, in Os2world. !!
Regards

Can you explain more about what this patch is doing? It is modifying one of the DLL's? Do the square brackets work in Qt5 Dooble?

Cheers,

Paul