Author Topic: Qt6 Application Testing  (Read 260294 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #630 on: September 14, 2024, 11:35:15 am »
I built otter for qt6, using the code from https://github.com/Chiitoo/otter-browser/tree/qt6

Here, pages seem to load,  but not render in the window. Possibly due to me using Qt6.2, when the qt6 port was targetting 6.5.3

YMMV https://smedley.id.au/tmp/otter-browser-os2-20240914.zip

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 807
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #631 on: September 14, 2024, 03:43:08 pm »
Hey Paul,

  Tried using the Otter browser you built, but got the same results you did - it seems to work but doesn't render anything. I was even able to save a page and then open it in Dooble, so it is getting the info, just not displaying it.

  Tried changing settings, but nothing helped. One thing I noticed in 'Tools'->'Preferences'->'All settings' there is a 'Backends' selection where it shows 'qtwebkit' is the backend in use. When clicking on that to change it, it changes to 'Blink (experimental)' and qtwebkit is not a choice. Clicking again it changes to 'qtwebkit'. Wonder if this indicates confusion in the code about what backend to be using?

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #632 on: September 14, 2024, 11:24:26 pm »
  Tried using the Otter browser you built, but got the same results you did - it seems to work but doesn't render anything. I was even able to save a page and then open it in Dooble, so it is getting the info, just not displaying it.

  Tried changing settings, but nothing helped. One thing I noticed in 'Tools'->'Preferences'->'All settings' there is a 'Backends' selection where it shows 'qtwebkit' is the backend in use. When clicking on that to change it, it changes to 'Blink (experimental)' and qtwebkit is not a choice. Clicking again it changes to 'qtwebkit'. Wonder if this indicates confusion in the code about what backend to be using?
I'll have to build/install it under linux so I can compare.  I did browse https://github.com/bitwiseworks/otter-browser-os2 looking for any OS/2 specific changes but didn't see anything notable.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #633 on: September 15, 2024, 12:02:38 am »
  Tried changing settings, but nothing helped. One thing I noticed in 'Tools'->'Preferences'->'All settings' there is a 'Backends' selection where it shows 'qtwebkit' is the backend in use. When clicking on that to change it, it changes to 'Blink (experimental)' and qtwebkit is not a choice. Clicking again it changes to 'qtwebkit'. Wonder if this indicates confusion in the code about what backend to be using?

This behaves the same on linux -  and linux can render a page.

Also,  on OS/2  -  I do often see a bunch of these in the console:
Code: [Select]
[warn] select: Socket operation on non-socket
« Last Edit: September 15, 2024, 12:07:41 am by Paul Smedley »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #634 on: September 15, 2024, 03:36:30 am »
After killing acpidaemon, both my Qt5 and your Qt6 builds of Otter run fine. Thanks to Andy for the suggestion, he also mentions that Dooble doesn't hang without apcpdaemon running, even without single-process. More testing to do here.
OK, YouTube comes up slowly, UI displays, video does not run. Closing otter results in a sigsegv.
Edit: the down side of not running acpidaemon is the computer runs hot, 64C instead of about 25C at idle.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2024, 03:38:39 am by Dave Yeo »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #635 on: September 15, 2024, 03:40:10 am »
  Tried changing settings, but nothing helped. One thing I noticed in 'Tools'->'Preferences'->'All settings' there is a 'Backends' selection where it shows 'qtwebkit' is the backend in use. When clicking on that to change it, it changes to 'Blink (experimental)' and qtwebkit is not a choice. Clicking again it changes to 'qtwebkit'. Wonder if this indicates confusion in the code about what backend to be using?

This behaves the same on linux -  and linux can render a page.

Also,  on OS/2  -  I do often see a bunch of these in the console:
Code: [Select]
[warn] select: Socket operation on non-socket

Could it be some kind of initialization problem (sockets or vars)  ::)   

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #636 on: September 15, 2024, 04:15:38 am »
After killing acpidaemon, both my Qt5 and your Qt6 builds of Otter run fine. Thanks to Andy for the suggestion, he also mentions that Dooble doesn't hang without apcpdaemon running, even without single-process. More testing to do here.
OK, YouTube comes up slowly, UI displays, video does not run. Closing otter results in a sigsegv.
Edit: the down side of not running acpidaemon is the computer runs hot, 64C instead of about 25C at idle.

