Author Topic: Qt6 Application Testing  (Read 306042 times)

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #690 on: December 29, 2024, 06:20:59 pm »
You can also test with the window frame title with Qt5 using the DLL's at ftp://dry@ftp.os2voice.org/tmp/Qt5libs-2024-12.06.zip. Note that the window list patch that produces dots is not in these.

Roderick Klein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 710
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #691 on: December 29, 2024, 08:43:26 pm »
Thanks Paul and Rich! I went to the Netlabs website where a bunch of QT6 apps are listed, but every one I tried would lock my computer solid, even without SET QT_PM_CP-1208. I'm guessing they were compiled with an older version of QT6, from before Paul changed the DLL names. So does anyone know of working QT6 apps compiled with the most recent QT6 (besides Dooble)? I'm happy to test...

Regards,

This is rather interesting.  What programs have you got loaded ? Lock ups can also occur if all DLL's are not loaded high (marked for the kernel todo so). When testing you run other programs ?

Roderick Klein

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #692 on: December 29, 2024, 10:29:45 pm »
@Martin - actually I was using QT6 apps listed here: https://trac.netlabs.org/qtapps, but thanks for the link. I'll try some of Tellie's recent ones from there.

@Dave - if I put SET QT_PM_CP=1208 in CONFIG.SYS, it will effect both QT5 and QT6 (I have both recent hotfixes)?

@Roderick - I was testing with only what runs with the WPS, no other apps. If anything, I am guilty of loading too much into high memory, although I think I have that under control now...

Regards,

« Last Edit: December 29, 2024, 10:39:13 pm by David McKenna »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5173
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #693 on: December 29, 2024, 10:51:45 pm »
Hi David, yes, the Window title patch that Rich came up with for Qt6 applied cleanly to Qt5 and works here with Dooble.

Roderick Klein

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 710
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #694 on: December 30, 2024, 12:12:22 am »
@Martin - actually I was using QT6 apps listed here: https://trac.netlabs.org/qtapps, but thanks for the link. I'll try some of Tellie's recent ones from there.

@Dave - if I put SET QT_PM_CP=1208 in CONFIG.SYS, it will effect both QT5 and QT6 (I have both recent hotfixes)?

@Roderick - I was testing with only what runs with the WPS, no other apps. If anything, I am guilty of loading too much into high memory, although I think I have that under control now...

Regards,

When it comes to loading DLL's high there nothing to much you can load to high. However you should never mark OS2 DLL to high. Take for example PMMERGE.DLL or DOSCALL1.DLL.
Only mark data segments to load high. The key is to experiment with this to some extend. But only do this with large DLL's of QT for example.

The real weakspot of OS/2 os the lower shared kernel arena.  If it runs out of memory, well, game over.  Also loading large DLL's high will fragment the lower kernel memory area less.

Roderick Klein


David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #695 on: December 30, 2024, 12:21:19 am »
 OK, went ahead and added SET QT_PM_CP=1208 to CONFIG.SYS and did some testing. Here is what I tested from the link Martin provided:

Texstudio - locks up computer, have to do a hard reset.

Tuxpaint - doesn't work - get a SIGSEGV error

LibreCAD = works, can create, save, close and open. Very Nice! Change language works too, even arabic and chinese and shows in the title bar (i think - it looks right anyway).

Chess - seems to work in a game with 2 people, but 'settings' and 'rules' don't do anything.

QTtexteditor- Russian - works, Cyrillic displays correctly in app, but title bar stays english.

Focuswriter - works: arabic got me in trouble: put the commands on the right side of the screen in opposite order, but title bar stays english.

Media Downloader - works, changing language works too. Title bar stays english.

Notepad Next - works, changing language works and shows in title bar (chinese showed squares).

QT Password generator - works, no language setting.

Tea - works, title bar is blank, don't see a way to change language.

Soduku game - works, no language setting

Zint - locks up computer, have to do a hard reset.

 Many of the above are the 'qt6210' versions if available. Only Zint with 'qt6210' did not work. FWIW, when I had a lockup, always got this POPUPLOG:


12-29-2024  17:22:52  SYS3171  PID 0022  TID 0001  Slot 0044
C:\OS2\PMSHELL.EXE
c0000005
1fbae6fc
P1=00000002  P2=0003fff8  P3=XXXXXXXX  P4=XXXXXXXX 
EAX=00000001  EBX=05aeef0c  ECX=05aeef0c  EDX=01d6d668
ESI=1b35047c  EDI=80000390 
DS=0053  DSACC=d0f3  DSLIM=bfffffff 
ES=0053  ESACC=d0f3  ESLIM=bfffffff 
FS=150b  FSACC=00f3  FSLIM=00000030
GS=0000  GSACC=****  GSLIM=********
CS:EIP=005b:1fbae6fc  CSACC=d0df  CSLIM=bfffffff
SS:ESP=0053:0003fffc  SSACC=d0f3  SSLIM=bfffffff
EBP=00040170  FLG=00210216

PMWP.DLL 0001:0000e6fc

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2377
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #696 on: December 30, 2024, 02:15:04 am »
Apologies... appears I didn't do a proper git pull before the build yesterday :( I've deleted the 20241229.zip and now have https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.10-hotfix-20241230.zip

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #697 on: December 30, 2024, 11:00:07 pm »
Thanks again Paul. Don't see any obvious difference with this compared to the 1229 version...

