Author Topic: Qt6 Application Testing  (Read 161364 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2023, 01:25:52 am »
Hi again,

Hey KO!!

I'm trying to build VLC with Qt6. However, Qt6 does not provide any *.pc files for pkg-config.

Would you mind providing them ?

The Qt6 build procoess doesn't seem to generate them, let me investigate.

Seems this was fixed in 6.2.5 according to https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-86080

Qt 6.2.5 is Commercial only for 12 months after it's release, so I'll have to try and apply the 6.2 patch from https://codereview.qt-project.org/c/qt/qtbase/+/405679

For the base libraries at least, PC files are in https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.4-pkgconfig.zip

KO Myung-Hun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2023, 12:09:49 pm »
Hi/2.

I've built VLC successfully with .pc files extracted from MSYS2 packages, modified in according to your .pc files and renamed to Qt5*.pc.

However, VLC fails at startup due to SIGSEGV in Qt6Core.dll. I attach .pc files and EXCEPTQ log.

Thanks!

KO Myung-Hun

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #17 on: February 11, 2023, 10:08:13 am »
Found the cause of at least one of the silent exits - new qt6webee.dll is at https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230211.zip

I can now log into one of my banks internet banking without a silent exit.

If there are other URLs that still cause silent exits, please post them here.

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4713
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #18 on: February 11, 2023, 02:47:56 pm »
Hi

Quote
- Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/qax8lg7txx04s81/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230129.zip?dl=0
- qos2 Scale Fix - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.4-qos2-20230130.zip
- qt6webee -  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230211.zip
- Dooble   -  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.18-os2-qt6-20230121.zip

Using those files, I'm not sure what is wrong in my configuration, but I can not render any page on Dooble.  I had unchecked also Javascript from the browser tab, but it will not yet load.
Suggestions are welcome.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #19 on: February 11, 2023, 02:51:21 pm »
Hi Martin,

  Did you turn off the splash screen on Dooble start? If so, try turning it back on, then restart Dooble. Here I can't render any page without the splash screen for some weird reason...

Regards,

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4713
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #20 on: February 11, 2023, 02:58:02 pm »
Hi David

I see the splash screen. I even remove the "dooble" directory from home before starting, just to start clean.
The pages just stays there loading with the little animation on the tab.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Mike Kölling

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #21 on: February 11, 2023, 03:10:06 pm »
Hi

Quote
- Qt6 libs - https://www.dropbox.com/s/qax8lg7txx04s81/qt6-6.2.4-os2-20230129.zip?dl=0
- qos2 Scale Fix - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.4-qos2-20230130.zip
- qt6webee -  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230211.zip
- Dooble   -  https://smedley.id.au/tmp/dooble-2023.01.18-os2-qt6-20230121.zip

Using those files, I'm not sure what is wrong in my configuration, but I can not render any page on Dooble.  I had unchecked also Javascript from the browser tab, but it will not yet load.
Suggestions are welcome.

Regards

Hi Martin,
I did need to import the blocklist file (blocklist.txt) Dave had proposed earlier in this thread.
In addition I did set the "SET DOOBLE_HOME=X:\Dooblehome" in the config.sys.
And I do start dooble-qt6 with a small cmd:
"set PATH=F:\QT6Test\qt6\bin;%PATH%
set BEGINLIBPATH=F:\QT6Test\qt6\lib
set QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS="ignore-certificate-errors -ignore-ssl-errors -log-level=1"
dooble.exe"

I placed the files as follows:
F:\QT6Test\QT6\..
F:\QT6Test\Dooble\..

I put my start cmd in the folder "F:\QT6Test\Dooble\"

Hope that helps.
Mike

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4713
  • Karma: +41/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #22 on: February 11, 2023, 03:36:32 pm »
Hi Mike

Thanks for reminding me again about the blocklist. I had included it on the initial instructions just in case.

I modified my startup script to:
Quote
set EXCEPTQ=ZZ
set PATH=C:\qt6\bin;%PATH%
set BEGINLIBPATH=c:\qt6\lib
set QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS="ignore-certificate-errors -ignore-ssl-errors -log-level=1"
dooble

But I can not load any page.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 810
  • Karma: +3/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #23 on: February 11, 2023, 07:24:39 pm »

I did need to import the blocklist file (blocklist.txt) Dave had proposed earlier in this thread.
I
I don't need the bolcklist
saludos

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #24 on: February 11, 2023, 10:27:26 pm »
Hi Martin,

Thanks for reminding me again about the blocklist. I had included it on the initial instructions just in case.

I modified my startup script to:
Quote
set EXCEPTQ=ZZ
set PATH=C:\qt6\bin;%PATH%
set BEGINLIBPATH=c:\qt6\lib
set QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS="ignore-certificate-errors -ignore-ssl-errors -log-level=1"
dooble

But I can not load any page.

I have seen this before, and importing the blocklist seemed to help. A couple of comments:
I don't think you need to set 'QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS' - I can't see that it would stop things working, but who knows.

Same with setting EXCEPTQ parameters - that was an attempt to force a dump on exit - it didn't work anyway. Other than that, I have very few ideas. Do you have another machine/VM you can test on, just to rule out anything in the environment/dependencies?

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #25 on: February 12, 2023, 01:38:51 am »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230212.zip fixes a crash when saving a page as a PDF

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #26 on: February 12, 2023, 05:45:52 am »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4787
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #27 on: February 12, 2023, 06:30:18 am »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230212.zip fixes a crash when saving a page as a PDF

Needs highmem -c ran against it.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4787
  • Karma: +99/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #28 on: February 12, 2023, 06:59:34 am »
Hi Martin, have you tried reclicking and hitting Enter in the URL bar after entering an URL? Here, I often have to that before a page loads.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2092
  • Karma: +159/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #29 on: February 12, 2023, 07:15:45 am »
https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6webee-20230212.zip fixes a crash when saving a page as a PDF

Needs highmem -c ran against it.

Should be fixed now - thanks for highlighting it.