Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 232697 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #435 on: January 13, 2023, 12:39:52 am »
Hi again,
This last version improves a lot.
But when opening a YouTube, he stops the sound and also the image.
If I leave it open the dooble.exe, and I open the manhjongg.exe, after playing for a while, with the activated sound, the Dooble.exe program, takes up the operation of the video, perfect.
This returns to me the dooble.exe:
Code: [Select]
js: The resource https://rr5---sn-h5qzen7y.googlevideo.com/generate_204 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
js: The resource https://rr5---sn-h5qzen7y.googlevideo.com/generate_204?conn2 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
js: The resource https://i.ytimg.com/generate_204 was preloaded using link preload but not used within a few seconds from the window's load event. Please make sure it has an appropriate `as` value and it is preloaded intentionally.
[94:9:0112/172145.062000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(2a75dda0) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172145.064000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(2a75dda0) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172213.787000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(64044140) returned 5034
[94:9:0112/172213.787000:ERROR:audio_output_stream_os2.cc(71)] kaiStop(64044140) returned 5034

I assume happens with the audio stream in Qt5 Dooble? This code is unchanged and is way beyond my ability to investigate. Audio sharing has always (IMHO) been an issue on OS/2....

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #436 on: January 13, 2023, 12:40:33 am »
Hey Dave,

  Dooble docs claim ftp is supported (and gopher too! - tho I haven't tried it).

  Another issue I have - with QT5 Dooble, when I start it, the Dooble logo appears in the center of the screen, then the Dooble window appears in the location I last used it.

  With the QT6 Dooble, the logo appears above and to the left of the center of the screen, then the Dooble window appears way too big with huge images, off the edge of the screen to the right and bottom as if it thinks the screen resolution is larger than it really is. If I resize the window, close Dooble, then re-open, the window is way too big again.

  I wonder if this is related to the menu drop-down lists being offset? Maybe the problem is not the list positions, but the window position...

  Anyone else see this?

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #437 on: January 13, 2023, 12:41:35 am »
Hey Dave!

  I can confirm the 'AIA chasing' error is gone, and this version of qt6webengine is much more stable for Dooble (as in doesn't crash or disappear as much) if a bit jerky. Thanks for your efforts!

  There are some functions that don't work (like pdf's, ftp and printing) - should I create tickets at github for those?

Good news - thanks for sharing! Yeah go on and create individual tickets for pdf, printing and ftp on github - as Dave Yeo has suggested, FTP may not be possible, but I have seen some code wrapped around an #ifdef that suggests FTP could be enabled....

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #438 on: January 13, 2023, 12:43:23 am »
Hi Martin,

But Dooble does not render any page for me. If I put an file URL it will download it fine. It looks on the browser like it is loading but nothing shows or happens.
Any other log I can take? or something I may be missing?

I've seen this sporadically too - but certainly not on all pages. I'd make sure you're on a reasonably fresh boot - and also can you confirm what VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT is set to?

Cheers,

Paul.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #439 on: January 13, 2023, 12:53:34 am »
Hi David, the Dooble logo is where expected, basically centre of screen, it is missing two borders like it is drawn slightly offset. The window also opens where it should with the right size images.

Hi Paul, got an SSD and everything backed up so not too scared to use the old drive, actually using my ram disk mostly.
This build seems somewhat better. Still vanishes sometimes, seems to happen when the console spits out JavaScript errors, also first complaining about no opengl, for os2world.com
Code: [Select]
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.
js: Uncaught ReferenceError: osdlfm is not definedQFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.
js: Uncaught ReferenceError: osdlfm is not defined

Hi Martin, I often have to click the address bar at the end of the URL and press return before the first page loads, then things load OK.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #440 on: January 13, 2023, 02:55:03 am »
Raised a new issue today for simplebrowser crashing accessing www.os2world.com - https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/issues/8

Interesting console messages that I haven't seen before:
Code: [Select]
[151:4:0113/122057.387000:ERROR:disk_data_allocator.cc(174)] DISK: Cannot write to disk. written = -1 FILE_ERROR_FAILED

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #441 on: January 13, 2023, 04:37:15 am »
Just reflecting.... it's 2 months and 3 days since I first posted about Qt6, and we have a semi-working QtWebEngine, and a bunch of apps that whilst they have some warts, work pretty darn well :)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4805
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #442 on: January 13, 2023, 04:51:17 am »
Raised a new issue today for simplebrowser crashing accessing www.os2world.com - https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/issues/8

Interesting console messages that I haven't seen before:
Code: [Select]
[151:4:0113/122057.387000:ERROR:disk_data_allocator.cc(174)] DISK: Cannot write to disk. written = -1 FILE_ERROR_FAILED

Needs adjusting to take the Windows file path instead of the Posix (Linux) file path. IIRC, there was work put into Mozilla for the JS engine to access the file system.
Actually looking at the message again, it might be for web storage though SeaMonkey doesn't save anything from os2world.

