Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 210813 times)

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4711
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6
« Reply #465 on: January 15, 2023, 04:07:00 am »
Code: [Select]
Tried:
- Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8ybbujncktdf22/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230108.zip?dl=0
- Qt6Webee - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230115.zip
- Dooble   - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.13-os2-qt6-20230114.zip
Procedure
- VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2560 on Config.sys
First:
 highmem -c qt6*dll
Then:
 set PATH=C:\qt6\bin;%PATH%
 set BEGINLIBPATH=c:\qt6\lib
 dooble

Dooble loads with the reported issues:
- Menus are not located correctly.
- log on dooble loading:
Quote
[C:\HOME\DESKTOP\DOOBLE-2023.01.13-OS2-QT6-20230114]dooble
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.

In my case now pages remains on "loading" and stay there forever. Pages does not render.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #466 on: January 15, 2023, 04:17:46 am »
Hey Andy,

Posting using the latest qt6 dooble and webengine.  I have to stop os2world from completely loading by hitting esc or it crashes.
lowes.com starts to load then crashes
homedepot.com crashes before rendering any of the page.
Nothing in the terminal window nor popuplog when they crash.
Nice progress though.

The pages closing with no popuplog/exceptq/console output is REALLY annoying - makes it kinda hard to debug....

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #467 on: January 15, 2023, 04:18:42 am »
In my case now pages remains on "loading" and stay there forever. Pages does not render.

Clear your dooble profile....

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4787
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #468 on: January 15, 2023, 04:34:17 am »
In my case now pages remains on "loading" and stay there forever. Pages does not render.

Clear your dooble profile....

I have to click the URL bar and press enter as well otherwise the first page doesn't load. IIRC, opening another tab and entering a URL there also works.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4787
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #469 on: January 15, 2023, 04:41:51 am »
Been looking at https://doc.qt.io/qt-6/qtwebengine-debugging.html.
First, might be a good idea to launch dooble with --disable-gpu.
Second, trying to copy something from a web page fails with lots of interesting errors in the console, much in UTF8 unluckily.
Third, trying
Code: [Select]
set QTWEBENGINE_REMOTE_DEBUGGING=5000
Before launching Dooble gives some response in SeaMonkey at http://127.0.0.1:5000 but not enough. I saw a console message suggesting using a Chromium based browser, so I also tried with the Qt5 Dooble (use different HOME to use a different profile) and got all sorts of weird errors in the console, much once again in UTF8 I think.
More stuff to consider, the remote debugging could point to a different IP:PORT so someone could try using Chrome on a different OS. See the top link.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #470 on: January 15, 2023, 07:48:51 am »
So a small request.... the crashes seem to be javascript related.... for this with URL's that they know crash Dooble..

1) right mouse button on the open tab - deselect JavaScript
2) try the URL again

For me, with javascript disabled, I can load os2world fine :)

I know this isn't a long term solution, but it gives me some ideas on code to check.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #471 on: January 15, 2023, 09:27:14 am »

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #472 on: January 15, 2023, 03:06:16 pm »
 Hey Paul,

  I don't have trouble anymore with OS2World in the QT6 Dooble (possibly because I use an anti-ad HOSTS file), but https://html5test.com always causes QT6 Dooble to instantly disappear (works with QT5). Turning off Javascript, HTML5Test.com displays a message that I need to turn on Javascript, and does not disappear. So it does seem the Javascript may be where the disappearing act comes from...

Regards,
« Last Edit: January 15, 2023, 05:33:52 pm by David McKenna »

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4711
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6
« Reply #473 on: January 15, 2023, 05:11:09 pm »
Hi. I'm trying it again with the recently provided tips.

Quote
Tried:
- Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/j8ybbujncktdf22/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230108.zip?dl=0
- Qt6Webee - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230115.zip
- Dooble   - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.13-os2-qt6-20230114.zip
Procedure
- VIRTUALADDRESSLIMIT=2560 on Config.sys
- Deleted .doodle on Home
First:
 highmem -c qt6*dll
Then:
 set PATH=C:\qt6\bin;%PATH%
 set BEGINLIBPATH=c:\qt6\lib
 dooble --disable-gpu

Dooble loads and console shows:
Quote
[C:\HOME\DESKTOP\DOOBLE-2023.01.13-OS2-QT6-20230114]dooble --disable-gpu
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.

1) Load www.os2world.com and it stays on loading.