Ok, retrying the Qt6 build of Otter sees the start page, DuckDuckGo, display but nothing else seems to draw the canvas. Also when hovering over a tab, the preview  thumbnail shows up in the upper left of the desktop. The Qt5 build, which I'm typing this in, the preview shows up over the tab. Niether seems to actually draw the preview.
I'll start a new thread on the Qt5 Otter browser.
Edit: Another difference is the Qt5 build, after a crash, starts up with a session restore window. The Qt6 build doesn't.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2024, 04:20:53 am by Dave Yeo »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #637 on: September 15, 2024, 11:30:39 am »
interesting.... on two different machines (1x virtualised, 1x  real  hardware) I've managed to get otter-qt6 to render a page once.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #638 on: September 15, 2024, 06:07:08 pm »
One thing is I haven't upgraded to the latest build. I'm using,
Code: [Select]
Signature:       @#cmake build system:6.2.9#@##1## 27 Aug 2024 14:08:56     ARCAOS-803C4C0::::0::@@WebEngineCore
Vendor:          cmake build system
Revision:        6.02.9
Date/Time:       27 Aug 2024 14:08:56
Build Machine:   ARCAOS-803C4C0
ASD Feature ID:  4C0
File Version:    6.2
Description:     WebEngineCore

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 807
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #639 on: September 15, 2024, 09:33:05 pm »
 Tried the QT6 Otter with ACPIDAEMON REMmed out in CONFIG.SYS and it does allow pages to be rendered! Not very stable though - heavy javascript pages will quickly crash the browser. Haven't managed to get a video to play yet either. But definitely an improvement.

  Do we even need ACPIDAEMON running in a virtual machine? Seems redundant...

Regards,

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #640 on: September 15, 2024, 10:12:51 pm »
Do we even need ACPIDAEMON running in a virtual machine? Seems redundant...

Regards,

Probably not, perhaps better to edit acpid.cfg and change this part to disable the power manager,
Code: [Select]
;############## Power Manager Settings ###################################
[PowerMan]

; Enable: 1=enabled, 0=disabled, default=1
Enable = 1

Untested.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 807
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #641 on: September 16, 2024, 01:26:41 am »
 Yeah, I ended up turning it off with the acpi.cfg file. It really helps the QT6 Dooble too. With ACPIDAEMON power control off and the script to change the priority (I've settled on SysSetPriority(3,10)), QT6 Dooble is very stable. Never get a system hang or silent exit. Very occasionally Dooble freezes, but can easily be killed from the WPS and restarted.

 EDIT: Tried creating a script for Otter similar to the one Remy made for Dooble, and it does help some, but still get a lot of SIGSEGV errors in WebEngineProcess and Otter. Is there ad blocking for Otter? I wonder if ads are killing it...

Regards,
« Last Edit: September 16, 2024, 01:50:01 am by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4987
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #642 on: September 16, 2024, 02:31:25 am »
Is there ad blocking for Otter? I wonder if ads are killing it...
Regards,

Lower right corner beside the download icon is an arrow pointing down, click it and there's active profiles. Mouse over and a menu comes up. Enable content Blocking and pick your filters.
Or better, under Tools, there's content blocking where you can set up your filters, how often they download and such. Also can import.
I haven't used them much so not sure if they work. I tried importing a dictionary and that seemed to fail.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #643 on: September 16, 2024, 02:46:33 am »
EDIT: Tried creating a script for Otter similar to the one Remy made for Dooble, and it does help some, but still get a lot of SIGSEGV errors in WebEngineProcess and Otter. Is there ad blocking for Otter? I wonder if ads are killing it...

If the SIGSEGV are repeatable and generate a TRP file - please create a github ticket at https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-webengine-os2/issues

It's too hard to keep track of attachments here.

Eugene Tucker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #644 on: September 16, 2024, 06:19:03 pm »
Just thinking about helping out with the testing. How does one configure QT6 to work with ARca 5.1? Apologies for the stupid question.