Author Topic: Qt6 Application Testing  (Read 258532 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #570 on: September 07, 2024, 11:46:53 am »
I spoke too soon -  for some  reason I'm getting SYS0147 errors again - initially as I was running ninja with 4 jobs to try speed things up,  but even with some source with only 2 jobs  <sigh>

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #571 on: September 08, 2024, 08:54:22 am »
This took a little longer than I had hoped, but https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.9-qtwebengine-6.2.6-os2-20240908-gcc14.zip is now available.

This has all components built with GCC 14.2.0.
Additionally - the webengine was built with the no-avx switch to ensure no avx code is used. I'm curious if this helps stability at all,  particularly with videos. In theory, avx code should only be used if the CPU and OS support it - which should never be the case for us, but a previous (much hackier) attempt at disabling avx led to better stability for Dave Mckenna.

For me, simplebrowser worked,  but dooble starts - opens a window then silently closes - not sure why yet.

YMMV

Edit:dooble problem was due to me forgetting to run 'highmem -c'  on the qt6web*.dll  Fixed in the zip above.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2024, 09:26:46 am by Paul Smedley »

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 806
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #572 on: September 08, 2024, 03:23:35 pm »
Paul,

  I'm not able to play any videos with this new build - when I try, the video starts with jerks, then the whole machine locks solid - no mouse or keyboard - and have to do hard reset. Going to youtube, the browser just disappears. Heavy javascript sites seem to work well and are very fast to load though.

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #573 on: September 08, 2024, 10:53:11 pm »
Hi Dave,

That's interesting. Is this the same machine that is locking up with Samba? Can you remind me what hardware it's running?

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 806
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #574 on: September 08, 2024, 11:24:23 pm »
Hey Paul,

  No, the SAMBA machine is my server (bare metal - i5-9600K)... this is on my desktop, a VirtualBox machine inside of Windows 11 (forced to use because on bare metal it only has 850MB memory with AOS). The hardware is an i5-12600K processor and B760 MoBo with DDR4 memory. The VirtualBox machine is using 1 processor only.

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #575 on: September 09, 2024, 02:15:04 am »
Interesting. I'll do some more testing with virtual box. My native ArcaOS box is upstairs and accessed via VNC which isn't the best environment for playing video.

I think my AOS vbox machine is running 2x processors. Could also be uniaud causing lockups I guess.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #576 on: September 09, 2024, 02:32:57 am »
Might be an idea to try rebuilding FFmpeg with --disable-avx --disable-avx2 --disable-avx512 --disable-avx512icl.
I find the newer GCC's are way to quick to enable AVX, though if targetting old CPU's, it shouldn't be a problem.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #577 on: September 09, 2024, 02:50:24 am »
Hi Dave,

That's interesting. Is this the same machine that is locking up with Samba? Can you remind me what hardware it's running?

I tried latest build.
The link to volcan seems to well work (tried 2 times)

About youtube:
Embedded youtube video works
Opennig the video under youtube directly made it to start and stop (very quickly) making dooble unresponsive but I could kill it without reboot.

Regards

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #578 on: September 09, 2024, 03:23:07 am »
I'll double check the flags which are set in the gn build file for ffmpeg this evening.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #579 on: September 09, 2024, 03:26:32 am »
Hi Paul,


Q: how to get back shared low storage used by dooble at dooble exit time ?

After been able to run youtube, I saw that the "removed" message I previously listed always appears (not the culprit)
« Last Edit: September 09, 2024, 04:22:50 am by Remy »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #580 on: September 09, 2024, 04:09:23 am »
What version of OS/2 are you running? Older kernels have bugs affecting release of memory. Latest ArcaOS kernel has patches to mitigate this.

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 736
  • Karma: +10/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #581 on: September 09, 2024, 04:15:31 am »
What version of OS/2 are you running? Older kernels have bugs affecting release of memory. Latest ArcaOS kernel has patches to mitigate this.

Arca OS 5.1
All at latest build.

Once storage is taken, about 20M aren't returned at dooble exit time
(reused if restarting dooble)

I tried something and youtube is working with qt6.2.9 - dooble qt6 !!!!   
Instead of start the environment like most do I suppose, I change my batch file to rexx batch file and added a priority setting:

/* */
call RxFuncAdd 'SysSetPriority', 'RexxUtil', 'SysSetPriority'
rc=SysSetPriority(1,3)
'@REM' /* rem the @echo off line to see the output. */
'@ECHO off'
/*
REM point QT6_DIR to where you have installed the QT6 tree
REM Copy Dooble.* into %QT6_DIR%\bin
*/
'set QT6_DIR=W:'
'set PATH=%QT6_DIR%\qt6-6.2.x\bin;%PATH%'
'set BEGINLIBPATH=%QT6_DIR%\qt6-6.2.x\lib;%BEGINLIBPATH%'
/*
REM point %DOOBLE_HOME% to where you want the QT6 version of Dooble to store
REM its profile.
*/
'set DOOBLE_HOME=%QT6_DIR%\qt6-6.2.x'
/*
REM these are the same as command line arguments and should not be needed eventually.
*/
'set QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS="--ignore-certificate-errors --ignore-ssl-errors --log-level=1 --disable-gpu"'
'SET EXCEPTQ=D'
'Dooble.exe'
/*
REM echo Now run Dooble from this VIO session
*/

May be you could give a try and check if youtube site will play.

After some time, video controls where no more available but it continues to play.
« Last Edit: September 09, 2024, 05:05:25 am by Remy »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #582 on: September 09, 2024, 05:13:44 am »
@Dave - in VirtualBox, are you running AC97 or HDA hardware, and what uniaud16/32 versions?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4985
  • Karma: +110/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #583 on: September 09, 2024, 07:14:54 am »
Remy's cmd seems to work fairly well, on the 2nd try youtube works as expected for a while then the UI gets kind of stuck needing to close Dooble.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2245
  • Karma: +170/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #584 on: September 09, 2024, 10:07:33 am »
I wonder if it's the change in priority or the QTWEBENGINE_CHROMIUM_FLAGS that makes the difference? If it's priority, we could consider setting this in dooble.