Closed and restarted Dooble
2) Disabled JavaScrip on the tab, Load www.os2world.com and it stays on loading.
3) Load www.google.com  and it stays on loading.
4) Downloaded a file with a direct file on hobbes, it worked.

dooble --disable-gpu and disabling Javascript didn't improved my results.
The pages did not load anymore, but it haven't crashed. I was not able to load any webpage (not even something simple as http://rpm.netlabs.org/test/QT6/)

Regards
« Last Edit: January 15, 2023, 06:03:23 pm by Martin Iturbide »
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4711
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6
« Reply #474 on: January 15, 2023, 05:17:39 pm »
simsu-1.4.2-qt6.7z
peg-e-1.3.2-qt6.7z
novprog-3.2.2-qt6.7z
kapow-1.6.1-qt6.7z
hexalate-1.2.2-qt6.7z
gottet-1.2.2-qt6.7z
cutemaze-1.3.2-qt6.7z
tanglet-1.6.3-qt6.7z
connectagram-1.3.3-qt6.7z
focuswriter-1.8.4-qt6.7z
You can download from : http://rpm.netlabs.org/test/QT6/

Hi Tellie.
I tried some of you software, simsu to cutemaze and it works with the known issue of the shift menus.
Thanks

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Gregg Young

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #475 on: January 15, 2023, 09:18:21 pm »
simsu-1.4.2-qt6.7z
peg-e-1.3.2-qt6.7z
novprog-3.2.2-qt6.7z
kapow-1.6.1-qt6.7z
hexalate-1.2.2-qt6.7z
gottet-1.2.2-qt6.7z
cutemaze-1.3.2-qt6.7z
tanglet-1.6.3-qt6.7z
connectagram-1.3.3-qt6.7z
focuswriter-1.8.4-qt6.7z
You can download from : http://rpm.netlabs.org/test/QT6/

Hi Tellie

I tried them all and they all seem to work. I did find that running them full screen greatly improves the menu problems.

Hi Paul
I also tried the latest dooble drop and it rendered every page I tried. The splash screen is crop at the top and on the right.   

Thanks
Gregg

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #476 on: January 15, 2023, 10:05:39 pm »
Hey Gregg,

I also tried the latest dooble drop and it rendered every page I tried. The splash screen is crop at the top and on the right.   

yeah I think the splash screen issue is related to the menus also being out of position. I seem to remember the way PM does coordinates is opposite to most other OS - so I wonder if there is something missing here for OS2.

Current focus is trying to find what's causing the crashes with Javascript.

PS - I committed your changes to add platform services to qtbase lsat night - https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/commit/e33cfa74f044b0b0816ef998dc075857033891be

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #477 on: January 16, 2023, 12:24:14 am »
In regard to the silent exits.... I've been reminded that setting 'set EXCEPTQ=Z' may help generate an exceptq report for the silent exits.

I won't be able to try this until this evening, but if someone can set this, start dooble, go to a site like https://html5test.com that is known to crash and upload a report here (if generated) it would be useful (and save me some time tonight) :)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4787
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #478 on: January 16, 2023, 01:14:28 am »
Nothing, do see an interesting NSS error after setting HOME to an empty directory,
Code: [Select]
[H:\qt6\bin]set HOME=h:\home

[H:\qt6\bin]set EXCEPTQ=Z

[H:\qt6\bin]dooble
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
[115:6:0115/161115.645000:ERROR:nss_util.cc(177)] Error initializing NSS with a
persistent database (sql:h:\home\.pki\nssdb): NSS error code: -8174
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.

This vanished while loading os2world.

Edit: can't find anything in the NSS or Mozilla source about -8174 or 1FEE errors besides some unicode/uconv stuff dealing with Greek.
Edit: SEC_ERROR_BAD_DATABASE -8174    Security library: bad database.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2023, 01:35:13 am by Dave Yeo »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #479 on: January 16, 2023, 01:20:43 am »
Nothing, do see an interesting NSS error after setting HOME to an empty directory,
Code: [Select]
[H:\qt6\bin]set HOME=h:\home

[H:\qt6\bin]set EXCEPTQ=Z

[H:\qt6\bin]dooble
QFont::fromString: Invalid description '(empty)'
qt.webenginecontext: WebEngine compiled with no opengl enabled.
QQuickWidget is only supported on OpenGL. Use QQuickWindow::setGraphicsApi() to
override the default.
[115:6:0115/161115.645000:ERROR:nss_util.cc(177)] Error initializing NSS with a
persistent database (sql:h:\home\.pki\nssdb): NSS error code: -8174
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.
js: Error with Permissions-Policy header: Unrecognized feature: 'interest-cohort'.

This vanished while loading os2world.

Can you try with 'set EXCEPTQ=ZZ' as well?