Author Topic: Qt6 Application Testing  (Read 253829 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #555 on: September 02, 2024, 12:01:32 pm »
Edit: 4 build breaks in the first ~2000 objects. Started with 25763 to go, now 23441 to go.
Edit2: 20,000 files to go... I'm sure it will break as soon as I stop watching :)

24 or so hours later - with a build break whilst I slept, and another after I went to work, we're at:
[1593/13058] - so roughly 11,465 objects to go out of the total of 25763 (around 55% complete).

So far the build breaks have been pretty trivial, things from https://gcc.gnu.org/gcc-14/porting_to.html

Hopefully some of these tweaks miraculously fix some bugs :)

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1330
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #556 on: September 02, 2024, 02:33:50 pm »
Hi Remi

I just tried https://earthquakes.volcanodiscovery.com/ with latest qt6 and dooble. The result was that the page loaded enough to display then dooble closed with no log. Definitely a problem there as I tried that url 2 more times with the same result.


Regards

Pete

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #557 on: September 02, 2024, 03:02:34 pm »
Hi Remi

I just tried https://earthquakes.volcanodiscovery.com/ with latest qt6 and dooble. The result was that the page loaded enough to display then dooble closed with no log. Definitely a problem there as I tried that url 2 more times with the same result.


Regards

Pete

Yes

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #558 on: September 02, 2024, 03:07:02 pm »
Hi Remi

I just tried https://earthquakes.volcanodiscovery.com/ with latest qt6 and dooble. The result was that the page loaded enough to display then dooble closed with no log. Definitely a problem there as I tried that url 2 more times with the same result.


Regards

Pete

I did new tries today with the site having volcano widget.
This time, it display for a few seconds and after several second, Cpus start to work a lot and system frozes
I did a cpu load capture just before it goes into a frozen state (after having got one and could see having enought time to kill the process when cpus goes high)

No exceptq !

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1330
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #559 on: September 02, 2024, 03:53:39 pm »
Hi Remy

Just retried https://earthquakes.volcanodiscovery.com/ and it loaded, see attached image - no high cpu use, just a few minor peaks on loading.

Playing around with various links at the top of page causes dooble to close though.


Regards

Pete

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #560 on: September 03, 2024, 11:27:59 am »
Edit: 4 build breaks in the first ~2000 objects. Started with 25763 to go, now 23441 to go.
Edit2: 20,000 files to go... I'm sure it will break as soon as I stop watching :)

24 or so hours later - with a build break whilst I slept, and another after I went to work, we're at:
[1593/13058] - so roughly 11,465 objects to go out of the total of 25763 (around 55% complete).

So far the build breaks have been pretty trivial, things from https://gcc.gnu.org/gcc-14/porting_to.html

Hopefully some of these tweaks miraculously fix some bugs :)
Another 24 hours or so later... [6236/8906] so 2670 to go, and ~90% complete.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 806
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #561 on: September 04, 2024, 12:13:49 am »
Paul,

  I went thru all the examples in \QT6.2\EXAMPLES from the GCC14 version of QT6.2.9, and here is a list of items I found that did not work:

Nothing in the \DBUS, \MULTIMEDIA, \MULTIMEDIAWIDGETS and \TOUCH directories worked (no surprise - I don't have a touch screen)

\CORELIB\SERIALIZATION folder, the 'cbordump' and 'convert' apps give a blank screen - not sure what they are supposed to do.

\DESIGNER folder 'WorldTimerClockBuilder' gives an 'unable to create a widget' error

\NETWORK folder, 'http' gives a SIGSEV trap - I have an exceptq log if you want it. 'torrent' runs, but does not find torrents I know are there.

\QMLTEST folder, No 'tst_*.qml' file found to test.

\WEBENGINEQUICK folder, 'lifecycle' gives a 'select:socket operation on non-socket' error. So does 'minimal'.

\WEBENGINEWIDGETS folder, 'html2pdf' doesn't work. 'markdowneditor' error: 'load glyph failed' displays garbled text. 'spellchecker' gives 'socket operation on non-socket' error. So does 'videoplayer'.

\WIDGETS folder, \TOOLS folder, 'echoplugin' gives error: 'could not load plugin'.

  The \QUICK directory has the same trouble as earlier builds - examples without subdirectories work, but those with a subdirectory (usually ending with a 'shared' directory) don't. I tried moving the shared directory up to the main sub-directory but it didn't help this time. I also noticed that the 'qmldir' files seems to be slightly different than before - need to experiment with these some more. In any case I don't think there is any problem with 'Quick' operation, just the packaging of the examples.

  Everything else worked, but I did have a bunch of entries in my POPUPLOG file that look very similar, so will attach here. Not sure what caused them. Only had 1 exceptq trap file (for the 'http' example).