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2377
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #698 on: December 31, 2024, 12:03:25 am »
Thanks again Paul. Don't see any obvious difference with this compared to the 1229 version...

Thanks Dave, appreciate you testing - it's also possible that I didn't screw up the 1229 version after all, but I figured it was best to be safe :)

I'll hopefully have some Qt 6.6 binaries for testing later today (my time). Still TBD if I can convince the webengine from Qt 6.2.6 to play nicely with Qt 6.6 :)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2377
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #699 on: December 31, 2024, 06:23:27 am »
For the brave.... and for now - no webengine included - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.6.3-noqtwebengine-os2-20241231-gcc14.zip

For now, installs in /qt6-6.6.x to allow it to be kept separate from a working qt 6.2.x setup.

the examples in examples\corelib\ipc\sharedmemory don't work - the code was significantly restructed and clearly I've missed something in adapting it. I suspect there may be issues in systemsemaphores as well, as that code was also restructured. Code is in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/tree/6.6.x/src/corelib/ipc for anyone that wants to take a look.

I'm going to experiment to see if I can graft the Qt 6.2.6 webengine onto the top of this...

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #700 on: December 31, 2024, 02:42:20 pm »
Paul,

  Gave this 6.6 build a go, but I couldn't get any example to work. They all gave a POPUPLOG with this kind of error:

------------------------------------------------------------

12-31-2024  08:26:55  SYS2070  PID 0058  TID 0001  Slot 0011
C:\QT6.6\EXAMPLES\CHARTS\QMLWEATHER\QMLWEATHER.EXE
QT6CORE->GCC1.___extendhfdf2
127
------------------------------------------------------------

12-31-2024  08:26:59  SYS2070  PID 0059  TID 0001  Slot 0011
C:\QT6.6\EXAMPLES\CHARTS\ZOOMLINECHART\ZOOMLINECHART.EXE
QT6CORE->GCC1.___extendhfdf2
127
------------------------------------------------------------

12-31-2024  08:27:13  SYS2070  PID 005a  TID 0001  Slot 0011
C:\QT6.6\EXAMPLES\GUI\RASTERWINDOW\RASTERWINDOW.EXE
QT6CORE->GCC1.___extendhfdf2
127
------------------------------------------------------------

 Seems something is missing?

 Just for grins, I tried moving QTWebEngine stuff from 6.2 to the 6.6 directories and tried to run Dooble, but it said 'QT6Charts' was missing. That's when I noticed that some of the DLL's in the 6.6 build have different names than the equivalent ones in 6.2, so stuff will need to be re-built for this version (or DLL names kept the same).

Regards,

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #701 on: December 31, 2024, 03:53:34 pm »
12-31-2024  08:26:55  SYS2070  PID 0058  TID 0001  Slot 0011
C:\QT6.6\EXAMPLES\CHARTS\QMLWEATHER\QMLWEATHER.EXE
QT6CORE->GCC1.___extendhfdf2
127

Looks like your version of gcc1.dll isn't new enough. To be found in libgcc (most recent version: 9.2.0-5)

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #702 on: December 31, 2024, 04:19:00 pm »
Hi Tom,

  I already had 9.2 installed, but you're right... I just needed the 12.2 version which was found on Hobbes. Now some of the examples work - I'll post a result of testing once I get thru all of them...

Regards,

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 844
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #703 on: December 31, 2024, 05:54:42 pm »
 OK, went thru the examples. Here is a list of what does NOT work by \examples\subdirectory:

dbus - none work (no dbus running)

GUI->RHIWindow Error 'Failed to create RHI backend' then SIGABRT

Help->contextsensitivehelp: runs but doesn't work right - errors about not connecting to SQL Database

Multimedia - none work (because no backend), but in this version they actually run with an error saying no backend

Network - nothing works, but they run with various socket errors, except http which crashes.

Positioning - run but don't work

QML- all crash SIGSEGV

QMLTest - all crash SIGSEGV

Quick - most crash with SIGSEGV. A few start with 'Maximum call stack size exceeded' error but don't work.

QuickControls - some SIGSEGV, some say they can't load some component. None work.

SpatialAudio - runs but no backend.

Websockets - no crash, but nothing does anything. A couple 'Websocket not a type' errors.

Widgets -> desktop nothing works
              -> draganddrop-> deposit doesn't work
              -> touch doesn't work

 LibreCAD, Soduku, and QT password generator I mentioned  above work with version 6.6. All the others in that list either hung the machine, or gave a message saying it could not find a library (presumably because the name was changed).

Regards,
« Last Edit: December 31, 2024, 06:00:09 pm by David McKenna »

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #704 on: January 01, 2025, 02:02:32 am »
Hi Tom,

  I already had 9.2 installed, but you're right... I just needed the 12.2 version which was found on Hobbes. Now some of the examples work - I'll post a result of testing once I get thru all of them...

Regards,

I was referring to the rpm-package (yum update libgcc) - not the compiler itself :).