Rich Walsh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +23/-0
  • ONU! (OS/2 is NOT Unix!)
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #443 on: January 13, 2023, 07:51:27 am »
@Paul,

PMFJI... attached is the util I mentioned ('mk83.exe') that will rename DLLs with long names.

Code: [Select]

mk83   - changes a DLL's file and module names to be 8.3-compliant
       - also sets/clears the HIMEM flag for executable segments

usage: mk83 [/H | /L] [/D] filename.dll [modname | lookup.txt]
  or   mk83 [/H | /L] [/D] /B lookup.txt

       [/H] set flag  [/L] clear flag  [/D] delete original DLL
       [/B] batch update all DLLs in lookup.txt

       [lookup.txt] a text file with one "filename.dll modname"
         pair per line; if the DLL name is qualified, its path is
         ignored for lookups but used for batch updates.


FYI... this is actually a REXX script attached to an executable header ('runrx.exe'). To see the script, open 'mk83.exe' in Text Editor, turn on word-wrap, then scroll down to the beginning of the script. You can recover the script by deleting everything from the beginning of the file down to the first /* then saving as 'mk83.cmd'.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #444 on: January 13, 2023, 08:57:40 am »
Thanks Rich, apologies for not getting back to you, with being back at work this week, I'm pretty time poor.

Appreciate your efforts on this, TBH sorting out the residual DLL name clashes is pretty low on my todo list right now, my current focus is trying to fix the known Qt issues, but it will eventually bubble up to the top of my list :)

Cheers,

Paul

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #445 on: January 13, 2023, 09:02:45 am »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #446 on: January 13, 2023, 09:10:44 am »
Dooble 2023.01.13 - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.13-os2-qt6-20230113.zip

Not too much new:
Code: [Select]
Welcome to the 2023.01.13 release of Dooble. Corrections and new features are detailed below.
New setting: Retain Session Tabs. See Settings -> History.
Special parsing of address text via Control keyboard modifier.
Spooky Friday!
memzero() key information.

PS Posted from Dooble/2 with Qt 6.2.4

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #447 on: January 13, 2023, 09:48:48 am »
PS Posted from Dooble/2 with Qt 6.2.4

Hi Paul,

First off all THANKS for your ongoing effort to port software to OS/2.
I downloaded yesterday your QT6 version (20230108), the latest qtwebee (20230112)  as well as Dooble (20221225) for QT6. I applied highmem -b to the DLLs in QT6 folder.
Dooble starts (with quirky menus) but couldn't load any page. It still showing the running circle indicator but no web page will be displayed.
I wonder if my system might be missing some necessary programs / DLLs because I don't have any development tools on my system.

Greetings from Potsdam,
Mike

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #448 on: January 13, 2023, 09:50:40 am »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230112.zip seems to fix the "[54340:4:0108/165546.039000:ERROR:cert_verify_proc_builtin.cc(559)] No net_fetcher for performing AIA chasing." issues....

Curious to see if there are any significant +ve or -ve changes compared to the above in https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230113.zip

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #449 on: January 13, 2023, 09:52:35 am »
Hey Mike,

PS Posted from Dooble/2 with Qt 6.2.4

Hi Paul,

First off all THANKS for your ongoing effort to port software to OS/2.
I downloaded yesterday your QT6 version (20230108), the latest qtwebee (20230112)  as well as Dooble (20221225) for QT6. I applied highmem -b to the DLLs in QT6 folder.
Dooble starts (with quirky menus) but couldn't load any page. It still showing the running circle indicator but no web page will be displayed.
I wonder if my system might be missing some necessary programs / DLLs because I don't have any development tools on my system.

Thanks for trying! If the app starts - that's a pretty good sign that you have all the requisite DLLs. I have seen some symptoms like this in my testing, have you recently rebooted? Qt6 is pretty memory hungry.

Also, what's your VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT set to? if it's only 1536, try increasing it to 2048 or 2560.