Regards,






Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #562 on: September 04, 2024, 11:30:05 am »
Hi David,

Do you think the behaviour with the examples is different to the previous build?

re: torrent.exe -  it seems to work ok here with https://releases.ubuntu.com/24.04/ubuntu-24.04.1-desktop-amd64.iso.torrent

Cheers,

Paul

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #563 on: September 04, 2024, 12:19:10 pm »
Edit: 4 build breaks in the first ~2000 objects. Started with 25763 to go, now 23441 to go.
Edit2: 20,000 files to go... I'm sure it will break as soon as I stop watching :)

24 or so hours later - with a build break whilst I slept, and another after I went to work, we're at:
[1593/13058] - so roughly 11,465 objects to go out of the total of 25763 (around 55% complete).

So far the build breaks have been pretty trivial, things from https://gcc.gnu.org/gcc-14/porting_to.html

Hopefully some of these tweaks miraculously fix some bugs :)
Another 24 hours or so later... [6236/8906] so 2670 to go, and ~90% complete.
Slow progress  today. Build breaks not long after I went to be last night,  fixed that before work and it broke again no long after.

Now at [359/1710].  Maybe Thursday's the day.

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 806
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #564 on: September 04, 2024, 10:12:36 pm »
Paul,

  As far as I can tell, the behavior of the examples in the previous GCC9 version of QT6.2.9 are identical to the latest GCC14 version, including the POPUPLOG entries. All failing modules fail the same and ones that worked still work. Versions earlier than that were very similar, but I don't remember any POPUPLOGs with those ones (at least on examples that worked like on this latest version).     EDIT: I just checked and it seems the POPUPLOG entries on the QML Chart examples don't get created until I close their window.The examples work fine, but create a POPUPLOG on close.

  Re. the \QUICK examples - examples with subdirectories have a qmldir file in the last subdirectory. In previous versions before 6.2.9, the qmldir file there would have a line in it like: 'optional plugin <DLL name>', where <DLL name> had the name of the DLL in the same directory (no .dll). Both 6.2.9 versions do not have that line in the qmldir file, but if I add it, then the examples all work.

  Re. 'torrent' - hmmm... here, when I try to download a torrent (including your example) it seems to work at first, but just hangs on 'Searching' and never gets the file to download.

Regards,
« Last Edit: September 04, 2024, 10:28:02 pm by David McKenna »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #565 on: September 05, 2024, 05:24:51 am »
Got the webengine building. <link removed for now>

This has all components built with gcc 14.2.0.

Here dooble is starting to open then silently closing.... not sure if my box needs rebooting or what - will test more this evening.

Edit: other examples show more issues with alignment :( Will try work thru them over the weekend.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2024, 12:15:06 pm by Paul Smedley »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #566 on: September 05, 2024, 01:09:51 pm »
Out of available low shared storage ?

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #567 on: September 05, 2024, 11:37:39 pm »
Out of available low shared storage ?

Nope,  inability of the a.out object format to support alignment correctly - discussion on the topic in https://github.com/bitwiseworks/gcc-os2/issues/11

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4981
  • Karma: +109/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #568 on: September 06, 2024, 07:41:16 am »
Are you running out of memory on these builds? When I built the Qt5 webengine, I had to periodically reboot to defrag the memory.
Even with Mozilla, just building SeaMonkey to test a patch and got,
Code: [Select]
25:53.50 cc1plus.exe: out of memory allocating 65536 bytes after a total of 0 bytes
With a popup with a sys0147 which blocked until I allowed it to kill the program (cc1plus.exe I think)
Code: [Select]
SYS0147: Not enough resources are available to process this command.
The process for which this pop-up is displayed will end.

EXPLANATION: All available memory is in use.  If segment swapping is
active, the swap file may be full.

ACTION: Do one of the following and retry the command:
o  Reduce the number of running programs.
o  Reduce the value of the BUFFERS=, TRACEBUF=, DISKCACHE=, THREADS=,
   RMSIZE=, or DEVICE=VDISK.SYS statement in the CONFIG.SYS file and
   restart the system.
o  Remove unwanted files from the swap file disk and restart the system.
o  Install additional memory on your system.
o  Contact the supplier of the application.

An error with its roots in 16bit land.

Now the VIO window I was building in is frozen so have to reboot eventually to continue on.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2244
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #569 on: September 06, 2024, 09:23:35 am »
I get occasional out of memory errors from gcc, but they just result in the build failing. I haven't seen a SYS0147 error for a while  (perhaps early days of  building qt6?)  I do tend to run ninja with only two jobs though - to try and minimise running out of resources.