Author Topic: Qt6 Application Testing  (Read 309471 times)

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #675 on: October 12, 2024, 11:10:12 pm »
 Thanks Paul! This one at first use is at least as good as the last. I'll provide a blow-by-blow for the examples when I get some time to study them...

  Any ideas what Javascript needs to get the webengine working?

Regards,

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2386
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #676 on: October 12, 2024, 11:19:31 pm »
  Any ideas what Javascript needs to get the webengine working?
I had an idea yesterday after running a diff between 6.2.6 and 6.2.8 -unfortunately the change triggered a substantial rebuilt, so I'm still waiting to see if the change makes any difference...

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2386
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #677 on: October 13, 2024, 05:59:00 am »
Promising.... It's even less stable than the 6.2.6  build, but at least some pages with javascript are working...
« Last Edit: October 13, 2024, 06:06:07 am by Paul Smedley »

Remy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • Karma: +12/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #678 on: October 20, 2024, 11:54:36 am »
Using qt 6.2.10 and seems to work as good as previous build for tests I did.

One important thing: Dooble QT5  build seems to be buggy or using function not well working yet !
I always have Dooble QT6 build closing during nperf tests and incorrect language translation into title bar and other places

I did a try replacing Dooble QT6 with the February Dooble QT5 build under my QT 6.2.10 library and using my script to start it like I did with Dooble QT6

Dooble QT5 with QT6.2.10:
- Dooble QT5 didn't close and nperf could be run several times without issue !
- Dooble QT5 hasn't the language issue QT6 build has !
- Doogle QT5 has no issue whatching youtube videos and changing video on the fly or doing seeks into the video !

Screenshots about language issue I reported several times (see title bar but other Dooble QT6 entries have the incorrect language too

   
« Last Edit: October 20, 2024, 12:05:37 pm by Remy »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2386
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #679 on: October 21, 2024, 01:46:46 am »
Qt5 build of dooble does not use qt6 run time at all.....

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5186
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #680 on: October 21, 2024, 01:58:54 am »
Qt6 does seem to have a code page issue with the Windows titlebar though. Perhaps UTF8, though when the Cairo Clock was displaying UTF8 instead of the correct code page, it was hanging the WPS when trying to display umlauts.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2386
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #681 on: October 21, 2024, 09:53:43 am »
Qt6 does seem to have a code page issue with the Windows titlebar though. Perhaps UTF8, though when the Cairo Clock was displaying UTF8 instead of the correct code page, it was hanging the WPS when trying to display umlauts.

Be good if someone could raise an issue for this in https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2

A guess of where to look  would be https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/blob/main/src/plugins/platforms/os2/qos2window.cpp#L247

Edit: the gui examples seem fine,  so maybe it's something in webengine that sets the title to the current website...

« Last Edit: October 21, 2024, 10:15:28 am by Paul Smedley »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2386
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #682 on: December 28, 2024, 11:02:13 pm »
Hey All,

https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.10-hotfix-20241229.zip has some fixes for issues in Qt 6.2.x

Unzip into x:\qt6-6.2.x

Fixes are described in:
https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/commit/c61ed139c46e0478972bfb6c514871cb08b46eb5
https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/commit/7060eb3e1a9d8b89b77073e7b3bd43df83bae264
https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-base-os2/commit/f2c2c5203d90f59f51770236fff15632249d55ad

Full credit to Rich Walsh for the fixes.

Should fix most of the issues with UTF8 fonts in the titlebar and window list.

Testing appreciated.

Cheers,

Paul

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5081
  • Karma: +44/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #683 on: December 29, 2024, 02:19:35 am »
Thanks Paul

I had updated the first page. Please let me know if it requires any change/update.

I tried:
Quote
- Qt6  libs / Webengine - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.10-qtwebengine-6.2.6-os2-20241012-gcc14.zip
- Hot fix - https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6-6.2.10-hotfix-20241229.zip

It still works fine with the Qt6 apps. I tried TEA and Dooble Qt6 and both works. The special characters no show issue is still there.


Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5186
  • Karma: +118/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #684 on: December 29, 2024, 02:52:09 am »
You need the latest test build of Dooble (should be a new release at the end of the year) or put
Code: [Select]
SET QT_PM_CP=1208in your environment. For programs like TEA, this is required until something like
Code: [Select]
#ifdef Q_OS_OS2
  if (!qEnvironmentVariableIsSet("QT_PM_CP"))
    qputenv("QT_PM_CP", "1208");
#endif
is added shortly after main()

Rich Walsh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
  • Karma: +26/-0
  • ONU! (OS/2 is NOT Unix!)
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #685 on: December 29, 2024, 06:12:50 am »
With Paul's updates and Dave latest build of QT6, a site like https://ru.ecomstation.ru should look like attached screen shot.

Dooble switches itself to CP-1208 (UTF-8) so it's titlebar can display any characters WarpSans supports (Latin-1, Latin-2, PC Extended, Baltic, Cyrillic, Hebrew, Greek and Arabic). Changing the  titlebar font to one of the WT-J fonts adds Chinese, Japanese, and Korean.

The Window List (and everything else) continues to use CP-850, so the range of text it can display is limited. Any character not in CP-850 is replaced with a "mid dot" which is easier on the eye than a question mark.

FYI... Only the PM codepage gets changed; the Process codepage (used for filenames, etc.) remains the same (usually CP-850). When Dave releases his next build of Dooble, you'll be able to *turn off* codepage switching using "SET QT_PM_CP=0".

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2386
  • Karma: +183/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #686 on: December 29, 2024, 07:28:34 am »
It would also be interesting if someone could test:
Code: [Select]
SET QT_PM_CP=1208
With as many Qt6 apps as possible (other than the examples, there aren't that many) so we can determine if this can be made the default, or if it breaks things.

Thanks AGAIN to Rich for the patches!

David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
  • Karma: +27/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #687 on: December 29, 2024, 04:13:13 pm »
 Thanks Paul and Rich! I went to the Netlabs website where a bunch of QT6 apps are listed, but every one I tried would lock my computer solid, even without SET QT_PM_CP-1208. I'm guessing they were compiled with an older version of QT6, from before Paul changed the DLL names. So does anyone know of working QT6 apps compiled with the most recent QT6 (besides Dooble)? I'm happy to test...

Regards,

Martin Iturbide

  • OS2World NewsMaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5081
  • Karma: +44/-1
  • Your Friend Wil Declares...
    • View Profile
    • Martin's Personal Blog
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #688 on: December 29, 2024, 05:16:28 pm »
Hello David
... I went to the Netlabs website where a bunch of QT6 apps are listed, but every one I tried would lock my computer solid, even without SET QT_PM_CP-1208....
I guess you mean these ones:
https://rpm.netlabs.org/test/QT6/

Those had been compiled by Tellie, maybe we can ask him to recompile those (little by little) with the last Qt6.

Regards
Martin Iturbide
OS2World NewsMaster
... just share the dream.

TeLLie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6 Application Testing
« Reply #689 on: December 29, 2024, 05:34:45 pm »
Hihi

Will do asap with latest 6.2.10 from Paul

Wish all a happy and healthy 2025

Ok, i upload several zip file build with qt6 6.2.10

P.S I didn't test it all, so it can be that some don't run propely :)
« Last Edit: December 29, 2024, 08:30:46 pm by TeLLie »